Raptoreum CPU mining earning $5.50/day right now on 5950X

Andrew_Carr

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
2,670
A lesson I feel like I need to learn: Save 10% or something after selling profits to use for speculation. Could've paid off all of my CPU rigs over the last month if I had held.
 

legcramp

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
12,287
They called coinbase a 2nd tier listing??? haha wow I am excited for coinbase listing.

Edit: not listing... only tracking :cry::D

coinbase.jpg.png
 

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,934
Not sure why the 5800x is doing so poorly here, what the Pool is seeing, avg rates. Even the 2700 beats it. The 3900x and 3960x looks good. 5800x, standard tune, using cpuminer-zen3.exe. Should I use cpuminer-avx2.exe instead?
RTM.png
 

Andrew_Carr

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
2,670
Not sure why the 5800x is doing so poorly here, what the Pool is seeing, avg rates. Even the 2700 beats it. The 3900x and 3960x looks good. 5800x, standard tune, using cpuminer-zen3.exe. Should I use cpuminer-avx2.exe instead?
View attachment 413006

How long have you had it running for? What memory do you have installed? I just reinstalled a 7551P epyc CPU in another motherboard with a weird RAM setup and it seems like I've lost 50% of my performance just from that.
 

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,934
How long have you had it running for? What memory do you have installed? I just reinstalled a 7551P epyc CPU in another motherboard with a weird RAM setup and it seems like I've lost 50% of my performance just from that.
About 3 hours or so on the 5800x. Ram is 3200 CL 14 running at 3600mhz I do believe at Cas 16, may have to check bios to make sure it is 1:1, also check memory speeds. This machine is also mining ETH with the 3080Ti, wonder if LHR is consuming excess CPU power to overcome LHR. Since wife is using the TV (HTPC for gaming, flight simulator mostly and mining when not) this may have to wait till tomorrow. Wait, I may have Core Isolation Memory Isolation on, something else to check (Windows 11).
 

Andrew_Carr

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
2,670
Hmmm.. not sure. I have a 3700x with LHR GPUs running at an avg of about 2kH/s (PBO limited on wattage) so not sure if it's that. RAM timings seem good too. I'm running on linux though so who knows with windows.
 

arnemetis

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
4,001
Not sure why the 5800x is doing so poorly here, what the Pool is seeing, avg rates. Even the 2700 beats it. The 3900x and 3960x looks good. 5800x, standard tune, using cpuminer-zen3.exe. Should I use cpuminer-avx2.exe instead?
View attachment 413006
Time to give the full tune a try. Takes a few hours, but improves things in my experience. Edit your config.json to make tune-full true.
 

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,934
Time to give the full tune a try. Takes a few hours, but improves things in my experience. Edit your config.json to make tune-full true.
Well I did have Core Isolation memory Isolation on, deleted the previous tuning data, started over currently with standard tuning. If that does not correct it I will do the full tune version. See how it does later tonight - thanks all.
 

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,934
yep, that was it, Memory Isolation killed the performance with the 5800x for RTM, now avg of 1.95kh/s vice 818h/s, since this coin uses multi different algorithms, only averages can be used for performance measurements. Not sure how much can be optimized for these processors:

RTM2.png

Now going on a full day of mining, this pool is indicating only .29 RTM??? Am I being ripped off? Wouldn't be the first time mining for free.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
30,093
yep, that was it, Memory Isolation killed the performance with the 5800x for RTM, now avg of 1.95kh/s vice 818h/s, since this coin uses multi different algorithms, only averages can be used for performance measurements. Not sure how much can be optimized for these processors:

View attachment 413163

Now going on a full day of mining, this pool is indicating only .29 RTM??? Am I being ripped off? Wouldn't be the first time mining for free.

https://miningpoolstats.stream/raptoreum

Looks like the pool you are using isn't exactly a well performing one. Hasn't won a block in 30 hrs.
 

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,934
These types of multi algorithmic algorithms makes it very hard to optimize, while I did nothing to improve the speed, now the average hashrate skyrocketed, comparing snipped state below to the one I posted earlier. It can and will go the other way as well as a note. Doing fine tuning is almost impossible unless you do very long runs. I know I messed up with RVN mining previously, which this coin uses same multi-algorithm as RVN but also adds in Cryptonite variations as well. So a change after an adjustment or configuration change may mean absolutely nothing, could be detrimental while the immediate hashrate goes up.

