Corsair 5000D new build not turning on

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
Bought a bunch of new parts from Microcenter, put it all together the last couple of days.

Just plugged it in, pressed the power button, and........nothing really started, ugh. The power button dies work and lit up the white around it, but the computer won't even really get going.

Is there fan wiring issue or some wire from the case I forgot to plug into the motherboard?

Motherboard lit up, and memory modules LED's went on, but no fans started whirling, the video card silent.

Totally confused on what the issue could be?

- Corsair 5000D case
- Asus Z790-E ROG STRIX Gaming motherboard
- 32GB DDR5 5600 T-Force
- Intel i9 13900k
- Gigabyte RTX 3080
- Seasonic 1300w PSU Prime Platinum

Here's a couple pics and video;
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20221124_195751926.jpg
    PXL_20221124_195751926.jpg
    284 KB · Views: 0
  • PXL_20221124_195735804.TS.mp4
    11.7 MB
  • PXL_20221124_200734331.TS.mp4
    9.3 MB

mnewxcv

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Messages
8,868
Go ahead and check your front panel wiring. Perhaps you got the power switch and power led wires wrong. Easy place to start since it seems the board isn't getting signal to turn on.
 

Niner21

Gawd
Joined
Aug 26, 2018
Messages
653
Also make sure the AIO is plugged into the correct header on the motherboard as I don't see that lighting up at all, and I've seen this stop a system from booting up. Your videos didn't seem to load correctly as all I see is a blank screen when they play.
 

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
Uploaded videos again
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20221124_195735804.TS.mp4
    11.7 MB
  • PXL_20221124_200734331.TS.mp4
    9.3 MB

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
Couple pics:

Off and then powered on;
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20221124_213452523.jpg
    PXL_20221124_213452523.jpg
    212.7 KB · Views: 0
  • PXL_20221124_213510487.jpg
    PXL_20221124_213510487.jpg
    261.4 KB · Views: 0

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
Also make sure the AIO is plugged into the correct header on the motherboard as I don't see that lighting up at all, and I've seen this stop a system from booting up. Your videos didn't seem to load correctly as all I see is a blank screen when they play.

I plugged the AIO into the pump or something called that connector on the motherboard, not into the CPU fan connector.
 

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
Thanks for trying to help me so far, much appreciated.
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20221124_213912676.jpg
    PXL_20221124_213912676.jpg
    383.5 KB · Views: 0
  • PXL_20221124_213853281.jpg
    PXL_20221124_213853281.jpg
    338.4 KB · Views: 0
  • PXL_20221124_213857732.jpg
    PXL_20221124_213857732.jpg
    347.5 KB · Views: 0
  • PXL_20221124_213902605.jpg
    PXL_20221124_213902605.jpg
    280 KB · Views: 0
  • PXL_20221124_213908367.jpg
    PXL_20221124_213908367.jpg
    343.6 KB · Views: 0

mnewxcv

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Messages
8,868
I see. So when it is powered on, the ram lights up, correct?

Does the debug screen on the motherboard ever light up?
 

mnewxcv

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Messages
8,868
Power led and reset switch are disconnected. Is power switch hooked up?
 

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
I unplugged a few of the I/O's right before taking that photo, just to test.

The Motherboard digital number thing? No that never went on.
 

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
When I power on, the motherboard Asus LED lights up, and the memory LED's also light up. And the power button on the case, the little white light around it lights up.

But that's it, nothing else really turns on, the system does not fire up.
 

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
Did I mess up when plugging the AIO into the motherboard?

I connected it to something called pump or water and not the CPU fan connection.
 

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
But none of the case fans power on or the video card. When the case is powered on all of those are off, not turning on.
 

hititnquitit

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
2,001
I hate to say it (as much of a pita as it is) but it sounds like you need to breadboard it and run only the essentials to rule out a bad mb or cpu. No extensions or aftermarket cables, only the cpu, mb, ssd, onboard graphics and a stick of memory. Restart your build from there and reconnect component by component until you find the problem.
 

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
I am running Cable Mod cables to my PSU, should I ditch those white cables and go back to the stock black Seasonic cables?

But I agree, unplug most everything, and try it one by one. Should I keep the AIO plugged in as is?

What dimm slot should I put the one stick in fur testing?
 

hititnquitit

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
2,001
I am running Cable Mod cables to my PSU, should I ditch those white cables and go back to the stock black Seasonic cables?

But I agree, unplug most everything, and try it one by one. Should I keep the AIO plugged in as is?

What dimm slot should I put the one stick in fur testing?
I would pull the mb and rebuild on the mb box to eliminate the possibility of a short.
Yes, as much as I like and trust cablemod gear, I would run the stock Seasonic cables to start.

I would try the AIO. If you have any issues with temps or rpms pull it and run a back up heatsink if you have one.

It should be A2 but check your manual to be certain.

