Bitcoin Discussion Thread

Status
Not open for further replies.

wol-va-rine

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
2,122
Some info for you all:

The guy bought the 250,000 bitcoins for $.01 each has posted on a thread on the bitcoin forums, claiming he is not involved with the hacker and just put in a huge buy order when he saw all the sales going through. http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=20207.0

The guy who runs Mtgox created another thread on the bitcoin forums saying that he basically doesn't believe the first guy and thinks he is the hacker. http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=20250.0

he says he has the logs to prove...

1. Kevin logged in 15 minutes after the hacker...
2. Kevin placed an order for bitcoins at $0.01 USD minutes BEFORE the attack started (when the price was still at ~$17)...

if this is true I can't imagine that this Kevin dude isn't involved somehow...

also, in trying to clear himself on the message board he contradicted himself and this can only draw more attention to the fact that he could be involved...

hi, my name is Kevin...durrr, durrr...DOH!!!11!11!1!!
 

traderj

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 13, 2005
Messages
321
Yeah I got nothing. This card blows.I even uninstalled and reinstalled everything.

I was having the same issue. I figured it out though. Two variables for me. First I had to go into afterburn's settings and turn on the voltage settings (not checking force constant). Then I set the mem clock all the way down to the minimum, saved and restarted the program. When it comes back it is set to 560mhz and I'm able to set it lower.
 

Teenyman45

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 29, 2010
Messages
3,020
At least with my version of Afterburner, 2.1, I noticed that I do not need to actually "close" and reload the program to continue lowering voltage. Instead, all I need to do is change GPUs in the settings tab. As an example, I 1) set the 5870 to 990 600, then 2) switch to GPU 2 on the 5970 and set to 880 500, then 3) flip back to the 5870 and the slider will let me comfortably pull it down to 330, finally 4) go back to the 5970 and pull memory down to 295 and I'm done until some auto-playing youtube video embedded in a webpage causes guiminer to crash.
 

EnderW

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 25, 2003
Messages
11,124
just got my dual MSI Lightning 5870 cards installed and running and overclocked to 1005/300
however, I keep getting the following error
"display driver stopped responding and has recovered"
and my computer will freeze for a few seconds and the screen will black out
any ideas?
11.5 drivers
-v -w128 -f60 in GUIMiner
getting around 415 Mhash/s each
 
Last edited:

EnderW

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 25, 2003
Messages
11,124
wow, the amount of heat these things put off is unbelievable
I can feel the heat on the backside of the motherboard tray
 

wol-va-rine

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
2,122
just got my dual MSI Lightning 5870 cards installed and running and overclocked to 1005/300
however, I keep getting the following error
"display driver stopped responding and has recovered"
and my computer will freeze for a few seconds and the screen will black out
any ideas?
11.5 drivers
-v -w128 -f60 in GUIMiner
getting around 415 Mhash/s each

it's overclocked too far, lower the core clock, try 990/330...
 

dirtrider

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
135
I thought I'd join in on this since I have my pc on about 16 hrs a day already and it is mostly idling since I just use it to RDP from work and then use it a little when I get home.

I have an ati 6950 (sapphire with switch). Just flashed it to a 6970. The safe route not the whole bios flash. Of note this issue happened just the same before I just flashed it so it is not a firmware issue.
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/316974-33-radeon-6950-shader-unlock-instructions#t2368661

My issue is that if I go to youtube or play any video at all that the computer freezes. This will be especially bad if I RDP into it from work and click some link that end up playing a video. I will have no way to hard reset the machine until I get home.

I first tried the "-f" flag all the way to "-f200" and though I see a minute change in gpu utilization with msi afterburner maybe going down to 95 or 96% utilization it is not enough. So I noticed people were using the AGGRESSION flag with phoenix. The latest guiminer has an option to start a new "phoenix miner" so I tried that. I set AGRESSION all the way down to 1. Now I am at only 63% utilization of the gpu yet it still freezes my computer. Advice please?

I'd like to utilize the hardware already on for mining and don't care so much if I am loosing even 20% of the total potential. But with it freezing I can't use this at all. Any pointers are much appreciated.
 

Parja

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
12,671
Turn off Flash hardware acceleration. Anything Flash with hardware acceleration while mining will hard lock 'er every time.

It's a known issue with the 6XXX series.
 

newster

Gawd
Joined
Aug 22, 2004
Messages
653
I mined with a single 6950, and now with dual 6950s. I have always been able to surf the internet and watch internet videos like normal, but if I tried to open a video file on my computer, my computer would freeze. The flags I use are: -v -w128 -f30
Maybe you should give that a whirl.
 

sethmo

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 10, 2002
Messages
3,372
-f30 is what allows it. -f is priority. -f0 would set priority for the miner to high.

