Will Epyc work in a TR4 motherboard?

Quartz-1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 20, 2011
Messages
4,257
As I understand it, Threadripper is a cut-down Epyc CPU. So will an Epyc CPU work in a socket TR4 motherboard?
 

tangoseal

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
9,426
It would need bios/microcode support. Probably not.

But we wont know for sure until someone tries it.
 
Last edited:

warmon6

n00b
Joined
Nov 5, 2011
Messages
50
It would need bios/microcode support. Probably not.

But we wont know for sure until someone tries it.

Maybe i'm misinformed from the web but i thought AMD was using 2 slightly different sockets for Threadripper (socket TR4) and Epyc (socket SP3)?
 
Last edited:

tangoseal

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
9,426
Maybe i'm misinformed from the web but i thought AMD was using 2 slightly different sockets for Threadripper (socket TR4) and Epyc (socket SP3)?

Now you have me confused. Guess were all gonna have to google around. I dont know if there is any diff?
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,231
one has quad channel DDR4 the other has 8 channel DDR4, should of been obvious enough.
 

ecmaster76

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
1,150
Probably a better chance TR would work on an Epyc board though I would not try it. I would watch it on YouTube though!

Hopefully there is some keying to prevent either way from happening or perhaps some clever wiring that keeps the CPU powered off if its in the wrong socket.
 

AXm77

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 4, 2012
Messages
176
Not likely. Epyc is full SOC - boards do not have chipset at all and Threadripper still need some "bride" (south?)
 

ecmaster76

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
1,150
Not likely. Epyc is full SOC - boards do not have chipset at all and Threadripper still need some "bride" (south?)

Its literally the same die. There are many ways the SOC functionality could be disabled - everything from laser cutting the die to a simple bit in the firmware. The less drastic measures could be bypassed with a suitable board. I think people ran dual socket Celerons back in the day so not completely unheard of.
 

tangoseal

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
9,426
It will NOT work. This is not a guess. This is a fact! I will not google for you!
 

gigaxtreme1

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 1, 2002
Messages
3,577
Its literally the same die. There are many ways the SOC functionality could be disabled - everything from laser cutting the die to a simple bit in the firmware. The less drastic measures could be bypassed with a suitable board. I think people ran dual socket Celerons back in the day so not completely unheard of.
The old BP-6 from A-bit. Had one, killed it trying to mod it for P3s. Ah the creamy smoothness of SMP back in the day.. Now a days might as well get the board you need for the platform. i doubt we will see any jury-rigged trans-platform boards. Stranger things have happened.
 

AXm77

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 4, 2012
Messages
176
The sockets are not compatible, though they are physically similar.

I can bet you, SP3 and TR4 are physically same socket, but they are different at electrical level.


Its literally the same die. There are many ways the SOC functionality could be disabled - everything from laser cutting the die to a simple bit in the firmware. The less drastic measures could be bypassed with a suitable board. I think people ran dual socket Celerons back in the day so not completely unheard of.

So tell me, why that Celerons didn't work on Slot A motherboard? It was exactly same slot...
 

ecmaster76

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
1,150
I can bet you, SP3 and TR4 are physically same socket, but they are different at electrical level.




So tell me, why that Celerons didn't work on Slot A motherboard? It was exactly same slot...

An Intel proc on an AMD board? No one would expect that unless it was advertised as an Intel compatible chipset.

TR and Epyc, on the other hand, are the same processor and could work in the same boards if AMD wanted them to (like Intel made dual channel Kaby Lake work on a quad channel X299 board) and/or clever enough modders get involved. Not guaranteed to happen but certainly not impossible until we know enough to rule it out. Really someone would have to compare the pinouts of SP3 vs TR4 very closely
 

dook43

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
3,008
The old BP-6 from A-bit. Had one, killed it trying to mod it for P3s. Ah the creamy smoothness of SMP back in the day.. Now a days might as well get the board you need for the platform. i doubt we will see any jury-rigged trans-platform boards. Stranger things have happened.

There was nothing creamy smooth about the BP6. I wanted it to be so much more than it was.

There were no W2K drivers for my Creative sound card. No USB support in Windows NT. No SMP support in Windows 98. Unstable with dual CPUs overclocked.

Having said all that, I still loved it. *Tear
 
Top