1637101582604.png
 

alyen

n00b
Joined
Sep 23, 2021
Messages
19
I switched to Flockpool a few weeks ago when the it was easier to mine Raptoreum, but I seem to be getting less than half and maybe a 3rd of what I was doing before. Flockpool wasn't at the top of Raptoreums mining pools when I started. Maybe it's time to try another pool to see if its any better.
 

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,934
I switched to Flockpool a few weeks ago when the it was easier to mine Raptoreum, but I seem to be getting less than half and maybe a 3rd of what I was doing before. Flockpool wasn't at the top of Raptoreums mining pools when I started. Maybe it's time to try another pool to see if its any better.
It is mostly luck unless the pool is messing up. I've been through this before. I also had it where a pool was like hitting lucky 7 every few moments too just dumping coins at you. Also I've been through a 21 billion coin, ETN, it behaved similar to what I am seeing here. A big jump several months after launch and then a big dump. The huge number of coins will keep diluting and diluting and diluting as time goes on. Never know, if the coin can be used for something useful/valuable etc. it maybe able to retain its value. I doubt it but no crystal ball here.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
30,093
I switched to Flockpool a few weeks ago when the it was easier to mine Raptoreum, but I seem to be getting less than half and maybe a 3rd of what I was doing before. Flockpool wasn't at the top of Raptoreums mining pools when I started. Maybe it's time to try another pool to see if its any better.

Right now, Flockpool is 70% of RTM mining.
 

arnemetis

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
4,001
I switched to Flockpool a few weeks ago when the it was easier to mine Raptoreum, but I seem to be getting less than half and maybe a 3rd of what I was doing before. Flockpool wasn't at the top of Raptoreums mining pools when I started. Maybe it's time to try another pool to see if its any better.
The popularity of mining raptoreum has exploded so that's the issue. My profits have tanked as well, similar to what you're seeing.
 

DBZ33

Gawd
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
960
The popularity of mining raptoreum has exploded so that's the issue. My profits have tanked as well, similar to what you're seeing.
I was about to get a 5950X to offset the cost. Would you say it’s not worth it anymore?
 

arnemetis

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
4,001
I was about to get a 5950X to offset the cost. Would you say it’s not worth it anymore?
I can't predict the future, personally I wouldn't. Like anything else big players are moving in and I expect the price will not keep up with the difficulty spike. I'm getting similar vibes here to what happened with Chia. That said if you were going to build a system anyway, its still an excellent cpu you can make a few bucks with for a little while. Unless you can use the cores & speed, save some bucks and go lesser.
 

DBZ33

Gawd
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
960
I can't predict the future, personally I wouldn't. Like anything else big players are moving in and I expect the price will not keep up with the difficulty spike. I'm getting similar vibes here to what happened with Chia. That said if you were going to build a system anyway, its still an excellent cpu you can make a few bucks with for a little while. Unless you can use the cores & speed, save some bucks and go lesser.
Great recommendation. I was thinking of upgrading however I might wait a while.
 

Verge

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 27, 2001
Messages
7,534
I can't predict the future, personally I wouldn't. Like anything else big players are moving in and I expect the price will not keep up with the difficulty spike. I'm getting similar vibes here to what happened with Chia. That said if you were going to build a system anyway, its still an excellent cpu you can make a few bucks with for a little while. Unless you can use the cores & speed, save some bucks and go lesser.
have you put any of your assets into the proof of stake pools?
 

sabrewolf732

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
4,777
I am making like 10 rtm per 8 hours now lol at around 2800h/s on my 5900x, (edit I'm bad at math) 1.80 a day? woop woop.
 
Last edited:

TeeJayHoward

Limpness Supreme
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
11,820
I have an envy of you people and your wicked CPUs. I've got eight E3 v3s and a W-3223 chewing up power, and only pulling down ~4KH/s.

26 coins yesterday, a bit over a coin an hour.
At $0.05 per coin, that's a daily take of $1.30.

I don't even want to know what the electric bill associated with it is. I might not even be turning a profit. But hey, it's winter. This warms the house. Totally worth it, no?
 

sabrewolf732

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
4,777
I have an envy of you people and your wicked CPUs. I've got eight E3 v3s and a W-3223 chewing up power, and only pulling down ~4KH/s.

