Teaser time

Patonb

Gawd
Joined
Dec 8, 2010
Messages
615
It's also gonna be intesting to see how the final QRB point scheme pans out.
 

Kendrak

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2009
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
21,142
I got burned on that last time, just as the power went into SMP. Gonna hold off on gpu's for now but i do have several older ones laying around if needed in a hurry

Well, if ya have some older ones gtx460 or better light 'em up!

EVGA is closing again!
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,477
Well, if ya have some older ones gtx460 or better light 'em up!

EVGA is closing again!

Am eyeing up gpu's for when the QRB settles down. Currently pricing up 560ti 448's and 570's. Can't do too much though as i can only run 700watts at the moment total
Also this box will be no slouch. The little brown box on top of the case is surprisingly powerful........
 

Untitledone

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2012
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
1,486
I love new builds. Bring on the D nathan_P! Oh man, looks like you are a Civilization player. I just launched Civ V a minute ago.
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,477
I love new builds. Bring on the D nathan_P! Oh man, looks like you are a Civilization player. I just launched Civ V a minute ago.

I am, Not tried 5 but i am constantly playing on Civ 4 and Civ 3.

I just did some quick maths, Theorectical max PPD would be in excess of 2m PPD on this rig:eek::D
 

Nicolas_orleans

[H]ard DCOTM May 2016
Joined
Oct 7, 2012
Messages
352
AX750... would guess 2P rig ? Xeon, regarding Nathan's history ? ;)
Now 2M PPD... QA92 is reportedly 280k PPD eg 2M PPW, but 2M PPD ? :confused:
You have my attention also !
 

402blownstroker

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - Nov. 2012
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
3,221
Based on the thread title I find the lack of porn disturbing :D More details on the build though.
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,477
Serious question, How many gpu's can you run under windows? IIRC the limit was 8 under XP - has this changed with vista/7/8?
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,477
AX750... would guess 2P rig ? Xeon, regarding Nathan's history ? ;)
Now 2M PPD... QA92 is reportedly 280k PPD eg 2M PPW, but 2M PPD ? :confused:
You have my attention also !

Very astute observations there, now try and guess the mobo and see my ? above this post - then redo the maths.

Its the theoretical max and even if it is doable i wouldn't be able to afford to run it at that:(
 

Kendrak

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2009
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
21,142
If I remember correctly, back when we where running GPU rigs.....

The limit was 7 or 8 monitors and came down to how the OS counted on each card. That said.... I'm not sure how win 7 looks at it... and windows 8 might be totally different.
 
D

Deleted member 88227

Guest
Ah I didn't look into it.

My other research told me that it's a driver problem, not an operating system problem.
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,477
Well, i can't afford the 8 or 9 gpu's needed to test it but i'm sure that someone can.

On a more depressing note my mobo is currently out of stock, AGHHH:(
 

Biffa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
226
Nathan you're in the UK right? I'm offloading my 4 GTX590's and blocks at the mo
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,477
Nathan you're in the UK right? I'm offloading my 4 GTX590's and blocks at the mo

I am and thanks for the offer, but even a couple of 590's is beyond me at the moment - also need to keep the power bill under control as i'm already at the max of what i can comfortably afford (which is the purpose of the build - more for less). Base build will be done as soon as i have the mobo and then i'm going to see how the chips fall with QRB and Kepler. If GPU remains the power house it is at the moment i may retire my x5670 rig and then look at acquiring a couple of gpu's

Yes there will be a build log with pics as soon as i get the mobo - heatsinks arrived today, and i already have HDD and RAM (for now - new RAM after xmas).
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,477
Mobo is finally in transit, if it gets here before I go back to work on friday expect pics, otherwise it will have to wait until the weekend
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,477
Well need to up load all the pics and load linux on it but currently showing 74k PPD on a 6958 on win7. Oh and this rig is quiet, much quieter than my dual 5640 daily driver
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,477
Final update, for now anyway and the specs are as follows:-

Asus Z9PE-D8 WS mobo £369
2 E5-2665 Spicy edition cpu's @ 2.3Ghz £440
Currently 2x2 Gskill 1600 (Low Voltage corsair is on order) £94
AX 750 PSU £106
Asus GTS 250 gpu - not for folding, HD5450 is on order £19
Stock intel lga 2011 coolers £24
Aero Cool BX500 case £65
Samsung 40Gb HDD. already had

Total cost will be £1117 + £108 shipping
260w from the wall, Current tpf on an 8101 is 22:30 giving 167k PPD.

