GIGABYTE AORUS FV43U 43 inch 4k 144 HDR1000 QLED monitor

MF_Kitten

n00b
Joined
Jul 23, 2016
Messages
18
Thos only supports 144hz over DP. Prettt sure you need DP 1.4 but you dont need hdmi 2.1 unless you want 120hz over hdmi.
I have always been running DP, so no issues there. My RTX 2070 has DP 1.4 :)

I see Acer, Asus and Gigabyte all have a 4K/144Hz 43" VA with some form of freesync type deal. I am expecting these to be practically identical, but the Aorus seems to promise a bit more. As if that really means very much.

Edit:
Here's the list! The difference I am seeing is really just the HDR rating?

Gigabyte Aorus
https://www.gigabyte.com/Monitor/AORUS-FV43U#kf

Acer Predator
https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/predator-model/UM.MC7AA.P01

Asus ROG Strix
https://rog.asus.com/no/monitors/above-34-inches/rog-strix-xg438q-model/
 
Last edited:

Wiz33

Gawd
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
796
I have always been running DP, so no issues there. My RTX 2070 has DP 1.4 :)

I see Acer, Asus and Gigabyte all have a 4K/144Hz 43" VA with some form of freesync type deal. I am expecting these to be practically identical, but the Aorus seems to promise a bit more. As if that really means very much.

Edit:
Here's the list! The difference I am seeing is really just the HDR rating?

Gigabyte Aorus
https://www.gigabyte.com/Monitor/AORUS-FV43U#kf

Acer Predator
https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/predator-model/UM.MC7AA.P01

Asus ROG Strix
https://rog.asus.com/no/monitors/above-34-inches/rog-strix-xg438q-model/

I have both the Acer and Aorus and Aorus has a slight edge.
 

Wiz33

Gawd
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
796
Can you quantify the edge? Like what is it that makes it better exactly?
I have the 1st gen CG7/CG437K with HDMI 2.0 and they uses the same panel and have the same spec as the current one with HDMI 2.1 (beware that unless you order directly from Acer, most retailer is still selling the 1st gen).

Here's some of my thoughts on both. The CG437K worked very well for me until I got the FV43U, I ended up with the FV43U at my home and the CG437K in my office which actually works out perfectly. The matte layer on the Acer is less reflective than the one on the FV43U which may or may not be a good thing. The colors are slightly muted compare to the FV43U but work well if you work in an office type environment with a fair amount of ambient light but the FV43U is more vibrant when watching media or playing games in a well shaded room.

CG437K comes with Ambient LED backlight strips but you have to mount them yourself and the strip they provided on mine have no adhesive backing so I have use my own adhesive tape and adhesive mounting clips and actually took a bit of time to install. It does help reduce eye strain in a well shaded room or at night.

I got the FV43U 6-8 months after the CD437K for the office. The color is a bit more vibrant, blacks are better than the Acer. It's more reflective in an office environment so I ended up swapping the since I tends to play games/watch media more often at home and the 4K contents definitely looks better on the FV43U and my computer room is well shaded do there's a lot less reflection. However, the FV43U does not come with ambient LED backlight which was needed in a well shade room or at night. I ended up getting some from Amazon and it was actually faster to install than the ones that came with the Acer.

I don't play a lot of FPS games, The closest I come is 3rd person stuff like Mass Effect LE or MMOs and I'm not really sensitive to blur and ghosting so both screen works fine for me on game.

The reason I said the FV43U have the edge is that since you're looking for high refresh rate, I assume you'll be gaming and games and media looks better and more vibrant on the FV43U. Also, given the currently price difference, If I have to buy another 43" now, I will definitely take the FV43U over the Acer (although I ended up just getting a 50" QN90A which I'll be using at home once I do some re-arrangement on my computer desk and will have both 43" at the office.
 

MF_Kitten

n00b
Joined
Jul 23, 2016
Messages
18
I have the 1st gen CG7/CG437K with HDMI 2.0 and they uses the same panel and have the same spec as the current one with HDMI 2.1 (beware that unless you order directly from Acer, most retailer is still selling the 1st gen).

Here's some of my thoughts on both. The CG437K worked very well for me until I got the FV43U, I ended up with the FV43U at my home and the CG437K in my office which actually works out perfectly. The matte layer on the Acer is less reflective than the one on the FV43U which may or may not be a good thing. The colors are slightly muted compare to the FV43U but work well if you work in an office type environment with a fair amount of ambient light but the FV43U is more vibrant when watching media or playing games in a well shaded room.

CG437K comes with Ambient LED backlight strips but you have to mount them yourself and the strip they provided on mine have no adhesive backing so I have use my own adhesive tape and adhesive mounting clips and actually took a bit of time to install. It does help reduce eye strain in a well shaded room or at night.

