X570 Crosshair VIII Dark Hero

sk3tch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
1,949
This is the board I used to build my 5950X system with and it was never stable. To the point that the system was completely unusable due to random power-offs that ended up killing my installation of Windows...

I wasn't able to troubleshoot it properly due to lack of available time to waste, so I just drained the coolant and disassembled it.

When I got time about 10 days ago, I installed an air-cooled 5800X and air cooled video card and used different RAM and reloaded Win 10. It's been rock-solid since so the processor, video card, or RAM seems to be the culprit.
LTTP but just went through this with my 5800X3D and it was a bad CPU…

https://hardforum.com/threads/b450-aorus-pro-wifi-resetting-rebooting-constantly.2019782/

Bought the Dark Hero as part of troubleshooting and now don’t wanna swap back to my cheap B450. :)
 

professional loser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Messages
134
Guys, both my Ethernet ports don't seem to be working today. I have spent the last 5 hrs trying to problem-solve, but have failed to resolve the issue!
I have a Win10 AMD 5950x Dark hero system, until today if I connected the internet Ethernet cable directly to Dark Hero's Intel l211 Gigabit Network port or the Realtek port, I would have internet. Today, nada!!!! Nothing wrong with the Ethernet cable, as I get internet when I connect it to my girlfriend's PC.

What I have done so far-

- Updated Bios and chipset drivers to the latest ones.
- Made sure that the Intel and Realtek ports are Enabled in the Bios.
- Updated the Ethernet drivers to the latest available on Asus's website.
- Uninstalled and reinstalled the drivers multiple times.
- Restart and cold PC starts multiple times
- Windows is up to date too.
- When I connect the Ethernet cable to the Relatek port I get fixed orange light.
- When I connect the Ethernet cable to the Intel port I get BLINKINGg orange light
- Intel port has yellow triangle next to it in the Device Manager, Realtek port not, but the fact is that both don't ports don't get internet when connected lol
- Wireless internet works normal.

Please Help!





orange.jpg
 
Last edited:

sk3tch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
1,949
Try disabling each Ethernet NIC one at a time and seeing if one or the other works when the other is disabled.

Did any recent changes occur? Seems to either be a failure of the hardware or some kind of conflict. Very strange indeed.
 

professional loser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Messages
134
I downloaded the latest Realtek driver directly from them, plus ran their diagnostic utility. Still no luck!
The Intel port does not even show up on the diagnostic utility (only the Intel WIFI shows up).
orange-21.jpg
 

professional loser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Messages
134
Try disabling each Ethernet NIC one at a time and seeing if one or the other works when the other is disabled.

Did any recent changes occur? Seems to either be a failure of the hardware or some kind of conflict. Very strange indeed.

Nothing changed. I turned my PC off last night and tuned on this morning. Did not do any hardware or software change! I am drained.
 

professional loser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Messages
134
Did you do windows updates or a bios update prior to that?
No, only did after it stopped working. I have a work project going on, so can't even mess around too much even if I had another board, as I need the machine. I almost feel as if something is blocking the ports, or they have gone bad! But both at the same time? Hmm!
Doesn't the orange light indicate that they are ok? The Relatek one blinks green at the top and then stays orange at the bottom.

Jeez, for an almost $500 board! Maybe I try to reinstall windows in a few weeks when I have a break from work?
 
Last edited:

sk3tch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
1,949
What are you connecting the NICs on your mobo to? Have you verified that the switch or router you are connecting physically via Ethernet has a good port? Ports do go bad so that could be it.

Try another port on the switch or router...
 

professional loser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Messages
134
What are you connecting the NICs on your mobo to? Have you verified that the switch or router you are connecting physically via Ethernet has a good port? Ports do go bad so that could be it.

Try another port on the switch or router...

I have a modem/router from my ISP. Ethernet cable from the router goes directly into my Dark Hero. If I disconnect the cable from the Dark Hero and connect to an older PC, then the internet works fine on that old PC.
Won't that suggest that the cable and the router/modem are both fine? And the problem is on the Dark Hero or OS side?
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
32,609
No, only did after it stopped working. I have a work project going on, so can't even mess around too much even if I had another board, as I need the machine. I almost feel as if something is blocking the ports, or they have gone bad! But both at the same time? Hmm!
Doesn't the orange light indicate that they are ok? The Relatek one blinks green at the top and then stays orange at the bottom.

