The Official Test Your Badge Thread

KodiakStar

/'s by 0
Joined
Dec 13, 2004
Messages
12,733
How to get your [H] Badge <clickme>

Update 1:
Don't forget to add "&tm=33" to your badge link (Read Here for more info)

Update 2:
For a clearer understanding of how to add the extra lines before your badge when
auto posting.. .

unhappy_mage said:
So your badge code is something like this:
Code:
javascript:document.vbform.message.value=document.vbform.message.value + 'BADGE HERE'; document.vbform.submit();
So there are a few things you could add - vbcode, text, or newlines. VBcode (for example [color] or
) can be added verbatim, as can text. To put in a newline (your original question) add "\n" before the badge. Add two ("\n\n") for two, of course; this is what I have and it prevents hitting enter twice. Surround the whole thing with
tags to put the badge in the middle. And then add text ("Go [H]ard or go [H]ome") as necessary.​



Read there, test here :)

(if you have questions about them as well, post here)​
 

84gthatch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
1,207
ouch marty thats kinda cold :D :cool: lol
well yall both bigger then me but i am coming along pretty quick sooo ;)

 

KodiakStar

/'s by 0
Joined
Dec 13, 2004
Messages
12,733
well some people take time to do other things in their life ;)

and dont have handfulls of machines to burn in ;)

- Fold [H]ard - - Or go [H]ome -
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
2,852
Okay, I see it works but do I have to manually insert this every time? Isnt there a way to add it to the sig? Thanks.

 

KodiakStar

/'s by 0
Joined
Dec 13, 2004
Messages
12,733
Aratech said:
Okay, I see it works but do I have to manually insert this every time? Isnt there a way to add it to the sig? Thanks.



[H] Rule: (22) No active links, graphics, cussing or advertising allowed in the SIGNATURE. Sig line is limited to 10 lines total as viewed @ 800 x 600 resolution or no more that 15 words per line.

Thus, you have to do it yourself :) but Kyle lets us, so that is cool :cool:
 

OSUguy98

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2006
Joined
Oct 8, 2003
Messages
3,959
I guess that puts me in the lower middle area too...


Keep on Folding!! For the [H]orde!!

 

Kvothe

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - October 2006
Joined
Sep 27, 2004
Messages
8,715
See you guys forget, all the cool kids have two of em! :p

 

lozaning

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,759

guess this puts me at the bottom, sorry guys i onyl have 4 computers running, but i do the best i can. marty you will be glad to know that the photo of your folding room DC pr0n is now my desktop wallpaper
 

apHytHiaTe

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 9, 2004
Messages
2,901
I'm on the rather low area of the food chain, but not too low to poop on lozaning and Scorpionjwp :p

 

SmokeRngs

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2008
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
17,891
lozaning said:

guess this puts me at the bottom, sorry guys i onyl have 4 computers running, but i do the best i can. marty you will be glad to know that the photo of your folding room DC pr0n is now my desktop wallpaper


Don't worry about what you have going right now. All I had to start with when I started the F@H project was an AthlonXP 1800+ with a small overclock. A little later I added a 950 mhz Duron but that's all I had for a while. I have slowly built up to what I have right now.

MobileXP@2.5 Ghz
Duron@1 Ghz (I need to put the Cheapoman overclocking BIOS on the ECS K7S5A to see if I can get an overclock out of it)
P4 2.8 (Dell Optiplex work borg)
AthlonXP@2.2 Ghz (T-Bred B core, borg)
Athlon@1.4 Ghz (T-Bird, borg that doesn't run much)
Dually PII 266 (It's slow and not running right now but it chews on timless tinkers)

That's what I have going for me right now. Everything but the 1.4 Athlon runs 24/7 when it's running. I've been producing for the F@H project for over 2 years now and you can look at my score and see what I have. Trust me, there's nothing wrong with what you have running right now. Every bit helps.

 

apHytHiaTe

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 9, 2004
Messages
2,901
AtomicMoose said:
Not my thing....hugs and reach throughs, I can do.
:p

/wonders if both can be done at the same time..... :p

You would need to use another part to do the reach through.... hugs take two hands.

Lemme try my measly and inactive UD (stretched too thin right now)



or

Crunch Them Proteins!
 

Tormond

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - June 2007
Joined
May 4, 2003
Messages
1,406
hehe amazingly I actually got this to work on the first try. Setting up more boxes to fold for the [H] as we speak (just picked up 10 P3s from a customer today). Now if only I could figure out how to make my X2 actually use teh second core


 

Kvothe

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - October 2006
Joined
Sep 27, 2004
Messages
8,715
Tormond said:
hehe amazingly I actually got this to work on the first try. Setting up more boxes to fold for the [H] as we speak (just picked up 10 P3s from a customer today). Now if only I could figure out how to make my X2 actually use teh second core

Here is the guide on hardfolding.com pertaining to multiple CPU setup. That should get you rolling with both cores.

 

Scorpionjwp

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
2,094
I hear someone say my name, Hey apHytHiaTe, you saying things about me again.
Give me time, I will eventually be up to where you are.

Now where did I put my parts to get my quad p3 xeon servers up and running.

 

haroldmeyer

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 19, 2003
Messages
1,464
I finally "cracked" the 2000th position, WOOT! Now if only I can figure this badge thing out. I've been folding off and on now for about 6-7 years started with Overclockers back in 98-99, been with the [H]orde the last few, go team 33!!
 

frank b

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 2, 2000
Messages
1,184
Once I hit 100k the gap changed to 20k for the badge upgrades. Good thing I just built a 3.2GHz P4 at work. :D

 
Top