KT-600 Case

skibbe31

n00b
Joined
Mar 8, 2011
Messages
8
FYI - If interested, take a look at the Ebay listings. There is always one Buy-It-Now or Best Offer listing for this case. I put in an offer of $57 and the seller countered with $60 and I accepted. I see most people bidding on these are paying more than that.

I got a best offer at 60 bucks also...
 

nmanley

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
424
What good timing. My RF remote came in tonight.

http://www.snapstream.com/products/firefly/

DSC_2699Small.jpg


Just a little follow up. I've been using this RF remote to control the media applications on my Main system and I LOVE IT!!! :D That thing works like a champ and easy to figure out the features. Also nice to not worry about line of sight to use it.

I finally got all my guts install in my KT-600 and given time will have it up and running by Saturday night. (real life getting in the way) Will take some pics before putting the cover back on.
 

nmanley

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
424
Pictures....... i5 750, ASUS P7P55 LX, GTX 460 1gb, SAMSUNG Spinpoint F1 750GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s, G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333, Hauppauge 1229 WinTV-HVR-2250, KT-600 case, Firefly PC RF Remote.

DSC_2702Medium.jpg


DSC_2703Medium.jpg


DSC_2704Medium.jpg


DSC_2705Medium.jpg


Powered up for the first time. No software installed.

DSC_2715Medium.jpg


DSC_2716Medium.jpg


Yes my display panel even works. How well I don't know but will update when software installed.
DSC_2714Medium.jpg



This is all the wiring I attached from the front panel and USB's

DSC_2717Medium.jpg


DSC_2718Medium.jpg


DSC_2720Medium.jpg


DSC_2721Medium.jpg
 
Last edited:

CMadki4

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,438
Does that little slide-down panel covering the front I/O's have indicator lights on it? I looks like the Email icon is lit up like it's tell you that you have an email. That'd be sweet!
 

skibbe31

n00b
Joined
Mar 8, 2011
Messages
8
Does that little slide-down panel covering the front I/O's have indicator lights on it? I looks like the Email icon is lit up like it's tell you that you have an email. That'd be sweet!

It's not a light... just a mirrored graphic that in this case is catching some light.
 

ShepsCrook

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 16, 2003
Messages
9,401
Shot #2718, what's the 4 pin connector that you have on the board right there in the center of the shot?
 

nmanley

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
424
Shot #2718, what's the 4 pin connector that you have on the board right there in the center of the shot?

That's one of the connectors coming from the front card reader/USB input access with the little slide down door. It has "vcc usb+ usb- gnd" labled on it.

I have it hooked to the 4 pin side of a usb block on the board in the pic. Guess I'll fine out if it works when I get the software installed. Gotta work Sat ...so hopefully Sunday. :(

The connector hanging free is the non-HD audio.

****EDIT*****
Just looked at the other stock USB connector and noticed that I had the 4 pin connector on the wrong side. You can see the stock USB block connector on the left side of the pic. The 4 pin goes on the 5 pin side. Wire colors are (left to right in the picture) Black, Green, White, Red.
 
Last edited:

ShepsCrook

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 16, 2003
Messages
9,401
Yeah, I was hoping it was the 4pin connector for the IR because that's exactly what my IR connector looks like is one of those.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
5
hey those are some sweet pics there. i got mine for $60 too. i am buying those yate loon fans from performance pc.com website. i am getting the uh, higher speed ones as they should move alittle more air. $3.95 is what i'll be payin. yes sir. i really like that mobo though. i will post pics of mine when done too. can any of you guys tell me where i can get a good cheap tuner card for this case?
 

hardal

Weaksauce
Joined
Feb 12, 2011
Messages
83
Just a little follow up. I've been using this RF remote to control the media applications on my Main system and I LOVE IT!!! :D That thing works like a champ and easy to figure out the features. Also nice to not worry about line of sight to use it.

I finally got all my guts install in my KT-600 and given time will have it up and running by Saturday night. (real life getting in the way) Will take some pics before putting the cover back on.

I assume it labels Made In China from behind?
wink.gif
No? haha. But yeah its cheap and good. have something similar just under a different name.
 

ShepsCrook

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 16, 2003
Messages
9,401
And no, this is not a typical LCD panel. So programing it is pretty much useless.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
6
i have come to the conclusion that my ir receiver does not work... straight bummer i will be receiving a replacement one within the next couple of days good luck to all you guys and this is also a very beautiful case love the design....
 

ShepsCrook

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 16, 2003
Messages
9,401
How did you come to that conclusion?

I'm still trying to figure out what type of connection this ir receiver is.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2011
Messages
47
Did the first step on that step Bit fit inside the stock holes?
I stepped out for a week and just now catching up on some of the new posts. The step bit shown earlier in the post was from Harbor Freight. There are three different size bits that came in a cloth pouch with Drill Master on the front. The first step did fit in the hole. I believe someone had a question concerning the IR. I can tell you this. There are two smaller screws that come in the hardware pack that have to be used. If the circuit board is loose then you have the wrong screws. I had no problems with the IR and remote using XBMC. Hope I haven't stepped on any toes. Just trying to help out.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2011
Messages
47
How did you come to that conclusion?

