Gigabyte AORUS FO48U 48" 4K 120Hz OLED

Happy Hopping

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 1, 2004
Messages
7,397
The FO48U has a more aggressive ABL relative to the LG C1.
I really want to see a better video on ABL than this junk video. IN short, if I do NOT have a white screen, would ABL still turn on by itself or be a problem?
as I don't entirely understand ABL. Is it s a white screen problem (as per this video), or does it turn off the screen if the screen is not moving , say I am reading a page for a long time. Could someone let me know

 

Happy Hopping

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 1, 2004
Messages
7,397
also what would be an inexpensive video card use on this monitor? what do you people have and how many of you are running PCI E 4.0? Any advantage using PCI E 4.0 or have to use PCI E 4.0 video card on this monitor?


I assume it's cheaper to buy a video card that support:

HDMI 2.1 (support 4K 120Hz 4:4:4 @ DSC enabled or 4K 120Hz 4:2:0) x2

THAN

a video card that comes with:

Display port 1.4 (DSC) x1
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 24, 2021
Messages
809
also what would be an inexpensive video card use on this monitor? what do you people have and how many of you are running PCI E 4.0? Any advantage using PCI E 4.0 or have to use PCI E 4.0 video card on this monitor?


I assume it's cheaper to buy a video card that support:

HDMI 2.1 (support 4K 120Hz 4:4:4 @ DSC enabled or 4K 120Hz 4:2:0) x2

THAN

a video card that comes with:

Display port 1.4 (DSC) x1
If you don't want your display to decide for itself when it wants to dim itself, I would steer clear of OLEDs altogether. Not just that but burn in is a massive issue. Let's wait and see what the ratings test reveals in a few months with their new test setup with all the newer LG panels It's gonna be a doozy.
By the way since you asked I'll chime in. I bought the LG C1 and I hated it. It was so dim on full brightness that the whites looked like a dim grey. Then ABL kicks in on top of the already dim display. It was a horrible experience. i grabbed a QN90A and and having the time of my life. Lol.
 
Last edited:

Happy Hopping

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 1, 2004
Messages
7,397
so if you only view HardForum, then you'll never have any issue on white color:LOL:

https://www.newegg.com/p/24-716-003

at newegg.com, there are 6 x 1 to 2 star review, the 4 people on 2 star are all on ABL, the 2 people on 1 star is on defect, the remaining 3 to 5 star x 56 people

AT amazon , there are 957 review,

https://www.amazon.com/product-revi...e=all_reviews&pageNumber=1#reviews-filter-bar


at 1 star, a total of 71 people, ALL on defect, NONE on ABL

2 star rating, has a total of 32 people, a lot of complaints on dead pixel, only 1 people named Paul complained on ABL, the rest on defect, 1 of them had a F04 firmware and could have fixed it if he sit around for a F05 firmware, but at that time, there is no F05.

The remaining 957 - 71 -32 =854 are on 3 to 5 star review.

================================

I read the 11 page here on this product, this whole thing reminds me of a thread 10 yr. ago, I read on Sharp 60" TV at avsforum.com, I wasted many days to read thru 71 pages prior to Xmas on various complaints, then I bought it, it works fine.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
687
Yeah to be honest, I find the brightness on this to be almost too much as it is. I guess other people like wearing sunglasses while using their monitors?
 

neRok00

n00b
Joined
Jun 4, 2022
Messages
3
Just signed up to share some info I found on reddit about accessing the service menu on this monitor, and which I have confirmed working: https://old.reddit.com/r/OLED_Gaming/comments/uvv8qd/you_can_disable_auto_static_content_dimming/
  1. Power monitor off and unplug the power cord. Leave it off and unplugged for at least 15 seconds.
  2. While holding he UP direction on the joystick on the bottom of the monitor, plug back in the power cord and power on the monitor with the remote (or try pushing the joystick button down while keeping it held up in if you don't have the remote handy to power it back on).
  3. Open the OSD and if you see a "F" in the top right corner of the OSD, you are now in service mode. You can open the service menu by navigating up on the OSD and selecting the "F".
    ...
    a side-effect from simply just booting up the monitor in service mode is that automatic static brightness dimming (known as ASBL or ASC) function appears to be entirely disabled.

Below is a screenshot of the settings that became available. I've not fiddled with them yet, but would be interested to know what they do.

