Epox 8KDA3 "J"...?

wampas30

n00b
Joined
Jun 19, 2004
Messages
9
Will the 8KDA3J version have the same level of performance and overclockability as the 8KDA3+ just a few less features?
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2003
Messages
2,231
wampas30 said:
Will the 8KDA3J version have the same level of performance and overclockability as the 8KDA3+ just a few less features?

thats what i wanna know, cuz if this board is same as 8KDA3+ with just a few features less, then im ready to order it :D
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2003
Messages
2,231
they took out 4 extra Serial ATA-150 ports for RAID 0,1,10 by silicon Image, but does that one thing justify the price decrease by $60?




edit: they also took out Norton ghost, and PC-Cillin software
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2003
Messages
2,231
they took out 4 extra Serial ATA-150 ports for RAID 0,1,10 by silicon Image, but does that one thing justify the price decrease by $60?


sry for the double post
 

kleptophobiac

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 24, 2001
Messages
7,839
Yay, that cinches it. I'm getting the J model. I couldn't care less about ghost and the SATA.
 

IM [H]ard

Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
820
man, my 8rda3+ was that much. Good to see my favorite motherboard manufacturer is "keeping it real" [/Chapell]

...later:)
 

adi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
399
I should be getting mine tomorrow with my 3000+. Anyone interested in big pics?
 

IM [H]ard

Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
820
adi said:
I should be getting mine tomorrow with my 3000+. Anyone interested in big pics?

Do you even have to bother asking? :D That's going to be pretty sweet:cool:

...later:)
 

adi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
399
Well its here and installed. Had some issues with nvidia gart and my 9700. Ended up installing all the nvidia drivers except the gart, installed the ati video drivers, then installed just the gart. Any other way would just be corrupted graphics from the windows boot screen on.
Running perfectly with one crucial and one mushkin basic 3200.
Seeing the fan stop for the processor freaked me out the first time :) .


http://home.comcast.net/~agentsmithe/epox/IMG_0933.jpg
http://home.comcast.net/~agentsmithe/epox/IMG_0936.jpg
http://home.comcast.net/~agentsmithe/epox/IMG_0937.jpg
http://home.comcast.net/~agentsmithe/epox/IMG_0938.jpg
http://home.comcast.net/~agentsmithe/epox/IMG_0940.jpg
http://home.comcast.net/~agentsmithe/epox/IMG_0942.jpg
http://home.comcast.net/~agentsmithe/epox/IMG_0943.jpg
http://home.comcast.net/~agentsmithe/epox/IMG_0944.jpg
http://home.comcast.net/~agentsmithe/epox/IMG_0945.jpg
http://home.comcast.net/~agentsmithe/epox/IMG_0946.jpg
http://home.comcast.net/~agentsmithe/epox/IMG_0947.jpg

oh yeah, the placement of the atx power cable is pretty annoying as you can see with my powersupply.
 

Surly

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
319
adi said:
oh yeah, the placement of the atx power cable is pretty annoying as you can see with my powersupply.

Sheesh, yeah thats an understatement. Who was the brainiac who placed that there? Hope that doesnt mess up my zalman 7000A- AlCu. :(
 

Tetrahedron

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
1,579
Surly said:
Sheesh, yeah thats an understatement. Who was the brainiac who placed that there? Hope that doesnt mess up my zalman 7000A- AlCu. :(

will the 7000 fit?
 

toenexx

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 13, 2004
Messages
162
Surly said:
Sheesh, yeah thats an understatement. Who was the brainiac who placed that there? Hope that doesnt mess up my zalman 7000A- AlCu. :(

Ya i plan to get the Zalman too, but now I'm having second thoughts. Let us know if it fits!
 

tristam

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 21, 2003
Messages
141
aw crap, yeah whats with the power connector? i dunno if the slk-948 is going to fit there with the damn power cable so close
 

infinity9

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
205
well the power cable shouldn't be much of a problem, but you might lose a dimm slot. actually it really looks as if you will.
 

Kingofl337

Gawd
Joined
Nov 18, 2003
Messages
850
I got my 8KDA3-J Board in but its not compatible with the DTR CPU I'm running. Which is odd seeing the Older AOPEN worked and so did the ASUS K8V SE board. So, I'm looking for a Desktop CPU in the Manchester NH area I can use to flash my Epox to the newer BIOS.
 

Tetrahedron

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
1,579
infinity9 said:
well the power cable shouldn't be much of a problem, but you might lose a dimm slot. actually it really looks as if you will.

hmm im not sure about that.. looks more like the capacitors would get in the way

pic of the bare board
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?style=album

pic of the stock fan on the board
http://home.comcast.net/~agentsmithe/epox/IMG_0947.jpg

pic of zalman on some other setup
http://s91019022.onlinehome.us/images/new_puter_pics_4-26-2004/inside_clean_1.jpg

well if this fan wont fit, or there is an iffy feeling about it.. what Fan would be good?
 

adi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
399
Ok, ordered Zalman CNPS7000A-Cu and Thermalright SLK-948U, should get here Tues/Wed.
 

mad3d

Gawd
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
794
I got my board last night - from what I can recall when I had the 7000cu, it should just barely fit on the board. That said, this board is quite nice and seems to overclock well (I haven't pushed my 3000+ a whole lot yet, but using some crappy ram I have it running at 2350 right now wihout any voltage increases).

EDIT: According to this http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=331873 it fits
 

adi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
399
Got both installed, both of them work just fine. The zalman its very close to the first dimm, but it is still accessable. The thermalright fits just fine. On both I had to zip-tie the atx cable so it wouldn't rest on the heatsink/fan, but nothing major. I should be able to get pics up tomorrow.
 
Top