HDMI "Faker"

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,818
I have a quick question I need an HDMI "Faker" as in have it think my TV is on all of the time using my Ryzen 7 3700X with my GT1030 (In signature line) and when I turn off the TV both screens default back to 1080P instead of my "4K" (Not really 4K LoL damn marketing people) both displays support it but if the TV is off it does not pass it though any kind of device to fix this?

I might just use an HDMI coupler (Don't want to wear out the HDMI port on the card as they are cheap already and a PITA to replace if needed) but does a "real solution" exist?
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,818
I use these for my linux boxes that needs a display "connected" for me to remote into them, works perfect.

https://www.amazon.com/3840x2160-generation-Headless-Emulator-Ethereum/dp/B07D9KQSRW
This won't work I was probably not 100% clear though.
I still need to be able to connect the TV but I dupliacte the displays and when I turn off the TV (really standby Android TV) the main monitor (Asus MG28UQ) defaults back to 1080P I don't want that to happen and disconnecting it is currently my fix.
 

legcramp

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
12,320
This won't work I was probably not 100% clear though.
I still need to be able to connect the TV but I dupliacte the displays and when I turn off the TV (really standby Android TV) the main monitor (Asus MG28UQ) defaults back to 1080P I don't want that to happen and disconnecting it is currently my fix.
Oh I see what you mean, maybe something like this? I don't personally use this but it might be what you're looking for:
https://www.amazon.com/avedio-links-Splitter-HDCP2-2-3840x2160/dp/B07P5W7BQ3
 

chameleoneel

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
6,441
I have a quick question I need an HDMI "Faker" as in have it think my TV is on all of the time using my Ryzen 7 3700X with my GT1030 (In signature line) and when I turn off the TV both screens default back to 1080P instead of my "4K" (Not really 4K LoL damn marketing people) both displays support it but if the TV is off it does not pass it though any kind of device to fix this?

I might just use an HDMI coupler (Don't want to wear out the HDMI port on the card as they are cheap already and a PITA to replace if needed) but does a "real solution" exist?
So you have a 4k monitor and a 4K tv. You sometimes connect both and clone them so that they both show the same thing. But.....when you turn off the TV, your 4K monitors switches to 1080p?

If that's correct, I would suspect 1 of 2 things:

1. your PC is probably "remembering" 1080p from somewhere along the way of when you were first setting up these displays together. You should be able to clear this behavior, by doing a "clean" uninstall of your video drivers or you DDU (display driver uninstaller). And then re-installing the drivers.

2. it could be a quirk in your monitor's firmware. Asus isn't often known to release firmware updates for their monitors so you could be out of luck on that.
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,818
quirk in your monitor's firmware
Yes I should have bought another brand as I also hate that "Auto Input Switch" does not give even modern PC's enough time to post before going to the next active one! A royal PITA espically if you're like me and use 2 PC's at a time and one restarts and you need to see it post but it goes to the next active input! No ways around that called Asus which was also a royal PITA!
I'll live with my extension idea for now.
 

The Lurker

Fully [H]
Joined
Jul 1, 2001
Messages
17,154
You need an hdmi auto detect killer. Basically kills the wire that triggers the source from checking if the display is still there.

I have made them for an old TV that had custom resolutions that would mess up everytime it shutoff. With it in line, the computer never knows the TV is gone.

If you want one I can send you for the price of shipping. You can also google how to make your own.

Found my old thread

https://hardforum.com/threads/trick-htpc-into-thinking-tv-is-always-on.1888194/#post-1042117320
 

w1retap

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
13,367
Don't buy anything.. just force an EDID profile on a per-monitor basis so it never changes.
 

w1retap

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
13,367
The instructions are right in that link in the "Getting Started" section. All you're doing is setting up a single resolution you want to force. You can remove all the other resolutions so it won't be able to change.
 
Top