Jeez, for an almost $500 board! Maybe I try to reinstall windows in a few weeks when I have a break from work?
Maybe. That looks like a driver install that went bad. Try a system restore. One last week if you have it - see if it wakes up. If it does, I’d disable the windows driver updates.
 

sk3tch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
1,949
Could be the MAC address(es) of your Dark Hero have been blocked by your ISP?

How do you share internet? Try connecting to your network in a different way (switch versus direct modem connect as an example).
 

professional loser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Messages
134
Try a live Linux Disc or USB and see if Ethernet works there. You will know whether or not it's a hardware issue.
I have no experience of Linux, but I Googled and did live Linux USB boot. I opened Firefox in Ubuntu, but the page did not load. I then switched the Ethernet cable from the Realtek port to Intel one, and the page still did not load.
Was I supposed to enable anything inside Ubuntu or is that clear indication that both ports are dead? They both still do the orange light thing, though.

I have a 10-15 year old MOBO where I plug and unplug the Ethernet cable zillion times and the NIC still works. On this Dark Hero I never unplug the Ethernet cable, and it bloody dies? lol
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
32,609
Most linux rosters should have drivers for those in box, and a live cd should have it set to DHCP.
 

kamikazi

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
1,376
I have no experience of Linux, but I Googled and did live Linux USB boot. I opened Firefox in Ubuntu, but the page did not load. I then switched the Ethernet cable from the Realtek port to Intel one, and the page still did not load.
Was I supposed to enable anything inside Ubuntu or is that clear indication that both ports are dead? They both still do the orange light thing, though.

I have a 10-15 year old MOBO where I plug and unplug the Ethernet cable zillion times and the NIC still works. On this Dark Hero I never unplug the Ethernet cable, and it bloody dies? lol
Do you have another computer to test with to verify your switch/router/modem is working? Have you checked your computer to see if you are getting an IP address other than 169.254.xxx.xxx? If you are getting 169.254.xxx.xxx in Windows, DHCP is failing. Can you ping your computer from another computer on the same network?
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
32,609
Heck, plug the ports into each other. Gig+ auto-negotiates crossover, it should work for a ping.
 

professional loser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Messages
134
Do you have another computer to test with to verify your switch/router/modem is working? Have you checked your computer to see if you are getting an IP address other than 169.254.xxx.xxx? If you are getting 169.254.xxx.xxx in Windows, DHCP is failing. Can you ping your computer from another computer on the same network?
I have and there is no problem with the cable or the router/modem. I pinged the modem/router from an older PC and all good. When I ping the modem/router from the Dark Hero PC I get "General Failure"
 

professional loser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Messages
134
Try disabling both ports in bios, reboot into Windows, restart go back into bios and enable one or the other and try to see if that works.
Did not work.

I have warranty till 2024 on this board in my country. I can't send it for RMA as I am in the middle of a big project. I could build a second PC and then send this board for RMA, but I don't want to be pressured into building a new PC when new gen AMD CPUs are on the horizon. Hmmm!

I will get a USB to Ethernet adapter for now or internal PCIe Adapter. Which is better?
 

professional loser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Messages
134
So I remembered that I have an old usb/ethernet hub in my storage box. I dug it out and connected it to the Dark hero and the Ethernet worked straight away. Also, my mapped network drive from and to my older PC worked instantly, too.
Does that prove that the Intel and Relatek ports have gone bad?

Now I am worried though, why did the ports go bad. Is my MOBO slowly heading for other failures too?
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
32,609
So I remembered that I have an old usb/ethernet hub in my storage box. I dug it out and connected it to the Dark hero and the Ethernet worked straight away. Also, my mapped network drive from and to my older PC worked instantly, too.
Does that prove that the Intel and Relatek ports have gone bad?

Now I am worried though, why did the ports go bad. Is my MOBO slowly heading for other failures too?
Buy a new router and test that.
 