"Energy" mode is an interesting one, because on LG OLED like the C1, Eco energy mode negatively affects the image. The options were ERC, CEC, and STD.

Untitled.jpg
 

neRok00

n00b
Joined
Jun 4, 2022
Messages
3
I've been using it all day and haven't noticed it dim due to static image. I am now running with Energy = CEC, which may also be responsible?

I haven't turned the monitor off (only let it sleep), and it has stayed in service mode. So this may be the real reason why I haven't noticed ASBL?

It still "gets dimmer" when opening full screen bright content. That's a limitation of the hardware, not the firmware.
 

Happy Hopping

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 1, 2004
Messages
7,397
what does the screen looks like at Service Mode? say you are idle for 10 min., and say you don't have a screen saver, does the monitor turns off or go to service mode. And are you the only one that is able to do this
 

neRok00

n00b
Joined
Jun 4, 2022
Messages
3
The service menu, as seen in my picture, gets overlayed at the top left corner, just like the normal dialog overlays (but that ones in the bottom right). But if you activate "FLICKER", some sort of grey rectangle appears over a portion of the screen. If you activate "Pattern White" (which also has options for R,G,B and Black), then the screen goes fully that color.

Monitor sleep and resume is working like normal, and it stays in service mode. Haven't tried turning it off manually with the switch or at the wall though.

I got the instructions from reddit, and that poster got it off another forum, so that sounds like 3 people have had success. Apparently this method to access the service menu is common to all Gigabyte Aorus monitors.

About the ASBL auto dimming, I've noticed it still dims, but not the same way. Now it seems to stay bright for 2 minutes, then over the next 2 minutes it gets dimmer and dimmer. It's so gradual, it's very hard to notice. At 2:30 it's like "did it get a little dimmer", then by 3:30 its "yer, it's gotta be dimmer", and at 4:00 its "yep, thats dim". So this is not like it was before, when it basically "blinked" into dim mode. I don't know what has made it this way. Could it be just having service mode active has done it, or that I have changed the energy mode to CEC?! I'm not sure what Panel Curr and Panel SSC do, or if they are related.
 

Happy Hopping

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 1, 2004
Messages
7,397
then what good is it? I thought disable means Disable

anyhoo, on the OLED LG thread, someone also said he can disable it
 

kienast

n00b
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
1
Dear All
I just bough a brand new AORUS FO48U , I have enable adaptive sync via the screen menu setting , I have also configured my nvidia driver to gsync comptible . Everything seems fine but no matter what I do the gsync pendulum demo does NOT give me access to the gsync option , only to the vsync one .
One thing to mention is I have nvidia surround enable ,

Can someone have some idea for me in order to resolve the issue ?

EDIT ****************************************************************
Ok I have a very first level of answer . It looks like nvidia surround is NOT compatible with gsync , at least not on my machine using windows11 with all the latest patch and the latest nvidia drivers . I was able to proove this by using the pendulum nvidia demo . When surround is desactivated I can run the demo and click on the gsync option and it works .
With nvidia surround activated it does not work ....

Has someone here alredy had the same issue and find a fic for it ?

thanks

thanks
David
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 19, 2022
Messages
10
Dear All
I just bough a brand new AORUS FO48U , I have enable adaptive sync via the screen menu setting , I have also configured my nvidia driver to gsync comptible . Everything seems fine but no matter what I do the gsync pendulum demo does NOT give me access to the gsync option , only to the vsync one .
One thing to mention is I have nvidia surround enable ,

Can someone have some idea for me in order to resolve the issue ?

EDIT ****************************************************************
Ok I have a very first level of answer . It looks like nvidia surround is NOT compatible with gsync , at least not on my machine using windows11 with all the latest patch and the latest nvidia drivers . I was able to proove this by using the pendulum nvidia demo . When surround is desactivated I can run the demo and click on the gsync option and it works .
With nvidia surround activated it does not work ....

Has someone here alredy had the same issue and find a fic for it ?

thanks

thanks
David

That's very odd because at the Nvidia site about Nvidia Surround it literally says, "Here, you can leverage the latest NVIDIA display technologies including G-SYNC and 3D Vision and run them at resolutions up to 4K!"

Good one, Nvidia.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2022
Messages
10
The F05 firmware has listed as it's changes, "1. Optimize the brightness performance in HDR mode."