26 coins yesterday, a bit over a coin an hour.
At $0.05 per coin, that's a daily take of $1.30.

I don't even want to know what the electric bill associated with it is. I might not even be turning a profit. But hey, it's winter. This warms the house. Totally worth it, no?

My logic is if it's warming the house then it's reducing the load on the furnace. I also have solar so that helps :p
 

skiddy

2[H]4U
Joined
May 31, 2003
Messages
2,701
Yesterday was the 1st day I made sub-100 (88), but I was gaming for ~4 hours, and upgraded the Plex server to a 5700G, so it was offline for a while. I also seem to have quite a few random stratum hangs while using the Supernova pool, and I sometimes have to restart the mining clients on machines. At a it over 4800 coins total right now, I'll just hoard for a bit and see where it goes.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
30,093
Yesterday was the 1st day I made sub-100 (88), but I was gaming for ~4 hours, and upgraded the Plex server to a 5700G, so it was offline for a while. I also seem to have quite a few random stratum hangs while using the Supernova pool, and I sometimes have to restart the mining clients on machines. At a it over 4800 coins total right now, I'll just hoard for a bit and see where it goes.

I can't say I've had any stratum hangs on flockpool, but flockpool is now ~80% of the RTM mining. Kind of defeats the purpose of "decentralization."
 

Verge

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 27, 2001
Messages
7,534
I can't say I've had any stratum hangs on flockpool, but flockpool is now ~80% of the RTM mining. Kind of defeats the purpose of "decentralization."
Isn't it a hybrid coin though
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
30,093
Isn't it a hybrid coin though

What do you mean by that? It has a hybrid algorithm of x16r and CryptoNight (and probably other things). But I still can't see it being a good thing to have 1 pool controlling 80% of the hash rate unless I'm missing something.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
30,093
PSA:

I just had a new problem. I went to the pool website and noticed one of my workers was not present even though it was running. I went back to my config.json and it had somehow reset to the default RTM address and worker (e.g. I've been mining for someone else for hours unbeknownst to me). I didn't change anything from my prior running setup. Just changed itself over to the default around 7 AM this morning.

Evidently, a 1.5% developer fee isn't good enough?
 
Last edited:

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,934
I am going straight to TradeOgre exchange wallet, from the pool, accumulated 545 coins worth ~$27. When it builds up sufficiently, will most likely trade it off.
 

WestSidaz

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
223
I am going straight to TradeOgre exchange wallet, from the pool, accumulated 545 coins worth ~$27. When it builds up sufficiently, will most likely trade it off.
Never ever mine directly to exchange wallet! Because of peoples like you rest of us cant have nice things.. So.. use your own wallet.. not exchange wallet! Use discord channels for more info..
 

funkydmunky

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
3,203
I have an envy of you people and your wicked CPUs. I've got eight E3 v3s and a W-3223 chewing up power, and only pulling down ~4KH/s.

26 coins yesterday, a bit over a coin an hour.
At $0.05 per coin, that's a daily take of $1.30.

I don't even want to know what the electric bill associated with it is. I might not even be turning a profit. But hey, it's winter. This warms the house. Totally worth it, no?
I think it is worth it. I am running VertHash One click miner which specializes in under 4GB GPU's. It is fine chugging away and the noise is minimal and yes I am making more then my hydro bill so win win. On my real GPU I am mining NiceHash and could not be happier. So simple and good pay. I am getting an avg. 43.5 MH/s on my lowly RTX2080 Turding.
 

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,934
Never ever mine directly to exchange wallet! Because of peoples like you rest of us cant have nice things.. So.. use your own wallet.. not exchange wallet! Use discord channels for more info..
lol, I let folks have a chance to buy the coin. I use what I want, mine ETH directly to Coinbase as well. Yes just because of little oh me you can't have nice things :rolleyes:
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
20,860
Never ever mine directly to exchange wallet! Because of peoples like you rest of us cant have nice things.. So.. use your own wallet.. not exchange wallet! Use discord channels for more info..
Makes no difference where it ends up and in what wallet, whether on an exchange or on someone's personal wallet.
 
Top