Problem getting 3rd working monitor to display

Huttman

n00b
Joined
May 27, 2013
Messages
12
Hello and thanks for reading.
I have a ATI Radeon™ HD 5750 by Gigabyte and wanted to hook up a 3rd monitor i was given.

Currently I have a 22 inch wide in the middle that has a "DVI to hdmi" cable plugged into the video card. I have 2 17inch monitors that only have VGA outputs. They are plugged into two "VGA to DVI" adapters in the back of the video card. (none are CRT's)

My problem is that I can only get 2 of them working at one time. For some reason its "unable" to extend the 3rd monitor.



The specs of the card read that it can support 3 monitors so im a little confused. Im not looking to game with all three I only need the center one for that. Im just looking for more desktop space.

My OS is windows7 Catalyst driver version is 13.1
Back of the video card has 2 DVI and 2 HDMI

I appreciate any assistance.

Cheers
 
Last edited:

Trackr

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Messages
1,786
You can't run three monitors without an active adapter.

In the case of my HD 6950, it was an active Mini-Displayport -> HDMI.

In your case, I'm not certain.
 

Fooshnik

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
2,922
One of the DVI is DVI-I (analog + digital), the other is DVI-D (digital only).
 

rtangwai

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
1,369
It can support 3 monitors *IF* one of the connections is DisplayPort. The Sapphire FLEX series can do 3 without DisplayPort but that's because it cheats (it has an internal active DisplayPort adapter). If none of your monitors are DisplayPort then as Trackr said you'll have to get an *ACTIVE* DisplayPort adapter - the passive ones don't work for 3+ displays. You only need the single-link adapter (around $30) if none of your monitors exceeds 1200p 60Hz.
 

magoo

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
14,492
From the AMD webpage you linked above....in the footnotes section....as someone already said......

"1.Driver version 8.66 (Catalyst 9.10) or above is required to support ATI Eyefinity technology and to enable a third display you require one panel with a DisplayPort connector. "
 

Huttman

n00b
Joined
May 27, 2013
Messages
12
I appreciate the responses, I have never heard of a DisplayPort Connector before. Maybe because I have never tried to run 3 monitors. What would be a good brand? Place to get it? is it a connector for the hdmi or the dvi for my vga?

Thanks again
 

magoo

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
14,492
Display Port is a connection on the MONITOR.
It is the newest common connector for most modern LCD monitors and is trying to be the preferred connection in lieu of DVI and HDMI.

Your video card also has either a Mini-DP or a full DP connector.

For an AMD card to run three monitors, you have to utilize this port on the GPU.

You can buy adaptors...if your monitor doesn't have a Display Port connection...DP or mini-DP > DVI or HDMI. Some are "active" some are "passive".

Go to monoprice.com and look around, also look on the AMD website for approved connectors. I'd guess an "active" adaptor would be what you need.
 
Z

Ziontrain

Guest
HERE is what i had to get for my eyefinity setup. Works perfectly. I bought another one first but it was passive. I didnt know about the active/passive thing before.
 

Huttman

n00b
Joined
May 27, 2013
Messages
12
HERE is what i had to get for my eyefinity setup. Works perfectly. I bought another one first but it was passive. I didnt know about the active/passive thing before.

My two 17 inch monitors ONLY have VGA, my center monitor which is 22 inch wide has DVI and VGA (currently working using a DVI to HDMI cable to the video card)

I dont have a mini port. The video card has two regular sized HDMI ports and two DVI ports. The two DVI ports each have an adapter hooked up that is VGA to DVI so i can plug in my two 17 inch monitors

none of my monitors are CRT
 

magoo

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
14,492
If this is your card.......http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125302

It has TWO DVI ports, ONE HDMI port and ONE Display Port (standard size)

What you think are TWO HDMI ports are/is actually ONE HDMI and ONE standard DP. You need to look closely, the DP can easily be mistaken for an HDMI. The DP is slanted on one end and rounded on the other whereas the HDMI is slanted on both ends.

By the looks of the picture on newegg, the DP is the farthest port away from the DVI ports, on the bottom row....ie.....DVI,HDMI,DP.

In this case you'll need a full sized DP to what-ever adapter for your monitor.:D
 

Huttman

n00b
Joined
May 27, 2013
Messages
12
Mr Magoo you the man. I feel like an idiot for not seeing that. thanks a lot :D I know its an old card and i plan to upgrade soon.

When you say for my monitor, which one? the one that is the DVI to hdmi?
 

magoo

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
14,492
Mr Magoo you the man. I feel like an idiot for not seeing that. thanks a lot :D I know its an old card and i plan to upgrade soon.

When you say for my monitor, which one? the one that is the DVI to hdmi?

Well, if you want to run three monitors, you'll have to utilize the DP.
So in order to do that, you'll need to find an adapter that has a male DP on one end and a female (your choice here.....DVI or HDMI) port on the other end. OR.....something......