What do they mean by that?
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2021
Messages
10
The service menu, as seen in my picture, gets overlayed at the top left corner, just like the normal dialog overlays (but that ones in the bottom right). But if you activate "FLICKER", some sort of grey rectangle appears over a portion of the screen. If you activate "Pattern White" (which also has options for R,G,B and Black), then the screen goes fully that color.

Monitor sleep and resume is working like normal, and it stays in service mode. Haven't tried turning it off manually with the switch or at the wall though.

I got the instructions from reddit, and that poster got it off another forum, so that sounds like 3 people have had success. Apparently this method to access the service menu is common to all Gigabyte Aorus monitors.

About the ASBL auto dimming, I've noticed it still dims, but not the same way. Now it seems to stay bright for 2 minutes, then over the next 2 minutes it gets dimmer and dimmer. It's so gradual, it's very hard to notice. At 2:30 it's like "did it get a little dimmer", then by 3:30 its "yer, it's gotta be dimmer", and at 4:00 its "yep, thats dim". So this is not like it was before, when it basically "blinked" into dim mode. I don't know what has made it this way. Could it be just having service mode active has done it, or that I have changed the energy mode to CEC?! I'm not sure what Panel Curr and Panel SSC do, or if they are related.
Energy mode STD seems to have higher brightness, so this is the setting I'm keeping it at.
 

LigTasm

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
5,501
Well I just picked up one of these, been itching to try it since it went on sale for $799. So far its fantastic. My desk is not deep enough so I bought an adjustable TV floor stand and used that, then pulled out the desk about 10" from the wall and put the stand behind it. Very comfortable.

Just updated the firmware to F06, dunno if it will do anything good but the update is there so I might as well. I don't use HDR but I noticed Windows no longer says its HDR compatible with F06 vs the F04 it shipped with.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2022
Messages
10
Just updated the firmware to F06, dunno if it will do anything good but the update is there so I might as well. I don't use HDR but I noticed Windows no longer says its HDR compatible with F06 vs the F04 it shipped with.
Where does it not say it's HDR compatible? I'm on F06 and I can turn HDR on in the "Windows HD Color Settings" control panel. I'm connected via Displayport.
 

LigTasm

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
5,501
Where does it not say it's HDR compatible? I'm on F06 and I can turn HDR on in the "Windows HD Color Settings" control panel. I'm connected via Displayport.

In the windows setting for HDR, it used to say HDR certified, now it does not and won't let me turn it on.

hgdr.jpg

Also, I've only had it a few days but its constantly telling me to power it off for panel protection even though I turn it off every day when I'm done using it. Gigabyte really needs to get their act together with this problem.

EDIT: I forgot but I can confirm that brightness 100 and contrast to like 10 stops the ABL from working and I really can't tell much difference in how it looks.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 19, 2022
Messages
10
Here's what mine looks like there:

capture_001_13072022_205512.jpg


Maybe it's because you don't have 10 bit color selected?

HDR setting is in "Windows HD Color settings", I have HDR disabled here but you just enable it at the bottom here:

capture_001_13072022_204336.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 19, 2022
Messages
10
Also, I've only had it a few days but its constantly telling me to power it off for panel protection even though I turn it off every day when I'm done using it. Gigabyte really needs to get their act together with this problem.
Do you turn it off with the remote or just let it go to standby? I turn mine off using the remote every time.
 

LigTasm

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
5,501
Do you turn it off with the remote or just let it go to standby? I turn mine off using the remote every time.

I meant turn it off literally by pressing the power button, I check to see that the LED is flashing its pattern and it seems to be doing so. Any time the monitor goes black for a second, say opening or closing a game, it gives me the message.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2022
Messages
10
Power button would be the same as using the remote.

I've only had mine for a bit over a week now but used it maybe 6h/day and never seen that message. The only message I've seen is for a few seconds after turning it off, "Pannel (sic) protection will run, please do not unplug the monitor", then the screen goes black and I see the flashing power LED.

So mine doesn't do that. Unfortunately yours sounds faulty to me.
 

LigTasm

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
5,501
Power button would be the same as using the remote.

I've only had mine for a bit over a week now but used it maybe 6h/day and never seen that message. The only message I've seen is for a few seconds after turning it off, "Pannel (sic) protection will run, please do not unplug the monitor", then the screen goes black and I see the flashing power LED.

