Going mad with this issue

Azeekk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
87
Hello Hard Forum, this is my first post here, if i dont respect some rules let me know :) Now here is my issue:
-My PC is freezing randomly, i have to hard reset it. Now what i tried:
-Passing memtest(0 errors)
-Passing Crystal Disk(0 errors)
-Changed Motherboard
-Tried with different RAMs
-Used integrated graphics
-Tried different RAM Slots
-Cheked the PSU with voltimeter and all is OK
-Cheked temperatures: nothing go higher than 50 Degrees Celsius
I need a solution ASAP please.. Thank you for all
PC specs:
-GTX 950 OC Windforce 2 GDDR5
-Amd FX6300 3,6Ghz 6 cores 95W
-16GB RAM Crucial 1600Mhz 1.5V
-PSU 550W Unyka
 
D

Deleted member 245375

Guest
You should ask to have this moved to one of the hardware/software specific forums as GenMay (this one) aren't focused on that kind of question - perhaps an Admin or Mod will notice it and move it.

Welcome to the [H]ardForum as well.
 

Azeekk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
87
You should ask to have this moved to one of the hardware/software specific forums as GenMay (this one) aren't focused on that kind of question - perhaps an Admin or Mod will notice it and move it.

Welcome to the [H]ardForum as well.

Thank you, i didnt see that threads :)
 

leSLIe

Fisting is Too Mainstream for Me
Joined
Oct 18, 2004
Messages
13,925
Spambots are getting more clever by the day :eek:

Inb4 hotdogs
 

rgMekanic

[H]ard|News
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
6,455
Welcome!

paul rudd hot dog.jpg
 

YeuEmMaiMai

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
31,880
last time I had a PC do that I reapplied thermal paste to CPU. After 8 years it had dried up and was causing randon lockups/freezing
 

ob1

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 17, 2000
Messages
2,274
Have you reinstalled the OS or at least done driver cleanup and such?
 

modi123

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
6,746
Anything in the Event Viewer? Errors, wadded up underwear, or a nest of spiders?
 

swetmore

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 11, 2004
Messages
6,266
I would try it without your video card first and see if it is stable. Then try another PSU. A voltmeter tells you nothing about the stability of a PSU.
 

Azeekk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
87
I would try it without your video card first and see if it is stable. Then try another PSU. A voltmeter tells you nothing about the stability of a PSU.
I tried with integrated graphic card and it freeze again :S
 

DrLobotomy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
6,736
I just spent 6 months or so trying to troubleshoot a random lockup error on my main rig. I tested everything and read through every log file. Coincidentally, I had a power failure about a month ago where just part of the house was having issues.

Was crazy. I called my buddy who is an electrician to come check out my breaker box and after testing all kinds of crap he went outside to the main breaker box next to the meter and discovered I was only getting 60 volts on the one leg of the feed wires coming in to the meter.

Also note that ATT (maybe Google) are working in my neighborhood installing fiber and have holes dug up in our yards.

Long story short, the fiber work crew had nicked the main power line underground to my house and I was only getting partial power to my house causing everything to act funky.

After getting CPS to install new power line to my house, my lockup issues went away, as well as other weird things in my house acting proper again.

Verify power is feeding proper into your meter.
 

Azeekk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
87
I just spent 6 months or so trying to troubleshoot a random lockup error on my main rig. I tested everything and read through every log file. Coincidentally, I had a power failure about a month ago where just part of the house was having issues.

Was crazy. I called my buddy who is an electrician to come check out my breaker box and after testing all kinds of crap he went outside to the main breaker box next to the meter and discovered I was only getting 60 volts on the one leg of the feed wires coming in to the meter.

Also note that ATT (maybe Google) are working in my neighborhood installing fiber and have holes dug up in our yards.

Long story short, the fiber work crew had nicked the main power line underground to my house and I was only getting partial power to my house causing everything to act funky.

After getting CPS to install new power line to my house, my lockup issues went away, as well as other weird things in my house acting proper again.

Verify power is feeding proper into your meter.
I used a voltimeter and i have 220V its ok
 

DrLobotomy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
6,736
Then you may need a new PSU. Never heard of that brand. Get a Seasonic or high end Corsair or EVGA.
 

Azeekk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
87
Then you may need a new PSU. Never heard of that brand. Get a Seasonic or high end Corsair or EVGA.
I changed my PSU for my older one(also having this issue) and now the pc freezes in less than 10min, that confirm that is the PSU? Both are bad brands
 

-=SOF=-WID99

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2015
Messages
233
also if your GTX 950 = an upgrade .. not a new build .. use DDU ..clean out all your old driver files in windows safe mode
 

DrLobotomy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
6,736
NOX is a good brand? Or decent?
Who?

Never heard of that brand either.