I have not tried the -f switch yet, but with the aggression switch, if it is set to 7, everything is fine on my dual 6950s. If I set aggression to 10, then any video will lockup my machine. I get about +10-15mhash when going from 7 to 10.
 

dirtrider

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
135
What flag settings would you recommend for me using guiminer with my single 6950 (flashed to 6970)? I'm confused about what miner to use in guiminer. I think the -v -w128 -f30 apply to the default one right?
 
Last edited:

Lorien

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
5,197
What flag settings would you recommend for me using guiminer with my single 6950 (flashed to 6970)?
Default Python OpenCL miner? Phoenix? If using Phoenix what kernel?
I'm confused about what miner to use in guiminer. I think the -v -w128 -f30 apply to the default one right?
Yes, the default is python and those flags are the standard ones for a card like the 6950/70. Try playing with the work size (64,128,256) to see how it affects performance.
My best results on my 6970 (@950Mhz core) come from using Phoenix with the Python kernel: -k poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=11 WORKSIZE=128. Currently getting ~411MH/s setting affinity to 1 core to reduce power consumption. If you are overclocking the card don't forget to increase powertune to 7-8%.
 

dirtrider

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
135
Good news so far as that the freezing issue is resolved. I removed flash and ccc and reinstalled latest versions and then disabled the flash gpu acceleration. With "-v -w128 -f60" I'm getting about 345-350Mhash/s and can play a youtube video without it freezing. Default clock speeds for now. Going to see if this thing is still usable from work over rdp. Thanks
 

sethmo

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 10, 2002
Messages
3,372
I think Phoenix has issue with RDP. At least I couldn't get Phoenix started and connected to a pool through RDP. I was am able to use Logmein just fine though, even with my 6950s pushing out 390mhash
 

Parja

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
12,671
I think Phoenix has issue with RDP. At least I couldn't get Phoenix started and connected to a pool through RDP. I was am able to use Logmein just fine though, even with my 6950s pushing out 390mhash

Pretty sure the RDP issue is with OpenCL in general. You can't seem to get OpenCL access to the video card through RDP. But yeah, LogMeIn works fine.
 

Kueller

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Messages
5,983
I mined with a single 6950, and now with dual 6950s. I have always been able to surf the internet and watch internet videos like normal, but if I tried to open a video file on my computer, my computer would freeze. The flags I use are: -v -w128 -f30
Maybe you should give that a whirl.

Maybe try disabling hardware overlay if youre using vlc, under video options.
 

dirtrider

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
135
Pretty sure the RDP issue is with OpenCL in general. You can't seem to get OpenCL access to the video card through RDP. But yeah, LogMeIn works fine.

Looks like as long as I start guiminer and then rdp into it that it still runs just fine. But if I stop guiminer and attempt to start again it will just use cpu. So I'd just have to remember to start it every morning before leave for work :)
 

Lorien

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
5,197
Just sold a second batch of coins. I'm now up $700, certainly not a lot but I never expected to make a lot of money considering I only started doing this 3 weeks ago. Your post only reveals your lack of knowledge about the subject, but that can be cured by educating yourself if you have just as much gumption for it as you do for using overused catch phrases.
 

Rahburt-33

Gawd
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
763
So I'm posting here to see if I can get a little more mhash out of my system. I'm using the one in my sig (So a radeon HD 5770). It gets about 178 mhash.
I've read of people getting 200+ with this card. Any suggestions? i have the following extensions when I run phoinex: VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 -k phatk WORKSIZE=256 DEVICE=0
I'm not sure if I typed them in, do they just go right after the port for the pool I'm connected to, or are there symbols that I'm missing?
Also, any news on someone making a [H] pool? I'd totally join
 

Jen

2[H]4U
Joined
May 26, 2000
Messages
2,177
So I'm posting here to see if I can get a little more mhash out of my system. I'm using the one in my sig (So a radeon HD 5770). It gets about 178 mhash.
I've read of people getting 200+ with this card. Any suggestions? i have the following extensions when I run phoinex: VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 -k phatk WORKSIZE=256 DEVICE=0
I'm not sure if I typed them in, do they just go right after the port for the pool I'm connected to, or are there symbols that I'm missing?
Also, any news on someone making a [H] pool? I'd totally join

need to overclock your video card if you want more . if its strictly for mining can do a bios flash to reduce memory speed and increase core speed. thus you have less heat and more speed.

Jen
 

homerandabe69

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 1, 2010
Messages
136
Just sold a second batch of coins. I'm now up $700, certainly not a lot but I never expected to make a lot of money considering I only started doing this 3 weeks ago. Your post only reveals your lack of knowledge about the subject, but that can be cured by educating yourself if you have just as much gumption for it as you do for using overused catch phrases.

what setup you have?
 

Yakk

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 5, 2010
Messages
5,810
Also up a few hundreds, bought a 5830 with some of the bitcoins since I only had a lonely 5870 which is very little considering. Then traded the "fake" currency a little (rough though, would not recommend if you have never done this before) to make a couple hundred more since I have to make up for my lack of mining power. And I am working with a self imposed $0 investment capital rule.

