Network pics thread

LittleMe

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
2,977
I guess it's time to throw in a diagram of my home network.

networktg0.jpg
 

AMD_Gamer

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
18,287
here is my CCNA lab, i will take more pics of the rest of my networking stuff when i get a chance, but i warn you i am lazy, that is why i got my ccna lab over a year ago and still don't have my ccna lol

ciscolab1bs6.jpg
 

Sharaz Jek

Gawd
Joined
Jul 19, 2000
Messages
647
my equipment rack:
dsc06728.jpg

the top shelf is an old g4 mac cube running OSX 10.4.11, i use that as my backup apache server for when i have everything else down for maintenance. also on the top shelf, is a 9 slot HP DLT 40/80GB autoloader tape drive.

middle shelf, the silver tower is a dual xeon 2.66/3GB ram, and 2 HP desktops. the lower is a DC7100 (3.2GHz HT, 1GB Ram) which is my FreeBSD desktop, and the upper is a DC7700 (C2Duo 1.86, 4GB ram, vista 64, lowprofile nvidi a8400S) which is where i play a game from time to time.

2nd shelf from bottom, are 4 IBM desktops. the bottom one is a pfsense 1.2-RELEASE firewall, with a p4 1.8 and 512ram. the 2nd one up, is also a p4 1.8 with 1.5GB ram, and runs FreeBSD 7.0, with 4 jails instances that i tinker around in (so i dont break my production server). 3rd up from the stack, is my production server, running a p4 2.8 and 4GB ram, running FreeBSD 6.3-p1, and 4 jails (2 DNS, a web, and an email server). last one on top is a pr 2.4, 2GB ram, running windows server 2003 r2 enterprise, and my backup software (backing up to the tape dribe above).

bottom shelf is just some APC batteries and some APC masterswitches.

dsc06736.jpg

behind the tape drive, is the network infrastructure.

dsc06307.jpg

this is where i sit...

dsc06310.jpg

this is where the wife sits. in the pic, is an older G4 dual 500 Mhz PPC mac, but she has one of the silverones thats a dual 1.25 now (exact same case tho, but silver).
 

Rob Black

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
2,276
This is a work in progress...


Look what came in today.








Home server room, now I need to go get some rackmount cases ;)
 

outbreakm

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
119
Cisco 1240AG Access Point
Cisco 1841 ISR - Just got it today not hooked up yet
Cisco 3524 Switch
Dell Poweredge 350

IMG_0239.jpg
 

ntba

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
185
Here is my repost here.

This is what it looks like as of today, it's a bit blurry. This is my makeshift "rack" made out of two end tables.




EDIT: This is the thread it should have went in the first place!
 

SimGuy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2003
Messages
356
Network Layout Diagram
ddd352e732.png


It's been steadily growing over the last few years.

All workstations on 1000 Mbps ethernet.
All laptops on D-Link proprietary 108 Mbps wireless.

Nautilus is the central server, being ADDS DC, File Server, AV Server (NOD32), DB Server (MySQL & SQL2K8) & Web Server (Apache/PHP & IIS/ASP).

HyperBlast is the connectivity server running 2 NIC's and a disgusting array of 4x 56K modems that run Multilink PPP over 4 POTS lines. Don't laugh, that was the best connectivity available here for almost 2 years. (Helps having an uncle as a Bell Canada line tech).

I JUST (as in last week) got my first taste of residential high-speed again in almost 2 years via a local WISP, but am keeping the Multilink bank setup as a backup (the wireless can be a little iffy sometimes). :)


D-Link DGL-4300 & 2x Dell PowerConnect 2024's
f1f5cfd6f3.jpg




D-Link DGL-4100 (all by its' lonesome)
723939b482.jpg




Merlin: My Workstation (she's getting long in the tooth).
f53df4f695.jpg




The Children circa February 2008... before they were placed appropriately around the house... (Merced, Corona, HyperBlast, ex-HyperBlast (defunct), Inspire & Europa)
153051ff84.jpg
 

marley1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 18, 2000
Messages
5,447
^ do you guys have something for each other. all that winking and blinking with the smilies..... get out of the forum tickle fights......


and to stick with the rules, deploying 2 of these 2morrow for ipsec vpn

19005.JPG
 

GlobalFear

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 22, 2003
Messages
3,631
They whole reason behind the BBS system is for comments and responses. If you just want to show pictures with no comments, use your own site or other methods. If you are going to post on a forum, bloody well expect responses, it's how life it.

