Ubuntu 7.04 and widescreens

arcturus

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 28, 2000
Messages
1,181
I've heard 7.04 has difficulty with screen res on widescreens, at least
outta the box. True? Solutions?
 

0ptional

Don't Trust Your Friends with Your Decanter
Joined
Feb 22, 2003
Messages
5,592
I've heard 7.04 has difficulty with screen res on widescreens, at least
outta the box. True? Solutions?

Picked up my MacBook just fine; where'd you hear this?
 

jimmyb

2[H]4U
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
3,165
Works fine on mine, however I upgraded from a working set up on dapper.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2000
Messages
699
It's worked fine for me.

Outta the box, it picked up my Compaq @1280x768 just fine (Video - ATI 200m).
I'm also using an external monitor for home at 1920x1200, but to get this one to work right, I had to install the ATI proprietary drivers.

You could always run Ubuntu 7.04 off of the live CD and see if it works. If it doesn't work, you're only out 700mb of bandwidth, and a 10 cent cd. :D
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2005
Messages
975
ummm.... ... it depends some times it works out of the box sometimes, not, and I am not sure if it matters, but I find that using nvidias drivers and nvidia-settings finds and picks up settings really well.... ....
 

0ptional

Don't Trust Your Friends with Your Decanter
Joined
Feb 22, 2003
Messages
5,592
Ubuntu 7.04 picked up the widescreen on the Intel GMA in my MacBook, desktop, and then nvidia 7800 in my desktop.
 

arcturus

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 28, 2000
Messages
1,181
I'm also using an external monitor for home at 1920x1200, but to get this one to work right, I had to install the ATI proprietary drivers.

Yep, seems the key is installing the vid drivers to get those high-end resolutions.
 

talon95

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 13, 2006
Messages
177
I have a Nvidia 7600GT working with a Mits. HD1000 projector (1280x720p) on Fiesty 7.04. Just had to install the NVidia drivers.
 

/dev/null

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 31, 2001
Messages
15,190
Anyone know if it works well for the westinghouse 37 out of the box?

I will be runing x86_64 if it matters
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2005
Messages
897
I just installed Ubuntu Feisty last night on my 22" widescreen. It wouldn't load correctly at first (screen garbled). I had to load into recovery mode and install the nvidia drivers first (7600GT), then reset. It then detected fine.
 

talon95

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 13, 2006
Messages
177
I just installed Ubuntu Feisty last night on my 22" widescreen. It wouldn't load correctly at first (screen garbled). I had to load into recovery mode and install the nvidia drivers first (7600GT), then reset. It then detected fine.

Yep, same here. Safe mode boot on the install CD, then install Nvidia drivers. The other issue is that I had to manually edit the xorg.conf file to get my settings to stick. For some reason the Nvidia control panel does not save them (even after hitting the save button).
 

Jobb

n00b
Joined
Apr 25, 2007
Messages
7
To get the right res for my widescreen monitor I had to go into recovery mode, reinstall xserver, and then install fglrx. For some reason it only worked in recovery mode.
 

blackrose

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
339
worked fine for me, both edgy and fiesty. I had to edit xorg.conf and add the 1650 resolution, but a quick restart of x and it was dandy.
 

mtbaird

Gawd
Joined
Dec 12, 2003
Messages
677
Didn't pick up the widescreen resolution on my friends 700m right out of the box. It was an easy fix though and is working now.
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2005
Messages
585
couldnt get WS running on my Geforce2 Ultra (classic eh?), so i thought i would be slick and just upgrade to a 865G board and had the same issues with the intel graphics. Plopped in a Geforce 4 MX400 and had no issues at all. Hating to admit defeat on the 865g VGA though i dug around and found this : http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=1825472&postcount=32
fixed me right up.

The sad thing is, after all that, I decided that the 19" WS was too much for the desk and swapped out for a 17" 4:3 LCD.

Running Feisty x64
 

rbanzai

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
446
On my older machine (P4 1.3 with GeForce 4200 Ti) it was unable to detect the display and did not offer any resolution above 1024x768. So 1440 x900 was right out. :)
 

/dev/null

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 31, 2001
Messages
15,190
I had to fiddle alot with getting x86_64 7.04 ubuntu working with my westinghouse lvm37w3. I think the fonts still look like crap compared to windows. It seems like everything is just too big.
 

Bones

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2000
Messages
1,220
If your font sizes are screwed up, X may be making a bad assumption about your screen size and DPI. You can override X's assumptions by adding this to the "Monitor" section in xorg.conf:
Code:
DisplaySize     368 304
Where the numbers are the X and Y measurements of your screen, in millimeters. If the fonts are still messed up, you can also try overriding X's DPI calculation:
Code:
Option "DPI"    "88 x 86"
Again, that would go in the "Monitor" section.
 

/dev/null

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 31, 2001
Messages
15,190
If your font sizes are screwed up, X may be making a bad assumption about your screen size and DPI. You can override X's assumptions by adding this to the "Monitor" section in xorg.conf:
Code:
DisplaySize     368 304
Where the numbers are the X and Y measurements of your screen, in millimeters. If the fonts are still messed up, you can also try overriding X's DPI calculation:
Code:
Option "DPI"    "88 x 86"
Again, that would go in the "Monitor" section.

Hey bones, thanks for the tips. You always have good tips :) stick around :)
 

JCNiest5

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
4,012
Using a Radeo 9700 Pro, my display has problem with drop-down menu on certain websites. The drop down menu just wouldn't go back/close. So, if I hower on certain menu, when I go to the next one, the new one opens but that one stays opened as well. Could this be a display/driver problem?
 

dantestd

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Messages
83
I used a backup xorg.conf the day 7.04 came out and did a fresh reinstall with that xorg.conf and everything worked.

I am running two dell 2005 fpws in portrait mode and never had a problem.

Just have to make sure all the settings in Device 'Monitor' are correct and what you want.
 
Top