Light1984

Gawd
Joined
Dec 31, 2004
Messages
588
So I remembered that I have an old usb/ethernet hub in my storage box. I dug it out and connected it to the Dark hero and the Ethernet worked straight away. Also, my mapped network drive from and to my older PC worked instantly, too.
Does that prove that the Intel and Relatek ports have gone bad?

Now I am worried though, why did the ports go bad. Is my MOBO slowly heading for other failures too?

Any thunderstorms recently where you are at? Sounds like they got fried some how.
 

professional loser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Messages
134
Any thunderstorms recently where you are at? Sounds like they got fried some how.
1 week ago there were thunderstorms. This Dark hero PC was not connected to the router back then, just to my second PC for networking. The second PC then was connected directly to the Modem/router.
 

Wade88

Gawd
Joined
Jun 21, 2015
Messages
583
Any thunderstorms recently where you are at? Sounds like they got fried some how.
When heavy lightning storms bear down on our locality we either shut down all the expensive computers and turn the breaker that the network stuff uses off. Due to geography and what's built on a higher point nearby I'm not worried about strikes on my building as much as things being conducted on the wires from that hill.
 

professional loser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Messages
134
UPDATE- Today while working, I was opening a work 3d file. It said the texture file could not be found (textures are in separate internal HD). I was like wtf. I restarted the PC and could not enter the BIOS screen. Just hangs at the press F2 or Delete button to enter Bios screen. Restarted and can't even enter the Windows screen. Just shows the Del or F2 screen. Restarted agin and no signal to the Display.

Looked at the MOBO and I have "4d" error!!!!!!! Failed MOBO? 2nd red light is ON, CPU? Wtf now!!! In the middle of deadline, I need to buy a new MOBO + CPU?!!!!

This MOBO really let me down! I need to pick a MOBO ASAP. If my 5950x is dead too, then I will pick a 5900x!!! What headache!!!


4D.jpg
 
Last edited:

Gideon

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 13, 2006
Messages
3,025
UPDATE- Today while working, I was opening a work 3d file. It said the texture file could not be found (textures are in separate internal HD). I was like wtf. I restarted the PC and could not enter the BIOS screen. Just hangs at the press F2 or Delete button to enter Bios screen. Restarted and can't even enter the Windows screen. Just shows the Del or F2 screen. Restarted agin and no signal to the Display.

Looked at the MOBO and I have "4d" error!!!!!!! Failed MOBO? 2nd red light is ON, CPU? Wtf now!!! In the middle of deadline, I need to buy a new MOBO + CPU?!!!!

This MOBO really let me down! I need to pick a MOBO ASAP. If my 5950x is dead too, then I will pick a 5900x!!! What headache!!!


View attachment 495910
Pull the memory and see if you still get that error.
 

sk3tch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
1,949
UPDATE- Today while working, I was opening a work 3d file. It said the texture file could not be found (textures are in separate internal HD). I was like wtf. I restarted the PC and could not enter the BIOS screen. Just hangs at the press F2 or Delete button to enter Bios screen. Restarted and can't even enter the Windows screen. Just shows the Del or F2 screen. Restarted agin and no signal to the Display.

Looked at the MOBO and I have "4d" error!!!!!!! Failed MOBO? 2nd red light is ON, CPU? Wtf now!!! In the middle of deadline, I need to buy a new MOBO + CPU?!!!!

This MOBO really let me down! I need to pick a MOBO ASAP. If my 5950x is dead too, then I will pick a 5900x!!! What headache!!!


View attachment 495910
Bummer. Buy a 5800X3D tho. :)
 

professional loser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Messages
134
Pull the memory and see if you still get that error.
I woke up after hardly getting any sleep! Saw your post and went to pull the memory out. Access due to the cooler is difficult, so I decide to start the PC anyway, and I did not get the error and could enter the bios, loaded F5 default settings and I could log into windows normal. Done 2 restarts and cold start still works (9E only which is normal I guess).

* Last night I had done "CLEAR CMOS", but it still shows Bios 4201 (the latest). Should it not have gone to factory default, older Bios????? I had powered PC off, disconnected the power cable and pressed the rear CMOS button for 10+ seconds. Is that not the correct way to do it?

