Snagged a G2

funkydmunky

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
3,111
HP gave me a $75 off coupon for Canadian store. GRAD75. Pushed me over the edge. Paid for the taxes I guess. Love my Odyssey+ and feel I need a better GPU, but many have said they enjoy their G2 with equal or lesser. I am obviously familiar with the WMR environment some I am looking forward to a deep dive between the two.
 

SuperSubZero

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 21, 2000
Messages
3,780
My previous gaming rig was an i7-4790K with a GTX1080 and I was pleasantly surprised my G2 worked great. My big gripe outside the inherent WMR tracking weirdness is the new controllers remove some controls and it's making some titles a bit complicated with bindings. The view is really nice tho and the headset is pretty comfortable.
 

IceDigger

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 22, 2001
Messages
11,632
Weird, it does not work with the Threadripper TRX40 Motherboards USB ports.

I had to get an PCIe USB card to get it working.

Apparently its a well known bug :(
 

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,780
Weird, it does not work with the Threadripper TRX40 Motherboards USB ports.

I had to get an PCIe USB card to get it working.

Apparently its a well known bug :(
Has this been fixed or is this a problem with a certain brand motherboard?
 

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,780
Has not been fixed yet.

Its a total crapshoot too.
Ok thanks. I have a MSI TRX40 Pro WiFi, I guess I check around. I will probably get the Vive Pro 2 in the end anyways due to I am already setup and would also be for 3d modeling as well.
 

reaper12

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
2,662
Has not been fixed yet.

Its a total crapshoot too.

Ok thanks. I have a MSI TRX40 Pro WiFi, I guess I check around. I will probably get the Vive Pro 2 in the end anyways due to I am already setup and would also be for 3d modeling as well.

This problem has been fixed. You have to contact HP support, they send out a replacement cable and you send your cable back to them. It's free.
 
  • Like
Reactions: noko
like this

DPI

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 20, 2013
Messages
12,196
Yes it does. Make sure you get Rev 2 of the cable, lots of people have reported they have got Rev 1 of the cable back, not the new version. HP say they are sorting this out.
Can confirm. The Rev2 cable working great on an X570 Aorus Xtreme. Maybe even a little too good.
 
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
687
Has this been fixed or is this a problem with a certain brand motherboard?
My original cable was flaky with my X470 board with a 5950x. Eventually stopped working altogether. They shipped me the new revision cable and that seems to be working great so far.
 
  • Like
Reactions: noko
like this
Top