I got the FV43U 6-8 months after the CD437K for the office. The color is a bit more vibrant, blacks are better than the Acer. It's more reflective in an office environment so I ended up swapping the since I tends to play games/watch media more often at home and the 4K contents definitely looks better on the FV43U and my computer room is well shaded do there's a lot less reflection. However, the FV43U does not come with ambient LED backlight which was needed in a well shade room or at night. I ended up getting some from Amazon and it was actually faster to install than the ones that came with the Acer.

I don't play a lot of FPS games, The closest I come is 3rd person stuff like Mass Effect LE or MMOs and I'm not really sensitive to blur and ghosting so both screen works fine for me on game.

The reason I said the FV43U have the edge is that since you're looking for high refresh rate, I assume you'll be gaming and games and media looks better and more vibrant on the FV43U. Also, given the currently price difference, If I have to buy another 43" now, I will definitely take the FV43U over the Acer (although I ended up just getting a 50" QN90A which I'll be using at home once I do some re-arrangement on my computer desk and will have both 43" at the office.
Sounds like the winner in my book then! Thank you very much for the details :)
 

Wag

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
1,160
So it's been a couple of weeks and this display is amazing. I'm still not used to using a flat screen, so it looks curved back like a CRT (I know this is an optical illusion), but other than that for $600 this display was a steal. Much, much better than the 7yr old Samsung 4k TV I've been using.

I still haven't adjusted any of the display's settings. Any suggestions? sRGB is what I use most of the time (and HDR1000 for HDR gaming), the defaults look good to me. What does overdrive do?
 

salsoul

n00b
Joined
May 16, 2022
Messages
3
Gigabyte have just released a monitor driver that gives you VESA HDR 1000 certification

Here is the link to the driver https://www.gigabyte.com/Monitor/AORUS-FV43U/support#support-dl-driver-monitor

HDR cert.png
 

salsoul

n00b
Joined
May 16, 2022
Messages
3
I thought it was already HDR 1000 certified?
Technically it was but there was no certification in win 11 as it used the generic PnP monitor driver, now it has the certificate
And now?Whats the case of installing this driver?Is Windows using HDR correctly then?
Not sure , it was late when I spotted it and literally just installed it and posted here. will test today
 

Wag

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
1,160
Gigabyte have just released a monitor driver that gives you VESA HDR 1000 certification

Here is the link to the driver https://www.gigabyte.com/Monitor/AORUS-FV43U/support#support-dl-driver-monitor

View attachment 501299

What does the driver do? There is no HDR certification like that in Windows 10 (I assume you're on Win 11). I installed the driver in Win 10.

What's the point of setting the display to 12bit? It's a 10bit display isn't it? Mine is set to 10bit YCbCr444
 

Adz3000

n00b
Joined
Nov 2, 2021
Messages
28
Hmmmm would be nice to know exactly but so far appears to just correctly label things inside windows. Also i don't understand why 12bit colour depth is selectable.... its a 10bit panel.

Also as far as i am aware RGB colour format is superior to YCbCr444. So use RGB.

I'll comment back if i see anything else.
 

Elevation

n00b
Joined
Oct 28, 2021
Messages
23
I have tried the new drivers, now I can select 12 bcp within the Nvidia panel, I think I remember before I couldn't.
I have it connected by Display port
 

Keepyx

n00b
Joined
Jul 31, 2022
Messages
5
I can also select 12 bit RGB at 144 hz in Nvidia control panel with displayport but not sure how is this even possible. I've read some users on reddit saying it causes frame skip or some others saying HDR color looks best this way, not sure what to think.
 

Michi

n00b
Joined
Nov 4, 2021
Messages
61
I can also select 12 bit RGB at 144 hz in Nvidia control panel with displayport but not sure how is this even possible. I've read some users on reddit saying it causes frame skip or some others saying HDR color looks best this way, not sure what to think.
HDR Signal using 10bit as far as i know. When you change in NVCP to default, HDR will automatic switch to 10bit mode.
144hz is causing "unclear" words, when using 120hz its way clearer
 

Keepyx

n00b
Joined
Jul 31, 2022
Messages
5
ah interesting, I can't really tell the difference with text at 120 hz or 144 hz, I ran the cleartype utility which definitely make a difference for me.
 

sethk

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
2,044
HDR Signal using 10bit as far as i know. When you change in NVCP to default, HDR will automatic switch to 10bit mode.
144hz is causing "unclear" words, when using 120hz its way clearer
Sounds like you are dropping to one of the YUV modes other than 4:4:4 if the text looks less clear. The NVCP custom display mode settings screen is quite buggy and I had it setting YCbCr 4:2:0 when messing around with modes that aren’t really possible.
 