I'm hoping that the switch to quad channel will shave even more off the tpf

Its been built on a budget to replace 2 dual L5640 rigs that between them get 65k PPD using over 400w between them

260w from the wall at the moment but the goal is to get it to 250w if i can, the 5450 will help as it only uses 20w.

What would i do differently next time, get a bigger case, the aero cool is easily capable of taking a SSI EEB board but cable management sucks and all the fans have orange LEDs in them that won't switch off. wifey says the thing has more lights than heathrow airport:eek:
Not use ubuntu v12.10 - unity interface sucks, i'll stick to v10.10 or use a different distro.
Faster CPU's, The 2665's are quick, but the original goal was E5-2670's or 80's
Read up on the board more 1st - getting it to run at full speed took a day of tweaking of the power saving features - even now turbo is still disabled until i have more fiddling time thursday:eek:

Future plan's. Well the mobo has 7 x PCIe x16 slots, so depending on what happens with qrb i could add some gpu love.:D
Maybe replace the board with a server version and use the current one in my daily driver.
Keep an eye out for faster CPU's
Duplicate and replace my dual x5670 machine??:cool:
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,477
Awesome Nathan.

It gets better, have received the 5450 and power consumption is down to ~230w from the wall - still awaiting the 1.35v RAM, so once i get a 2nd kit of that after xmas i should have a final number for both power consumed and tpf.

Thinking about it, i bet if you used the Z9PA atx board power consumption would be even lower
 

Toconator

Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
769
Nice build. Tried reducing power consumption myself by upgrading my Ph II's and Q6600 to core i's but they seem to be reformatted with different OSes and still plugged in and running... hmm. Oh well power isnt overly expensive here in Hydro-friendly B.C. :D . Question though: if you build another what are you going to call it? Ark Royal seems to be the pinnacle or are you going to bring your "fleet" into the post-war era ?
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,477
Nice build. Tried reducing power consumption myself by upgrading my Ph II's and Q6600 to core i's but they seem to be reformatted with different OSes and still plugged in and running... hmm. Oh well power isnt overly expensive here in Hydro-friendly B.C. :D . Question though: if you build another what are you going to call it? Ark Royal seems to be the pinnacle or are you going to bring your "fleet" into the post-war era ?

If i can get power consumption low enough no reason why warspite isn't recomissioned;)
As for the next addition to the fleet - i don't give it much thought until the parts start coming in, might go for one of the post war carrier names or maybe Vanguard but thats not for a while yet - plenty more names to be had - just a pity more of them are not in current use:mad:
 

runs2far

Gawd
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
929
What would i do differently next time, get a bigger case, the aero cool is easily capable of taking a SSI EEB board but cable management sucks and all the fans have orange LEDs in them that won't switch off. wifey says the thing has more lights than heathrow airport:eek:
Not use ubuntu v12.10 - unity interface sucks, i'll stick to v10.10 or use a different distro.

You could cut the LED wires, it would stop the orange light and shave of a watt or two.

Try Kubuntu or Linux Mint, they have a way better interface.
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498

tkam

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - Dec. 2012
Joined
Dec 18, 2007
Messages
436
or just run Ubuntu Server edition and don't even have a gui.
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,477
or just run Ubuntu Server edition and don't even have a gui.

Hey I like Linux less than Jebo does, no way am i using it without a gui, ultimate edition does look good, may try it on my next install -
 

402blownstroker

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - Nov. 2012
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
3,221
I would call it prefer KDE, but I picked those two because Kubuntu is still "Ubuntu friendly" and mint is at the top of distrowatch.

'KDE or Gnome' is like picking which one of the two red headed step children that have been beaten and locked in the basement you would like to marry.
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,477
Could always take it to PC World and get the 'experts' to set it up. :p

It would be good for a laugh but fortunately no PC world near me. I'll stick to the well tested route of cutting and pasting commands from a guide, preferably musky's:D
 

extide

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
3,494
or just run Ubuntu Server edition and don't even have a gui.

x2 this is how I run all my linux machines. Linux as a desktop leaves a lot to be desired. Building a minimum system to just fold is super easy,
 

Patonb

Gawd
Joined
Dec 8, 2010
Messages
615
^Totally agree, The guides here show pretty much everything in cmd line anyway.

I run my sr-2 via Putty now.
 
Top