Starlink Public Beta About to Happen?!?!

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
30,212
What is the data cap on the Tmobile home internet service?

There isn't one AFAIK at least it isn't in the documentation. Supposedly they only allow it in areas where they have extra bandwidth to spare. I routinely hit between 1-1.5TB a month and haven't gotten any nasty grams or noticed deprioritization.
 

stinger608

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
5,888
There isn't one AFAIK at least it isn't in the documentation. Supposedly they only allow it in areas where they have extra bandwidth to spare. I routinely hit between 1-1.5TB a month and haven't gotten any nasty grams or noticed deprioritization.

I'm going to check on that for sure! In this area, we only have frigging Spectrum and it's over $100 now. They just had another price hike about 2 months ago. I want to soooooo be done with them!!!
 

Sycraft

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
5,235
I'm going to check on that for sure! In this area, we only have frigging Spectrum and it's over $100 now. They just had another price hike about 2 months ago. I want to soooooo be done with them!!!
Make sure to check that you have good signal at your house, particularly in the 2600mhz band. That's where their fast speeds are. Their mid-band stuff is where you can see the cable modem like speeds. Their low band (600/700mhz) can be pretty fast, but can get loaded up when lots of people are on it. They have a lot of 2600mhz these days, but it isn't everywhere because it is much shorter range.
 

stinger608

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
5,888
Make sure to check that you have good signal at your house, particularly in the 2600mhz band. That's where their fast speeds are. Their mid-band stuff is where you can see the cable modem like speeds. Their low band (600/700mhz) can be pretty fast, but can get loaded up when lots of people are on it. They have a lot of 2600mhz these days, but it isn't everywhere because it is much shorter range.

Shows I have the Ultra 5G at this location.

Does anyone know if you can take your T-Mobile home internet and go to a different state without having to start all over again with the service?

Reason I ask, is we will be going to Arizona in a month or so and then back up here to Wyoming next spring.
 

chibe

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 29, 2011
Messages
1,570
So far, I've been somewhat surprised by Tmobile 5G Home internet personally. I average about 300Mb down and 40 up with unlimited data at $50/month no equipment fee. Similar speeds with Xfinity would have been around $80-100/month although no xfinity data cap in my area yet. Looks like Starlink isn't an option anymore either though.
I want to thank you for pointing out there is T Mobile 5G Home internet. Just bought it today to upgrade from my ATT 1.8mbs down DSL internet. Man, what a difference.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
30,212
Shows I have the Ultra 5G at this location.

Does anyone know if you can take your T-Mobile home internet and go to a different state without having to start all over again with the service?

Reason I ask, is we will be going to Arizona in a month or so and then back up here to Wyoming next spring.

I think the TOS dictates that you tell them when you're "moving." Allocation of the service is very geographical based on bandwidth. They definitely don't want people to use it in their RV's for example. Your location on Arizona might not be eligible and Wyoming is or vice versa. Best bet is to either see if both addresses are eligible or to talk to a CSR.
 

Sycraft

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
5,235
Shows I have the Ultra 5G at this location.

Does anyone know if you can take your T-Mobile home internet and go to a different state without having to start all over again with the service?

Reason I ask, is we will be going to Arizona in a month or so and then back up here to Wyoming next spring.
If you have a Tmobile phone you can get some idea of levels with the signal check app from the play store. It'll show you the levels you have and the band you are on. You can also use it to scout around your house and find out where it would be best to place the AP (generally by a window).

I used it to check out my parents' place and didn't go with it because there is no 2600 service there and the 700mhz that is there doesn't have great levels so while it would work, a cable modem works better in that scenario. At my place I have FTTH thankfully.

You can also check their maps but those aren't always accurate in my experience. At my old place they said I had strong 5G service, in reality I had spotty 4G service. If I walked outside it was fine, just my unit was an issue. Likewise at my current place I get 5g but it varies a lot throughout the house, since the house is brick.

I want to thank you for pointing out there is T Mobile 5G Home internet. Just bought it today to upgrade from my ATT 1.8mbs down DSL internet. Man, what a difference.

When coming from DSL, even the low band stuff would be a big improvement :). Glad you can get it.
 

sharknice

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 12, 2012
Messages
3,107
Are you guys seriously complaining about the possibility of being de-prioritized over people using way less bandwidth?

This is probably the best way they could handle network congestion. They aren't charging any more money or permanently throttling you, any bandiwdth you use during off hours doesn't even count towards your total so you can still torrent all your 360 degree 8k VR catgirl hentai.

It's very similar to what other sateleite ISPs have done in the past. They have actual bandwidth limitations. This isn't like what the Cable ISP monopolies do to get more money because you have no choice.
 

GotNoRice

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
11,352
Are you guys seriously complaining about the possibility of being de-prioritized over people using way less bandwidth?

I think that part of the issue right now is that we have so much guesswork and jumping to conclusions going on that it's almost impossible to get a real answer about what exactly it means to be "deprioritized". What does service look like at that point? Is it simply a matter of slower speeds during peak hours? Then that seems like it would be no big deal unless we're talking about DSL speeds. Most streaming only uses like 5-10Mbps, so if it gets so slow that you can't even stream then that's a problem. Personally my biggest concern is about latency. Right now Starlink latency is pretty good, and even better than terrestrial ISPs in some cases. Online gaming doesn't really use a lot of data, but obviously latency matters. If being "deprioritized" means that latency all of a sudden gets so bad that you can't game online anymore, then that's a problem.

I will probably hit the 1TB limit either tomorrow (Sunday) or Monday. At least then I'll have some first-hand data. But I think it's also possible/probable that the effects of being "deprioritized" will be very dependent on the number of subscribers in your area.
 

1_rick

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
3,394
Techspot's got an article about this now: https://www.techspot.com/news/96569-starlink-adds-daytime-data-cap-1-tb-residential.html

Not going to go back through this thread and check if this mentioned, but according to the article, "After the new policies come into effect in December, standard residential users will start each month with 1 TB of "Priority Access" included in their $110 monthly fee for use during "peak hours," 7 am to 11 pm. Data used outside of those hours won't count toward the cap."

So, you know, get yer porn late at night.
 

GotNoRice

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
11,352
Well I'm 99.9% sure that I have gone past 1TB so far. It's frustrating because the Starlink page that shows my "official" data usage has a huge lag-time between when the data is used and when it shows up on the page. It was showing ~800GB used as of Sunday night, but still not showing any data used for Monday even though I'm almost certain that I used enough to more than fill that 200GB gap.

The result so far is Zero change from before I hit the 1TB cap, both in terms of speed and latency. However, since there is some indication that this might not take effect until December, then I guess I'll be testing it again next month.
 
Top