Like this:http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...=10246&cs_id=1024608&p_id=6016&seq=1&format=2

The only thing I don't know is.....if you plug the two DVI cables in and then the DP>DVI will it work? I'm not sure if you don't need some power in there somewhere......but what the hell, for ten bucks it's worth a shot.

Now, for instance........I have two HD 7970s in Crossfire. I use EyeFinity, three monitors.
The GPU has one DVI, one HDMI and two miniDP.
For me to run three monitors, I have one DVI, one passive mDP to DP and one "active mDP to DVI.

What I'm getting at here is you might need an active adapter in the mix somewhere. It's just the way these cards work. They don't have the power to run three monitors off the circuitry....it has something to do with the DP architecture.
 

S[H]ady

Gawd
Joined
Mar 15, 2001
Messages
858
Those cards are from 2004, i would rather keep two monitors! heh

nVidia 6 is from this year.

You dont need a ton of power for. 22" screen. If you want it for gaming, get a 660 or 660ti, or 770 (might find a deal on a 670) Casual gaming you'd be ok with a 650ti

The 760ti is going to launch in approx. 1 to 2 weeks. It will be around 300 - 350. Gtx770 should be out Thursday for between 400-450.

I don't know what your budget is, but those are your hassle free options. The better the card, the longer it will last you, but you'll need a good psi for some of the high end cards.
 

magoo

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
14,492
What video card would be a good replacement that wont make me go through all these hurdles for 3 monitors?

EDIT:
was on site chat with Monoprice. seems this is my only option: http://www.monoprice.com/products/p..._id=1011403&p_id=6040&seq=1&format=2&rep=josh

Here is a bit on three monitor Surround in the NVidia GTX 600 series:

http://www.geforce.com/whats-new/guides/how-to-correctly-configure-geforce-gtx-680-surround#1

If you want gaming, I would suggest the GTX 680.....with the release of the GTX 780 last week, there will be some good used cards popping up in the forums soon.
The 680 is a stout card for three screen 1080p, but in demanding games it wont be enough all by itself......you'd have to go SLi.
 

SereLaw

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 10, 2004
Messages
463
If ur motherboard has a 15 pin[Blue]
or a DVI [WHITE] use that for the 3rd monitor
 

Fooshnik

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
2,922
^^ That might work, you may have to enable IGP dual monitor in the BIOS.

You're not going to be able to run two analog monitors off most video cards available today.
 

S[H]ady

Gawd
Joined
Mar 15, 2001
Messages
858
Here is a bit on three monitor Surround in the NVidia GTX 600 series:

http://www.geforce.com/whats-new/guides/how-to-correctly-configure-geforce-gtx-680-surround#1

If you want gaming, I would suggest the GTX 680.....with the release of the GTX 780 last week, there will be some good used cards popping up in the forums soon.
The 680 is a stout card for three screen 1080p, but in demanding games it wont be enough all by itself......you'd have to go SLi.

The OP already said he's only gaming on one screen.
He also has a 22" screen, so it's not even 1080p.
A 680 will not be necessary.
 

Zepher

[H]ipster Replacement
Joined
Sep 29, 2001
Messages
19,955
The cheapest way is to get a dp to VGA adapter. Would be around $10 -20.
I have one I am not using anymore that I'd sell for $11 shipped. Used it for a couple of months till I got a display port monitor.
 
Last edited:

Huttman

n00b
Joined
May 27, 2013
Messages
12
The cheapest way is to get a dp to VGA adapter. Would be around $10 -20.
I have one I am not using anymore that I'd sell for $11 shipped. Used it for a couple of months till I got a display port monitor.

sounds great, give me a little time to do some checking. thanks for all your replies~
 

Huttman

n00b
Joined
May 27, 2013
Messages
12
If ur motherboard has a 15 pin[Blue]
or a DVI [WHITE] use that for the 3rd monitor

My MB is an ASUS M5A97


btw, this is really a great forum. first impressions are everything. I have been out of the loop for a while so most of my know how is a little out of date. I can only hope that I can repay the favor and be helpful in the future on these boards. Its great to go somewhere and not be treated like an idiot because he/she doesnt know the answers. Google can be helpful, but its good to get experienced replies.

thanks
-Felixx
 

Huttman

n00b
Joined
May 27, 2013
Messages
12
Well i got my VGA to dp cable today from Monoprice. When I first hooked it up, I went ahead and did a restart, then was able to set it up and all was great. Then about 10 minutes later the monitor (Hyundai L72s) went to sleep and I got an error that this resolution isnt supported. So all I could choose was 800X600. This didnt make sense to me so I did another reboot after changing the settings and so far its working again.

Fingers crossed that I dont get that error again. I can get used to this :)
 

Huttman

n00b
Joined
May 27, 2013
Messages
12
All three are working, but the one with the new cable doesnt want to keep the resolution. i get this error...

dp-error.jpg


this is the adapter I bought
http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...cs_id=1024609&p_id=6018&seq=1&format=2&ref=cj

suggestions?
 
Last edited:

rtangwai

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
1,369
Buy a better adapter. I bought some cheap eBay mini-DP to DP cables and they gave me the same message all the time.
 
Top