I'm still trying to figure out what type of connection this ir receiver is.
The receiver is USB. I'm new to the whole IR reveiver thing myself. You shold have recieved two small boards. One mounts in the front. The other mounts on the back on the cover plate. I believe it is for an IR blaster. The second board isn't really needed. If you need some pics, just yell. I'm a noob as well and this is my crash coarse. I'm no where near as good as most of these guys, just trying to help out.
 

CMadki4

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,438
Who has their HTPC up and running using the STOCK Huntkey power supply??? And what graphics card are you running?
 

CMadki4

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,438
After fixing the PSU, I have it running with an HD5450.

Went back through the thread and couldn't find where you had trouble with the PSU. I may have just missed it. :( What happened and how did you fix it?

nmanley, how well is your system running that gtx460 on that stock psu? Holding up okay?
 

nmanley

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
424
nmanley, how well is your system running that gtx460 on that stock psu? Holding up okay?


Well it powered up ok but I have yet to install my software and get it kicking. :p
I had a busy weekend replacing my new B3 revision sandybridge motherboard and bunch of real life stuff. ;)

I'm not looking forward to getting under my house and running the Ethernet cable I want at my Man Den. I don't want to go wireless even though all the other stuff in there works ok.
 

aggierag

n00b
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
7
I have the box up and running real well with the stock psu. Also, the IR connector is just USB.. plug it into one side of the USB header, and the connector from the lcd display on the other. Just make sure you have the polarity right. I had to do this a couple of times before it worked.

I am using an intel i3 processor which has an in-built graphics core.. so no external graphics card. has worked very well so far for me.. all my movies play cleanly.

the only problem i have is teh lcd display. the date and time are way off and the fan and hdd "spinners" are always at some random speed. other than that, i have had no problems with this box. i know some have had issues with the dvd bay door, but luckily i haven't had that.
 

nmanley

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
424
I have the box up and running real well with the stock psu. Also, the IR connector is just USB.. plug it into one side of the USB header, and the connector from the lcd display on the other. Just make sure you have the polarity right. I had to do this a couple of times before it worked.

I am using an intel i3 processor which has an in-built graphics core.. so no external graphics card. has worked very well so far for me.. all my movies play cleanly.

the only problem i have is teh lcd display. the date and time are way off and the fan and hdd "spinners" are always at some random speed. other than that, i have had no problems with this box. i know some have had issues with the dvd bay door, but luckily i haven't had that.


I installed my software today and everything ran basically same as yours. Not using IR though but all else is working fine on stock power supply. Same issues with the little display too. LOL
 

CMadki4

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,438
I installed my software today and everything ran basically same as yours. Not using IR though but all else is working fine on stock power supply. Same issues with the little display too. LOL

nmanley, have you done any gaming yet with your system? Or anything that would cause the GPU to pull more power from the psu? I'm curious to see how far others are able to push their psu's. Mine is currently running PC2 in my sig and doing okay.
 

officermartinez

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 21, 2006
Messages
2,012
I have my Huntkey PSU just sitting here. It seems pretty beefy and not really light weight feeling. I just didn't want to "chance it" with my i7 860 / GTS 450 setup on my KT-400. Love this thread.. tons of good / solid information here!
 

skibbe31

n00b
Joined
Mar 8, 2011
Messages
8
Who has their HTPC up and running using the STOCK Huntkey power supply??? And what graphics card are you running?

That said, also... is this the green star model that has been known to have issues? I'd like to throw a graphics card in there but don't want to kill it either.
 

nmanley

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
424
nmanley, have you done any gaming yet with your system? Or anything that would cause the GPU to pull more power from the psu? I'm curious to see how far others are able to push their psu's. Mine is currently running PC2 in my sig and doing okay.

I've been running the computer everyday, on the stock PSU, setup by my main system and coping files and setting up WMC and XBMC. The power supply has not been a problem but the little display on the front has crapped out as of last night. :p
I don't plan to do any gaming with it but I may go to a better name brand PSU soon anyway. I'd hate for the Chinese special that came with the case to go out and take any of my other stuff with it. ;)
 

ShepsCrook

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 16, 2003
Messages
9,401
Yeah, don't expect much from the LCD on the front of the case. Died within a week. Is not programmable, and is kind of crappy...
 

aggierag

n00b
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
7
there are 4 buttons on the back of the lcd which can be used to set up the date and time.. but they are real difficult to get to. I tried once and set the date and time, but the next time i rebooted my machine, it was back to 1885 :p and 2088 the next time :eek:

maybe one of you has better luck?
 

nmanley

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
424

Justintoxicated

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 10, 2002
Messages
14,500
Just read the review and results of the power supply.

HERE: http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/Huntkey-Green-Star-550-W-LW-6550SG-Power-Supply-Review/668/8

Went ahead and ordered me Antec EarthWatts Green EA-380D for $35.99 total shipped.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371033

Also ordered a Amazon deal on a Hitachi Deskstar 2 TB 3.5-Inch CoolSpin RPM SATA III 6Gbps 32 MB Cache hard drive. $69.99
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004E9SGO0

So since I'm doing a transplant should I use the dell PSU instead?
 
Top