Bummer. Buy a 5800X3D tho.

I need the extra cores for 3d rendering, I don't play games. Which is why I had/have 5950x. Can't trust this MOBO (failed ethernet port last month), I will RMA it anyway, but will try to finish my work first.
Will build a new backup work rig in parallel. Don't know what parts to buy! I was hoping to wait for the next Gen, but client work means I need to buy now!
 

Gideon

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 13, 2006
Messages
3,025
I woke up after hardly getting any sleep! Saw your post and went to pull the memory out. Access due to the cooler is difficult, so I decide to start the PC anyway, and I did not get the error and could enter the bios, loaded F5 default settings and I could log into windows normal. Done 2 restarts and cold start still works (9E only which is normal I guess).

* Last night I had done "CLEAR CMOS", but it still shows Bios 4201 (the latest). Should it not have gone to factory default, older Bios????? I had powered PC off, disconnected the power cable and pressed the rear CMOS button for 10+ seconds. Is that not the correct way to do it?



I need the extra cores for 3d rendering, I don't play games. Which is why I had/have 5950x. Can't trust this MOBO (failed ethernet port last month), I will RMA it anyway, but will try to finish my work first.
Will build a new backup work rig in parallel. Don't know what parts to buy! I was hoping to wait for the next Gen, but client work means I need to buy now!

Glad to hear it booted up for you. Clearing the cmos will not change the bios version, it will only clear any user settings and run at a base setup mode. You would have to flash the bios to a older one and that is not always possible as well. A ton of issues can often be traced back to unstable memory in Ryzen systems, which can cause false error codes to come up. You may have a stick of memory causing you grief or a setting in the bios causing instability on the memory or the speed your trying to run the memory at is not as stable as it seems. I had to hand tune my memory settings with the help of Ryzen dram calculator which allowed me far higher speeds then I could achieve otherwise.
 

professional loser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Messages
134
Glad to hear it booted up for you. Clearing the cmos will not change the bios version, it will only clear any user settings and run at a base setup mode. You would have to flash the bios to a older one and that is not always possible as well. A ton of issues can often be traced back to unstable memory in Ryzen systems, which can cause false error codes to come up. You may have a stick of memory causing you grief or a setting in the bios causing instability on the memory or the speed your trying to run the memory at is not as stable as it seems. I had to hand tune my memory settings with the help of Ryzen dram calculator which allowed me far higher speeds then I could achieve otherwise.

Unfortunately, 4d is back!!!!
 

professional loser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2018
Messages
134
Unfortunately, 4d is back!!!!
UPDATE-
Ended up buying the MSI Tomahawk and 5900x.
First I pulled the 5950x from the Asus Dark Hero MOBO along with the 64GB RAM, and it all runs fine on the MSI Tomahawk. Managed to finish my project and sent it to the client. Can breathe now :)
Will RMA the Asus Dark Hero MOBO.
Will probably return the unopened, 5900x CPU and 32GB RAM and then wait and jump on Ryzen 7000 bandwagon?
Thanks everyone ;-)
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2020
Messages
537
Hey all, HWInfo doesn't seem to be able to read the info from the flow sensor and pump headers on my Dark Hero. Any ideas? In fact throws errors and just won't read those sensors at all.

I have an Aquacomputer Octo now and was hoping to use that data in Aquasuite to make some fan profiles.
 
Last edited:

Gideon

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 13, 2006
Messages
3,025
Hey all, HWInfo doesn't seem to be able to read the info from the flow sensor and pump headers on my Dark Hero. Any ideas? In fact throws errors and just won't read those sensors at all.

I have an Aquacomputer Octo now and was hoping to use that data in Aquasuite to make some fan profiles.
Make sure they are turned on in the bios.
 

Gideon

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 13, 2006
Messages
3,025
Would that be in the Monitor section? They appear to be. Data is showing there. (RPMs for the pump, will have to doublecheck what the flow/temp sensor header shows there).

Yes it would be in the monitor section. If you can see the live data there then something is going on with HWinfo.
 
Top