So mine doesn't do that. Unfortunately yours sounds faulty to me.

Yeah I usually use the remote, sorry for the confusion, I meant the power button on the remote and then it says its going into its cycle and the white LED flashes for a few minutes. It doesn't bother me much as it doesn't happen in game or at any inconvenient time, but they need to fix it. Its not acceptable on a $1000+ screen (or even the discounted $799 I paid for it).
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2022
Messages
10
Yeah I usually use the remote, sorry for the confusion, I meant the power button on the remote and then it says its going into its cycle and the white LED flashes for a few minutes. It doesn't bother me much as it doesn't happen in game or at any inconvenient time, but they need to fix it. Its not acceptable on a $1000+ screen (or even the discounted $799 I paid for it).
What I would be worried about is if that's a sign that it's either not running it's routines, or running them too much, and either way might be damaging the panel over time.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2022
Messages
10
Does anyone have any settings they like for HDR? I'm very happy using the rtings SDR settings but I haven't found HDR settings that I'm really happy with yet.

Currently using HDR Game mode, with windows SDR-HDR slider at I think about 8 or so, and just adjusting contrast on the monitor to taste.

I'm happy with movies and games with that, but the Windows desktop colors look "off" a bit, not as good as SDR mode. Brighter but a bit washed out.
 

LigTasm

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
5,501
What I would be worried about is if that's a sign that it's either not running it's routines, or running them too much, and either way might be damaging the panel over time.

Well I bought it at microcenter and I specifically got their warranty even though I almost never do, just in case. I have 2 years for it to die and I can get a new one at no cost. I was a little worried about this too because I read about people having the same problem.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2021
Messages
10
Does anyone have any settings they like for HDR? I'm very happy using the rtings SDR settings but I haven't found HDR settings that I'm really happy with yet.

Currently using HDR Game mode, with windows SDR-HDR slider at I think about 8 or so, and just adjusting contrast on the monitor to taste.

I'm happy with movies and games with that, but the Windows desktop colors look "off" a bit, not as good as SDR mode. Brighter but a bit washed out.
I use use the stock HDR setting, Windows HDR, then set SDR to HDR brightness to 10. I use mpv player which does great SDR to HDR tonemapping on videos.
 

LigTasm

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
5,501
Well my screen is maybe going to get returned. Its now started turning off instead of on, like its been shut off and gone through its 5 minute cycle and been off for hours but when I use the remote to turn it back on it just starts another pixel refresh cycle instead of turning on, it might repeat this 5-6 times before I can actually get it to turn on and be used.

Oh well, it was worth a try.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2022
Messages
10
Well my screen is maybe going to get returned. Its now started turning off instead of on, like its been shut off and gone through its 5 minute cycle and been off for hours but when I use the remote to turn it back on it just starts another pixel refresh cycle instead of turning on, it might repeat this 5-6 times before I can actually get it to turn on and be used.

Oh well, it was worth a try.
That's a bummer... Maybe try a factory reset or firmware update before giving up on it?
 

LigTasm

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
5,501
That's a bummer... Maybe try a factory reset or firmware update before giving up on it?

I had bought the microcenter warranty so I went and exchanged it with another one and this one seems to be fine, no weird issues yet after 2 days.
 

NobleX13

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
3,999
Well my screen is maybe going to get returned. Its now started turning off instead of on, like its been shut off and gone through its 5 minute cycle and been off for hours but when I use the remote to turn it back on it just starts another pixel refresh cycle instead of turning on, it might repeat this 5-6 times before I can actually get it to turn on and be used.

Oh well, it was worth a try.
I am having the same issue where after turning the display on I get the panel refresh message. Pressing the middle button on the remote will let you exit it. After some digging on Reddit this seems like an issue with the timer that controls this feature. A factory reset did not help. I may need to RMA this unit to Gigabyte since I think I am outside the Amazon return window.
 

LigTasm

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
5,501
I am having the same issue where after turning the display on I get the panel refresh message. Pressing the middle button on the remote will let you exit it. After some digging on Reddit this seems like an issue with the timer that controls this feature. A factory reset did not help. I may need to RMA this unit to Gigabyte since I think I am outside the Amazon return window.

It won't go away no matter what you do, I'm on my second one and it still does that. My problem was it taking 20-30 minutes to turn the screen on and it'll surely be damaged if it runs its pixel refresh several times in a row every day.
 
Top