Goodluck! I feel your pain. There's nothing worse than having to troubleshoot a brand new rig :(
 

motqalden

[H]ard|DCOTM x5
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
2,941
Reseat and check all cables and that all ram and gpu are fully inserted. Try you cooler in the cpu header but i would expect the worst problem would be cpu fan error on post... if that doesnt work pull gpu and see if you get post with onboard gpu. Unplug any drives and everything but mouse n keyboard. Pull all but 1 ram, try different slots. Pull from case and run on box...
 

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
I plugged in the AIO in the pump connector;
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20221124-184721.png
    Screenshot_20221124-184721.png
    1.3 MB · Views: 0

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
I have the AIO fans connected to the PSU serial ATA connector, not plugged into CPU header.
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
43,729
I have the AIO fans connected to the PSU serial ATA connector, not plugged into CPU header.
you need a fan on the cpu_fan header, that alone could stop it from booting the first time. once it is booted the bios usually will have an option to ignore it. but why do you have them on the psu? they should have come with a splitter to connect to the cpu fan header(yes it can handle 3 fans).
 

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
you need a fan on the cpu_fan header, that alone could stop it from booting the first time. once it is booted the bios usually will have an option to ignore it. but why do you have them on the psu? they should have come with a splitter to connect to the cpu fan header(yes it can handle 3 fans).

Yes I do have the 3 AIO fans connected to a splitter that all came with AIO, and that AIO also has a SATA connector that's supposed to go to a cable from the PSU.

But now that I think about it, I don't think I connected that fan connector to the motherboard, or maybe I connected it to the fan hub on the side panel where all the system fans I have connected.
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
43,729
Yes I do have the 3 AIO fans connected to a splitter that all came with AIO, and that AIO also has a SATA connector that's supposed to go to a cable from the PSU.

But now that I think about it, I don't think I connected that fan connector to the motherboard, or maybe I connected it to the fan hub on the side panel where all the system fans I have connected.
yeah, that style of splitter usually has a "sense" pin wire(or rpm, cant remember) that needs to go to the cpu fan header so it gets a signal. check that.
 

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
yeah, that style of splitter usually has a "sense" pin wire(or rpm, cant remember) that needs to go to the cpu fan header so it gets a signal. check that.

Will check that once I get home tonight. You think that might actually be the cause of the issue?

Would that actually cause the whole system to not boot up?
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
43,729
Will check that once I get home tonight. You think that might actually be the cause of the issue?

Would that actually cause the whole system to not boot up?
yes, well it used to. its to protect the cpu, even though modern cpus protect themselves...
 

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
Ugh so frustrating to go through all of this. Plus I'm with family for Thanksgiving so no time to work on it now. And best not tonight after a few glasses of wine.

Thanks to all those given replies, appreciated.
 

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
Thinking out loud, before I get home, I'm thinking the one fan pin connector I have plugged into the sump water connection is from the AIO
 

Randy6309

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 3, 2022
Messages
105
Call me old fashioned but I have a ziplock full of motherboard speakers. Great to here those beeps
Just recently had one doing the same thing, beep code a GPU issue
LOL it was, had hdmi cable plugged in to MB.
 

Randy6309

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 3, 2022
Messages
105
Thinking out loud, before I get home, I'm thinking the one fan pin connector I have plugged into the sump water connection is from the AIO
I plug the AIO in to pump/AIO header and the radiator fans in to CPU fan header.
 

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
Those three radiator fans, I have connected to the daisy chain the Kraken comes with, but I have them all plugged in together and there's not like a 4th pin sticking out to them connect to the motherboard I/O?
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20221125_040334655.PORTRAIT.jpg
    PXL_20221125_040334655.PORTRAIT.jpg
    252.6 KB · Views: 0

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
Few close ups now;
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20221125_041736720.jpg
    PXL_20221125_041736720.jpg
    433.3 KB · Views: 0
  • PXL_20221125_041745578.jpg
    PXL_20221125_041745578.jpg
    477.9 KB · Views: 0
  • PXL_20221125_041753573.jpg
    PXL_20221125_041753573.jpg
    338.2 KB · Views: 0

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
Small wire coming out of the case, coming from the hub for all the fans connect too.

It's labeled PWM cable. Is that important, and where would I plug it into? It's not a long wire.
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20221125_042712827.jpg
    PXL_20221125_042712827.jpg
    289.2 KB · Views: 0
  • PXL_20221125_042719140.jpg
    PXL_20221125_042719140.jpg
    372.2 KB · Views: 0

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
43,729
Small wire coming out of the case, coming from the hub for all the fans connect too.

It's labeled PWM cable. Is that important, and where would I plug it into? It's not a long wire.
that goes on the cpu fan header. you didnt rtfm eh?
1669351045230.png
 

Zorachus

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
10,714
that goes on the cpu fan header. you didnt rtfm eh?
View attachment 529473

I believe the cable i have already connected to the Pump I/O is from the AIO. I think I'm good there. I watched a few long YouTube videos on how to install this exact AIO, I think it is in correctly. But I think there's some other computer issue I'm not aware of at this moment.

But tomorrow I will try connect that PWN cable to the cpu fan I/o, see if that does anything?
 
Last edited:
Top