If I put a TPM module in my gigabyte z270 can install windows 11 even though I have an i6700k? Or does TPM need to be in the CPU

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
35,809
that should do, if you can find one. are you upgrading or fresh installing?
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
35,809
hadn't decided. was thinking of upgrade
if youre upgrading from 10 to 11, you can run setup from the usb or iso and it will just give a warning and you can continue without tpm. no tpm it seems to only affect enterprise encryption stuff, slows it down, but if you dont use it you wont notice any difference.
 

BottomsUp

Gawd
Joined
Aug 29, 2010
Messages
602
if youre upgrading from 10 to 11, you can run setup from the usb or iso and it will just give a warning and you can continue without tpm. no tpm it seems to only affect enterprise encryption stuff, slows it down, but if you dont use it you wont notice any difference.
ok. I haven't read a lot but did read some posts that said there was crashes and instability without TPM on older CPUs but that could have been with pre-GA builds.
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
35,809
ok. I haven't read a lot but did read some posts that said there was crashes and instability without TPM on older CPUs but that could have been with pre-GA builds.
i havent run into any issues without it on my home system and test units at work. yes, the early dev release could be buggy, thats normal.
 

BottomsUp

Gawd
Joined
Aug 29, 2010
Messages
602
cool Thanks let me try this first. Hope it works. All I do on this machine is play games and browse the web. Nice knowing me :)
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
35,809
cool Thanks let me try this first. Hope it works. All I do on this machine is play games and browse the web. Nice knowing me :)
make sure you turn off any 3rd part a/v, seen issues with them, and try the upgrade. nice thing is it doesnt take long and if you dont like it you can roll back easy as its basically just a ui upgrade for 10.
 

GotNoRice

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
10,608
if youre upgrading from 10 to 11, you can run setup from the usb or iso and it will just give a warning and you can continue without tpm.

Installing from an ISO bypasses the CPU model requirements and the TPM 2.0 requirement, but you still need a TPM 1.2 module. If you have no TPM module at all then you need to use a more involved workaround. From what I can see the gigabyte z270 boards have a socket for an add-on TPM module but don't actually contain any TPM module by default (not even TPM 1.2).

With that said, I have not run into any issues with systems that have no TPM module, once appropriate workarounds were used to install Windows 11.
 
Last edited:

bigdogchris

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
18,462
I have a z170QM board with a 6700 mobile. Windows 11 installed without errors with the TPM on even though my cpu/motherboard is not compatible. Only "issue" was that it did not install chipset drivers by default. Installing INF's didn't fix it all either - I had to grab the drivers from Windows Update.
 

p05ta1

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
370
Or do what i did on a old laptop. get windows 10 and 11 on two usb drives via get windows app via microsoft.
Take the install.esd from sorce folder from 11 and transfer to 10 usb drive.
Your usb drive that was windows 10 will now install 11 on any hardware that supported windows 10.
The installer will say installing 10 but it when it dumps the install bits on drive they are 11.
Older pentium dual core Toshiba laptop insyalled and runs 11 ok this way.
 

obviouslytom

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 24, 2005
Messages
19,707
My laptop meets all the requirements except for the CPU for some stupid reason and it prevents it from installing, well, unless I do a workaround.
 

GotNoRice

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
10,608
My laptop meets all the requirements except for the CPU for some stupid reason and it prevents it from installing, well, unless I do a workaround.

If the CPU is really the only requirement that it doesn't meet, then you should still be able to install by using the ISO, and accepting the disclaimer. This still requires Secure Boot and at least a TPM 1.2 module but will let you bypass CPU requirements.
 

obviouslytom

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 24, 2005
Messages
19,707
If the CPU is really the only requirement that it doesn't meet, then you should still be able to install by using the ISO, and accepting the disclaimer. This still requires Secure Boot and at least a TPM 1.2 module but will let you bypass CPU requirements.
I watched a video of how to completely get around the TPM requirement.
 
Top