Michi

n00b
Joined
Nov 4, 2021
Messages
61
Sounds like you are dropping to one of the YUV modes other than 4:4:4 if the text looks less clear. The NVCP custom display mode settings screen is quite buggy and I had it setting YCbCr 4:2:0 when messing around with modes that aren’t really possible.
No i am using RGB Full and also in Windows under Display Info it says 12 Bit RGB Full, no kind of YCbCr. i Think the Monitor/GPU is using DSC to archive this
 

sethk

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
2,044
Interesting- the C in DSC does stand for compression so I wonder with enough of a leap over native bandwidth over DSC you can see the compression artifacts in text.
I will have to play with this when I get home.
 

Senn

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 29, 2021
Messages
214
DSC claims to be "visually lossless", which to me means it isn't lossless. If you need to prefix "lossless" with something then it isn't proper lossless compression. It may well have visual degradation in certain situations.



...thought I'd look into it.
From Wikipedia:
Although DSC is mathematically lossy, it meets the ISO/IEC 29170 standard for "visually lossless" compression, a form of compression in which "the user cannot tell the difference between a compressed and uncompressed image". ISO 29170 more specifically defines an algorithm as visually lossless "when all the observers fail to correctly identify the reference image more than 75% of the trials". However, the standard allows for images that "exhibit particularly strong artefacts" to be disregarded or excluded from testing, such as engineered test images.
That's a yes then, DSC could well be making text look worse.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Michi
like this

celwin

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
1,424
Have you installed it? Any differences?
I tried and I got an error. Rebooted, tried again, said it was sucessful but per Sidekick I'm now back to F02. I was at F06. Will go back to F06 and stay there.
 

razzfazz

n00b
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
10
I upgraded (successful on second attempt; had to let Windows execute the installer in "Compatibility Mode", and it took about eight minutes(!)). The only differences I've noticed so far is a new (I think?) FreeSync Premium Pro logo on the monitor's startup screen, and the "FreeSync" option in the "Gaming" menu having been renamed to "FreeSync Premium Pro".
 

Michi

n00b
Joined
Nov 4, 2021
Messages
61
I upgraded (successful on second attempt; had to let Windows execute the installer in "Compatibility Mode", and it took about eight minutes(!)). The only differences I've noticed so far is a new (I think?) FreeSync Premium Pro logo on the monitor's startup screen, and the "FreeSync" option in the "Gaming" menu having been renamed to "FreeSync Premium Pro".
maybe the Monitor now got Geforce GSync certification?
All Updates i did took about 7-9 Minutes.
The Monitor Logo doesnt show up for me at no time only when i cut the power cable off and out it back in.
 
Last edited:

Wag

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
1,160
maybe the Monitor now got Geforce GSync certification?
All Updates i did took about 7-9 Minutes.
The Monitor Logo doesnt show up for me at no time only when i cut the power cable off and out it back in.

I updated to F07. No Geforce certification. The first few times I tried to update it didn't take. Finally worked. Says "Freesync" logo now on logo screen, not sure if it was there before. I don't really see any differences. Could be some new settings, if there are I can't tell which. Maybe just some bug fixes.
 

Adz3000

n00b
Joined
Nov 2, 2021
Messages
28
Just realised that the OSD Sidekick is also updated, i was using what ever version i had from months ago....

The firmware update required me to try 3 times, once failed and locked up my screen (display worked but was unresponsive to the remote and buttons) Windows then suggest running it in compatibility mode.

2nd attempt stated the screen was not connected via usb

3rd attempt after a power disconnect worked

Noticed so far different wording for various bits, enabling gysnc on the desktop now shows as AMD FreeSync Premium Pro on the screen on the OSD.

Would be nice if there was a changelog.......

I'll post back if I see anything else.
 

motqalden

[H]ard|DCOTM x5
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
2,790
My work laptop is still stuck at 60hz over hdmi. It wad120hz before but i thonk f05+ broke that. Kvm switching is faster for me on f07
 

Zeblade

n00b
Joined
Jun 17, 2011
Messages
58
Hey all.. well I updated mine to F07 in Windows 11 and worked fine the first time. Wow what it does is .. no clue
 

Giias

n00b
Joined
Oct 11, 2022
Messages
4
Gigabyte have just released a monitor driver that gives you VESA HDR 1000 certification

Here is the link to the driver https://www.gigabyte.com/Monitor/AORUS-FV43U/support#support-dl-driver-monitor

View attachment 501299

hey do you know where else the windows drivers can be found for this aorus fv43u monitor ?

whenever i click on the link you posted, i'm redirected to the firmware and utility page - which doesn't appear to have the drivers...

