W10 Pro wont activate

German Muscle

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
6,706
Just built a new system and when i try to activate it throws a fit.

upload_2019-3-5_23-56-56.png


upload_2019-3-5_23-57-21.png


upload_2019-3-5_23-57-39.png


upload_2019-3-5_23-57-53.png
 

German Muscle

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
6,706
a guy on here. Sent me a pic of the COA and then a video of it destroyed. Been using it for 3 years.
 

Dreamerbydesign

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
5,725
Look up how to use phone activation with windows 10.

If that fails, I have picked up many keys here for 10-15 for W10pro. There are a few very established sellers of keys here.
 

craigdt

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2016
Messages
1,068
Look up how to use phone activation with windows 10.

If that fails, I have picked up many keys here for 10-15 for W10pro. There are a few very established sellers of keys here.

Hate to say it, but it might be that time in your cost/benefit ratio
 

German Muscle

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
6,706
Yeah, just making sure ive explored all options before i go and buy another one on here.

It was used on my Z77x setup and i upgraded to X299. It let me reactivate with the gigabyte board but i changed to a EVGA X299 board and now its super butthurt about it.
 

-=SOF=-WID99

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2015
Messages
233
OEM keys are not transferable ..they are tied to the hardware you installed on
you can try to call the MS toll free number and tell em your old mainboard fried
 

Rattle

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 10, 2007
Messages
2,814
This is a benefit of w10 it gives you the chance to think twice and walk away before installing.
 

dbwillis

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 9, 2002
Messages
8,542
Was the Z7 also a GB brand board?
Wondering if it saw the change in brand (GB to EVGA)
 

Dreamerbydesign

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
5,725
Yeah, just making sure ive explored all options before i go and buy another one on here.

It was used on my Z77x setup and i upgraded to X299. It let me reactivate with the gigabyte board but i changed to a EVGA X299 board and now its super butthurt about it.
Than that’s why. It’s oem and tied to the previous board. I’d just buy a new one.
 

dvsman

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
3,629
I was about to jam up the guy that sold it, but then you said it was 3 years ago. Which means you already used it and are trying to re-use it in a new build.

Yeah that's the thing about the OEM keys people sell here. I consider them one shot use and call it a day. Only reason they can sell them for 20 bucks vs 100-200.
 

Dreamerbydesign

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
5,725
I was about to jam up the guy that sold it, but then you said it was 3 years ago. Which means you already used it and are trying to re-use it in a new build.

Yeah that's the thing about the OEM keys people sell here. I consider them one shot use and call it a day. Only reason they can sell them for 20 bucks vs 100-200.
I haven’t bought any w10 retail keys, but I had 7 and 8/8.1 retail keys that gave a fit after they were installed once. I had to jump through hoops to activate again.

I pay $10-15 a pop now and just know when I build again I’ll be buying a new oem key.

But I’ve sold motherboards that had a w10 key tied to them, and I added that in the listing.
 

nightanole

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2003
Messages
2,031
WHile it didnt work for me, if you have a microsoft account tied to the pc(non local account), you can just install without the key, after install log into your account, and deactivate the key from the old system, and activate it on the new one. Its what they rigged up for people who nuked their mobo.

It fails most of the time, but then you just phone in. It disables the install on the old hardware, but who cares.
 

Dreamerbydesign

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
5,725
WHile it didnt work for me, if you have a microsoft account tied to the pc(non local account), you can just install without the key, after install log into your account, and deactivate the key from the old system, and activate it on the new one. Its what they rigged up for people who nuked their mobo.

It fails most of the time, but then you just phone in. It disables the install on the old hardware, but who cares.
The oem keys aren’t transferable. At least they say they aren’t. I’d be interested in knowing if anyone with a oem did this
 

dvsman

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
3,629
The login trick didn't work for me in a build where I swapped out mobos for the exact same model mobo (to trouble shoot). As soon as it rebooted on the new mobo it asked for re-activation which promptly failed. Like I said, no biggie, just get new keys.
 

AltTabbins

Fully [H]
Joined
Jul 29, 2005
Messages
20,277
If you attach your Microsoft account to it, you shouldn't run into the issue again. I have taken OEM keys with me across several machines. I just log in using my email address and it activates whatever I'm using.
 

German Muscle

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
6,706
If you attach your Microsoft account to it, you shouldn't run into the issue again. I have taken OEM keys with me across several machines. I just log in using my email address and it activates whatever I'm using.
not the case here.
 

atlas101

n00b
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
7
OEM keys are not transferable ..they are tied to the hardware you installed on
you can try to call the MS toll free number and tell em your old mainboard fried

This - they are tied but they will transfer as well. Like, AltTabbins, I've moved plenty across to multiple machines. However, mine were Win7, not sure if the OS 'rules' have changed a bit. I've seen the gent here who sells them, might see if I can snag one--too cheap to pass up.
 
Top