Where is there an Ultra Extreme in stock?

newls1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
4,527
I cant see to find a website that has a 6800 Ultra Extreme in stock. Also, will the Ultra Extreme's have that provision for SLI, if incase for the future I want to install two of those cards? :D
 

sonyman

Gawd
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
849
There is not a website as of yet that has it in-stock. Currently the only way to get one is to enter eVGA's drawing.

Scott
 

burningrave101

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 9, 2003
Messages
11,825
sonyman said:
There is not a website as of yet that has it in-stock. Currently the only way to get one is to enter eVGA's drawing.

Scott

Hot Dog! I get to enter a drawing to pay $550 if i win lol.

They should freaking give one away free!!
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2004
Messages
898
Arioch said:
SLI will only work on PCI Express cards.

You know I'm curious about that. Is there a specific hardware related reason for it or is Nvidia giving a non-too-gentle nudge in the direction of PCIE?
 

sonyman

Gawd
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
849
Vagrant Zero said:
You know I'm curious about that. Is there a specific hardware related reason for it or is Nvidia giving a non-too-gentle nudge in the direction of PCIE?
Name a motherboard with 2 AGP slots.

Scott
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2004
Messages
898
burningrave101 said:
Hot Dog! I get to enter a drawing to pay $550 if i win lol.

They should freaking give one away free!!

Considering that's how much I paid for my BFG UOC which comes at only 425/1100 instead of 450/1200, I'd jump at the chance in a hearbeat [in fact I've entered myself in the drawing].

But I'm getting sick of this hide and seek bullshit with the Ultras, I'm about to cancel my order and just get a GT instead.
 

maxxo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
1,130
sonyman said:
Name a motherboard with 2 AGP slots.

Scott

i'm pretty sure the AGP 3.0 spec actually allows two slots, but i've never seen it implemented :p
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2004
Messages
60
maxxo said:
i'm pretty sure the AGP 3.0 spec actually allows two slots, but i've never seen it implemented :p

Ive heard that too, but since it has never been done, i dont belive it is possible...
 
Top