Back to the topic on hand, once I find batteries for my camera, lol, I'll have to take some pics and let you guys see it, and COMMENT on them.

Considering the operators of this site decided that this thread should be comment free one might suggest that you use your own site for whatever your little heart desires.

The only reason the original thread was locked was because it was abused by members such as ring.of.steel and AMD_Rules who turned it into little more than a chat room, You two made your graves. I suggest you lay in them and quit your bitching. (Along with the rest of us, thanks:rolleyes:)


Sorry if I'm out of my lane here Bob, but this shit is just getting obnoxious.

I've posted my home setup before however:
flightcaserh7.jpg

Westell Modem - Netgear Prosafe WG302
Nokia IP330 w/ MonoWall
DLink DSS-16+
 

GlobalFear

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 22, 2003
Messages
3,631
[H]ard|Forum > Bits & Bytes > Networking & Security > Networking Gallery > Network pics thread v2


**Edit by Mod**
This is exactly what I was going to write, but since you beat me to it your comment stays.
 

outbreakm

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
119
Small update

Replaced the Cisco 3524 Switch with a smaller 2940 8 port switch
The 1841 ISR is also up and running
Now I just need to clean up the wires and its good to go

IMG_0798.jpg
 

LittleMe

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
2,977
Thought I'd share this. It's 1 of 2 from work and it's a WS-C3750G-24TS-E1U. One is already in place and is connecting all the Gig links between our sites together. This one is a backup for it that we can switch out quickly to keep things running.

Sorry for the crap pick, gotta love my iPhone though.

 

atomiser

Gawd
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
619
ust a question
what for do you need all this heavy stuff such as cisco routers & switches ?

i suspect most of the people who have a small amount of cisco equipment at home have it purely for doing stuff like the ccna certification...i would love some cisco gear at home but i just dont have the space! i've recently bought a beefy workstation that i use to virtualise everything, incl the networking level stuff. works a treat, and makes remote access to the entire environment via logmein really easy!!!

edit: here's me at the moment, currently doing a proof of concept for a new sbs2003 network:

networkfo0.jpg
 

outbreakm

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
119
Just got my rack and cable management products in today :shock:.

The rack will have

1841-SEC/K9
3524-XL-EN
C2950C-24
AIR-AP1242AG-A-K9
C2950C-24

APC SC450RMI1U
APC AP7900

I have everything but the APC AP7900..


Now its time to mount all this equipment

BlankRack.jpg
 

AMD_Gamer

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
18,287
Just got my rack and cable management products in today :shock:.

The rack will have

1841-SEC/K9
3524-XL-EN
C2950C-24
AIR-AP1242AG-A-K9
C2950C-24

APC SC450RMI1U
APC AP7900

I have everything but the APC AP7900..


Now its time to mount all this equipment

BlankRack.jpg

i guess we can talk in here now , sweet

anyways i sent you a PM about the rack
 

jeffmoss26

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
2,267
I just redid my network rack tonight. Here's a pic:
rack.jpg

Ports 1-6 on the patch panel go to jacks around the basement, 7-12 go to the devices in the rack.
 

cleric_retribution

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
274

jeffmoss26

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
2,267
Yeah, the red cable runs upstairs to my router. I ran a cat5e cable outside my house from the basement to the family room, following the coax cable that was already there. I used that cable because it was the shortest one I had for that space...it's just a regular patch cord.
 

WesM63

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
3,266
Just moved into my house, temporary setup until I get cable ran and patched down etc.

275298950.png


newtoy.jpg
 

AMD_RULES

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 26, 2007
Messages
3,010
/\ You got a good setup going there at the moment...
I'll post some updated pictures and diagram later on when I get more time...
 

Phimp

Gawd
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
596
Here's my humble home network...

networkmapfp5.jpg


You would think a whole lot could be simplified if I just purchased a gigabit 8 port wireless router... but that would just cost too much lol

crisu, nice pics!
 
Top