i'm also having an issue with this monitor now after updating to windows 11 22h2.
the issue is that now after i turn off the monitor and turn it back on, i get a black screen with no signal. i have 4 monitors connected and all show up fine, except for the aorus fv43u - with this one i get no signal when looking at the screen. the monitor still shows in windows display settings, and if i click on it and hit "disconnect this display" and then hit "extend desktop to this display", i suddenly get the windows desktop to show up on this monitor. however, next time i turn off the monitor and turn it back on, it's back to a black screen with no signal. having the monitor turned on before restarting the computer also makes the windows desktop show up on this monitor, but again next time i turn the monitor off and on... it's back to a black screen with 'no signal' on the screen. i'm using it over hdmi 2.1 btw

i've since also updated the monitor's firmware to the 07 version, and reinstalled my nvidia gpu drivers, but none of this has fixed the issue...

i was hoping that the windows drivers from aorus would fix this, but i can't find those for this monitor.

(i also messaged gibabyte's support, but i haven't heard back from them yet. i figured maybe i could get some help here too)

anyone have any ideas ?

thanks
 

Michi

n00b
Joined
Nov 4, 2021
Messages
61
hey do you know where else the windows drivers can be found for this aorus fv43u monitor ?

whenever i click on the link you posted, i'm redirected to the firmware and utility page - which doesn't appear to have the drivers...

i'm also having an issue with this monitor now after updating to windows 11 22h2.
the issue is that now after i turn off the monitor and turn it back on, i get a black screen with no signal. i have 4 monitors connected and all show up fine, except for the aorus fv43u - with this one i get no signal when looking at the screen. the monitor still shows in windows display settings, and if i click on it and hit "disconnect this display" and then hit "extend desktop to this display", i suddenly get the windows desktop to show up on this monitor. however, next time i turn off the monitor and turn it back on, it's back to a black screen with no signal. having the monitor turned on before restarting the computer also makes the windows desktop show up on this monitor, but again next time i turn the monitor off and on... it's back to a black screen with 'no signal' on the screen. i'm using it over hdmi 2.1 btw

i've since also updated the monitor's firmware to the 07 version, and reinstalled my nvidia gpu drivers, but none of this has fixed the issue...

i was hoping that the windows drivers from aorus would fix this, but i can't find those for this monitor.

(i also messaged gibabyte's support, but i haven't heard back from them yet. i figured maybe i could get some help here too)

anyone have any ideas ?

thanks
the driver has been removed, just saw it but i have the file on my pc and could upload the Windows driver tomorrow
 
  • Like
Reactions: Giias
like this

Giias

n00b
Joined
Oct 11, 2022
Messages
4
the driver has been removed, just saw it but i have the file on my pc and could upload the Windows driver tomorrow

thanks! wonder why they removed it... but yeah i tried looking on different places and couldn't find it =/
 

Giias

n00b
Joined
Oct 11, 2022
Messages
4
got it. thanks. unfortunately this didn't solve the black screen / no signal issue that i get after turning the monitor off and back on... but well it was worth a shot...

i did find that if i switch the hdmi from 2.1 to 2.0 in the monitor's OSD options, i no longer have a display issue when turning the monitor on - but then a problem with hdmi 2.0 is that i'm stuck at 60hz

i even tried removing the gpu drivers with ddu and then reinstalling them, but that also didn't fix the display issue while on hdmi 2.1

hdmi 2.1 used to work fine for me with this monitor before updating from windows 11 21h2 to windows 11 22h2

i suppose the next thing to try is switching this monitor to displayport, or reinstalling the monitor's firmware, or maybe rolling back to a previous firmware. hmm...

maybe another windows update would suddenly make hdmi 2.1 with this monitor work again for me... or new monitor firmware eventually

anyway, thanks again for the driver
 

Michi

n00b
Joined
Nov 4, 2021
Messages
61
got it. thanks. unfortunately this didn't solve the black screen / no signal issue that i get after turning the monitor off and back on... but well it was worth a shot...

i did find that if i switch the hdmi from 2.1 to 2.0 in the monitor's OSD options, i no longer have a display issue when turning the monitor on - but then a problem with hdmi 2.0 is that i'm stuck at 60hz

i even tried removing the gpu drivers with ddu and then reinstalling them, but that also didn't fix the display issue while on hdmi 2.1

hdmi 2.1 used to work fine for me with this monitor before updating from windows 11 21h2 to windows 11 22h2

i suppose the next thing to try is switching this monitor to displayport, or reinstalling the monitor's firmware, or maybe rolling back to a previous firmware. hmm...

maybe another windows update would suddenly make hdmi 2.1 with this monitor work again for me... or new monitor firmware eventually

anyway, thanks again for the driver
i had an issue with an older Firmware, where only HDMI 2.0 worked, HDMI 2.1 went the screen black and no signal. Now i am using DP
 
Top