Network pics thread

Ockie

*** Self Proclaimed Storage King ***
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Messages
18,003
I'll share one or two pictures from work that I took:
 

Rakinos

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,520
Man I wish I could show you guys the setup we have at dow, but alas, I can't take pictures, and probably would get into trouble if I elaborated at all about our backup system and whatnot.
 

Mabrito

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
7,004
Ockie what kind of servers are in all of those racks that you need that much?
 

LittleMe

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
2,977
I bet if you put a little work into it, you'd see he works for servondemand.com which is a hosting company.
 

Jay_2

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
3,583
they look like 2950 III. Very very good serves, 2U with the ability to run 2 x quad core Intels and I think 6 sas drives.
 

LittleMe

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
2,977
they look like 2950 III. Very very good serves, 2U with the ability to run 2 x quad core Intels and I think 6 sas drives.

You can actually go up to 8 2.5" SAS drives, the largest being a 146GB 10K drive.

I'm going to have some great pictures coming to this thread in the next month or so. Just got approval last night for an Exchange cluster migration. We're getting 2 mailstore servers with dual quad-core's and 32GB of memory with 2 6TB SAN's for the data. There's 6 more servers and another 6TB SAN as part of the project as well.
 

Ockie

*** Self Proclaimed Storage King ***
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Messages
18,003
Ockie what kind of servers are in all of those racks that you need that much?

Some 1950's, most are 2950's and higher. We also got lots of san and massive tape libaries. Thats only a portion of the facility.

I bet if you put a little work into it, you'd see he works for servondemand.com which is a hosting company.

;)

i see some dell 2950s and 1950s

Yep.

they look like 2950 III. Very very good serves, 2U with the ability to run 2 x quad core Intels and I think 6 sas drives.

Yeah, all of ours are dual quads, 6 or 8 sas drives, and all of them start at 4gb's of ram, most are maxed out.
 

LittleMe

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
2,977
A quick picture of part of a new setup for work. It's an MD3000i with 15x 400GB 10K RPM SAS drives. It's one of 3 that we just got in for part of our Exchange 2007 cluster project. We also picked up 2 quad-socket quad-core boxes with 32GB of memory. Each of those servers will get it's own MD3000i for storage with CCR setup.

 

Mabrito

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
7,004
A quick picture of part of a new setup for work. It's an MD3000i with 15x 400GB 10K RPM SAS drives. It's one of 3 that we just got in for part of our Exchange 2007 cluster project. We also picked up 2 quad-socket quad-core boxes with 32GB of memory. Each of those servers will get it's own MD3000i for storage with CCR setup.


That is some awesome server pornography:p
 

atomiser

Gawd
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
619
A quick picture of part of a new setup for work. It's an MD3000i with 15x 400GB 10K RPM SAS drives. It's one of 3 that we just got in for part of our Exchange 2007 cluster project. We also picked up 2 quad-socket quad-core boxes with 32GB of memory. Each of those servers will get it's own MD3000i for storage with CCR setup.


looks like a pretty sweet piece of kit...how does this interface to the server? are you going to run local storage drives for the o/s and have this as direct attached storage for the exchange databases? or are you going to run the whole shebang on that bad boy? do you have fibre host bus adaptor type connectivity, or do you just an external scsi/sas raid adaptor?

edit: i just answered my own questions by looking at the spec sheets...that does look a sweet piece of kit! would be interested on the specific connectivity options you've opted for though!
 

LittleMe

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
2,977
Each mailbox server will use local drives for the OS install, seperate local drives for the logs, and the mailbox databases on the iSCSI SAN. Each mailbox server connected to it's own SAN.

At first, both mailbox servers and MD3000i's will be in the same place. After the install, we'll be moving them to different physical locations as to not have a single point of failure. We'll also have load balanced client access servers and redundant hub and edge transport servers.

We really don't want our email going down if you could tell, LOL. It's an expensive project for us but worth it.
 

LittleMe

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
2,977
1,500 staff at first but we get the feeling they're going to want us to give students accounts some point soon, which will jump it up to around 20,000.
 

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
We are finally upgrading our server room (I should say closet) starting this weekend, so I thought I'd post some before pics.

What a mess...

What a retarded room...









 

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
Why are my pictures showing up as links? Is there some kind of maximum file size or something?
 

Dangman

Ninja Editor SuperMod
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
46,062
I think because they're not direct links to the pictures themselves.
 

LittleMe

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
2,977
Another crap pic from my iPhone. New toys at home for me to play with. The first is an HP 4506zl-48G with a 24-port Mini-GBIC module. All 48 ports are 10/100/1000 PoE. And just underneath the 4506zl is a 2900-24G. There is actually another one, just not pictured. They'll be connected together via 10GbE.



And yes, I know this is total over-kill.
 

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
The good news is that we're doing a network upgrade this weekend, expanding into another section of the floor. With that comes the goody pile pics:

main.php


main.php


Six 48-port PoE gigabit switches and two 24-port gig switches going in for some VOIP and gigabit goodness.

Not pictured are the two sonicwalls and a mess of other supporting gear (UPSes, cable management, etc.) that will also be going in this weekend.

After pics to come next week. :D
 

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
pic links dont work even if i click them, i dont think you linked them correctly

Phil

I was messing with the gallery that hosted these pictures which was why there were intermittent outages. I descovered that while newer gallery software actually recognizes them and parses them correctly, the [H]ardForm BB software doesn't recognize gallery links as pictures, so it automatically makes them urls. What I need to do is enable and configure clean urls in my gallery that end in .jpg, at which point the links will display as pictures.

Anyways, on to the pr0n:


We completed our network infrastructure upgrade over the weekend and rather than link to each photo, here a link to the photo gallery itself:

http://gallery.rainwalk.net/main.php?g2_itemId=237&g2_page=1
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2004
Messages
3,861
I was messing with the gallery that hosted these pictures which was why there were intermittent outages. I descovered that while newer gallery software actually recognizes them and parses them correctly, the [H]ardForm BB software doesn't recognize gallery links as pictures, so it automatically makes them urls. What I need to do is enable and configure clean urls in my gallery that end in .jpg, at which point the links will display as pictures.

Anyways, on to the pr0n:


We completed our network infrastructure upgrade over the weekend and rather than link to each photo, here a link to the photo gallery itself:

http://gallery.rainwalk.net/main.php?g2_itemId=237&g2_page=1


Your linky no worky!!
 

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
So apparently I am having load balancer issues. Meh.

:mad:

I've turned off load balancing, and let's see if that fixes it. Rather than filling up this thread with "works? nope" posts, please try the above links and PM me if they don't work.

I'll also work on putting them somewhere else...
 

secure.boy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
474
So apparently I am having load balancer issues. Meh.

:mad:

I've turned off load balancing, and let's see if that fixes it. Rather than filling up this thread with "works? nope" posts, please try the above links and PM me if they don't work.

I'll also work on putting them somewhere else...
you can use this http://imageshack.us
 
Top