Stick to the ones I listed and you will be fine. I am anal about power supplies. Everything that makes up a PC runs off the power supply. Skimping out makes no sense.
 

Azeekk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
87
check your sata cables (replace with new ) yet ?

also buy a NEW PSU ,,never trust an old one
I tried too changing the SATA cables and with differents slots, but nothing happened..
Its not old at all, 1 year old, but its mini atx
 

Azeekk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
87
Who?

Never heard of that brand either.

Stick to the ones I listed and you will be fine. I am anal about power supplies. Everything that makes up a PC runs off the power supply. Skimping out makes no sense.
I cant afford atm one of these brands.. And i need the PC, so annoyed D:
 
D

Deleted member 245375

Guest
As a suggestion, do this: get a Linux LiveCD/DVD or LiveUSB (either burn the ISO to a CD/DVD or make a USB stick with Rufus or Unetbootin) and then run Linux on that same exact machine - without mucking up the Windows installation - for at least several straight hours or more and see if you still get the same kinds of crashing or freezing. If you can run a Linux distro for at least 6 hours or more (and I mean actually using it not just load the OS and then let it sit there idling all the time) then there's some issue with Windows and Windows drivers on that specific hardware configuration you have and you might be able to troubleshoot it after some effort.

If however it can't run Linux either for a given period of time without the problems then the hardware itself - probably the motherboard but potentially the power supply as has been noted - has an issue that you're more than likely not going to be able to fix and you'll end up having to replace it.
 

ChoGGi

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
1,828
Probably a long shot, but I had an SSD that was randomly crashing my computer till I updated the firmware.
 

MMitch

Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2016
Messages
807
Might sounds counter productive, but was the PC freezing on a fresh Windows install ? I mean right off the bat, nothing installed ?
Also, might want to try Linux for the sake of it.. At least a LiveCD.

Also, try in SafeMode if PC freezes too... From what you're saying it freezes doing nothing..

Come back with your findings.
 
D

Deleted member 245375

Guest
Not everybody lives in the US where 115/120VAC is the standard. ;)
 

Azeekk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
87
Might sounds counter productive, but was the PC freezing on a fresh Windows install ? I mean right off the bat, nothing installed ?
Also, might want to try Linux for the sake of it.. At least a LiveCD.

Also, try in SafeMode if PC freezes too... From what you're saying it freezes doing nothing..

Come back with your findings.
I reinstalled windows like 1 month ago and problem persist.. Now its freezing each 5 mins or less.. Also i tried switching Rams and it freeze too, the MoBo is 1 month old i think thats not the problem
 

Toepunch

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 16, 2012
Messages
157
I would try another PSU also. Testers may work when testing but under load is different. And like YeuEmMaiMai said it doesn't hurt to replace the paste. Do not use a power supply that comes from a dell or hp as they may be wired differently and cause bigger problems.
 

Azeekk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
87
I would try another PSU also. Testers may work when testing but under load is different. And like YeuEmMaiMai said it doesn't hurt to replace the paste. Do not use a power supply that comes from a dell or hp as they may be wired differently and cause bigger problems.
I bought my mobo on amazon,now watching reviews one guy have the same issue that me,pc freezing by the ddr3 ram slot,i bought a new mobo and ill try and gonna see if thats the problem
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
43,895
I see you are using crucial ram, bump its voltage to 1.6v and see if the problem goes away. every single set of crucial ive ever used needed extra voltage. also test you cmos battery. kyle, myself and others here have talked aboot this several times. my crucial 1600 is at 1.6v and been rock solid since '12. also, check you cmos battery(3.2v) or replace it. dying batteries will cause random issues.
 

rastaban

Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2011
Messages
818
I see you are using crucial ram, bump its voltage to 1.6v and see if the problem goes away. every single set of crucial ive ever used needed extra voltage. also test you cmos battery. kyle, myself and others here have talked aboot this several times. my crucial 1600 is at 1.6v and been rock solid since '12. also, check you cmos battery(3.2v) or replace it. dying batteries will cause random issues.

Very true, I used to run my Crucial 1600 at 1.65V. It's especially necessary if running more than 1 matched set.
 

Azeekk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
87
Very true, I used to run my Crucial 1600 at 1.65V. It's especially necessary if running more than 1 matched set.
I tried but nothing happened, i think that MoBo is shit and im burning it playing games for long times,i hope monday(when my new one arrives) the problem will fix by itself =)
 

Azeekk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
87
I see you are using crucial ram, bump its voltage to 1.6v and see if the problem goes away. every single set of crucial ive ever used needed extra voltage. also test you cmos battery. kyle, myself and others here have talked aboot this several times. my crucial 1600 is at 1.6v and been rock solid since '12. also, check you cmos battery(3.2v) or replace it. dying batteries will cause random issues.
Its the HDD or CPU,what of these could be?
 
Top