All & all, even if I hadn't made 1 bitcoin profit I've been having a blast, it's quite fun & with all the drama, entertaining to say the least.. :)
 

Rahburt-33

Gawd
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
763
need to overclock your video card if you want more . if its strictly for mining can do a bios flash to reduce memory speed and increase core speed. thus you have less heat and more speed.

Jen
Flash it to what bios? This thing is overkill for the games I play, but in case I do eventually get into a graphics-intensive game, I'd like the option to possibly flash back to the 5770 bios. I COULD overclock, but I'm thinking of putting Dual 120mm fans in the case aimed at the card, as it is the thing is running at about 80 degree's C.
 

Lorien

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
5,197
what setup you have?

2 rigs with a 6970 overclocked to 950core each and another rig with a pair of 4870s all running 24/7 though I'm about to stop the 4870s because they are power hogs and after the difficulty increase are probably now ruining my already slim margins. The hardware cost me nothing since I already had it though. Sold my first batch of 20 coins right around the time they hit $30 (netted $500 after energy costs and fees). This second batch I just sold made a lot less, but was still profitable. I was thinking of holding them but I'm expecting the market to crash and wanted to have some cash at hand to re-invest in case it does. If it doesn't, I haven't really lost anything since I'm just re-investing profits.
 

XBLiNKX

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 14, 2000
Messages
1,127
So I'm posting here to see if I can get a little more mhash out of my system. I'm using the one in my sig (So a radeon HD 5770). It gets about 178 mhash.
I've read of people getting 200+ with this card. Any suggestions? i have the following extensions when I run phoinex: VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 -k phatk WORKSIZE=256 DEVICE=0
I'm not sure if I typed them in, do they just go right after the port for the pool I'm connected to, or are there symbols that I'm missing?
Also, any news on someone making a [H] pool? I'd totally join

sign me up for a [H] pool as well. I saw mention of it in eariler post but I got lost in all the comments to see if anything ever came of it. I get around 600 mhash with my two 5850s. I have had them for almost 2 years. Its nice to see them still earning their keep after all this time lol
 

Chihlidog

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 3, 2011
Messages
1,166
I just added a 5830 to my rig. With a click of OC, Im getting 240 out of it. My 5850 is putting out 265 stock. I havent made a dime yet but still expect to. Ive got a small stock of BTC Im getting ready to trade for crap.
 

Jen

2[H]4U
Joined
May 26, 2000
Messages
2,177
Flash it to what bios? This thing is overkill for the games I play, but in case I do eventually get into a graphics-intensive game, I'd like the option to possibly flash back to the 5770 bios. I COULD overclock, but I'm thinking of putting Dual 120mm fans in the case aimed at the card, as it is the thing is running at about 80 degree's C.

instructions to modify your own bios . this is what i used for my video cards since all i use those for is mining it was easy to do and i did backup the original bios in case i wanted to flash them back later. it also dropped temps on the video card due to memory speed being reduced


Jen
 

sethmo

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 10, 2002
Messages
3,372
I just added a 5830 to my rig. With a click of OC, Im getting 240 out of it. My 5850 is putting out 265 stock. I havent made a dime yet but still expect to. Ive got a small stock of BTC Im getting ready to trade for crap.

Both of my regular Sapphire 5830s do 290mhash @ Core 1000, Mem 344 and everything else stock. What OC are you running?
 

Rahburt-33

Gawd
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
763
Just a general gpu question, how bad of an idea is it to run the gpu at this temp overnight? (80 C)
And also, I want to underclock my GPU memory?
 

Chihlidog

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 3, 2011
Messages
1,166
Just a general gpu question, how bad of an idea is it to run the gpu at this temp overnight? (80 C)

I wouldnt. I am trying to keep mine below 70, but its getting noisy. But it probably wont break for a good while like that. IMO.
 

Rahburt-33

Gawd
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
763
I honestly don't care about how noisy it gets, I have slightly damaged hearing. I'll probably aim 2 120 mm fans at my gpu.

But yeah mining doesn't require fast memory, so it's safe to underclock my memory so it runs cooler?
 

Chihlidog

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 3, 2011
Messages
1,166
I honestly don't care about how noisy it gets, I have slightly damaged hearing. I'll probably aim 2 120 mm fans at my gpu.

But yeah mining doesn't require fast memory, so it's safe to underclock my memory so it runs cooler?

Correct.
 

Yakk

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 5, 2010
Messages
5,810
Just a general gpu question, how bad of an idea is it to run the gpu at this temp overnight? (80 C)
And also, I want to underclock my GPU memory?

Everyone runs a bit different, but same overclocking rules apply. Run GPU-Z to check your VDDC temps, even if your GPU temps are reasonable. Those suckers can run hot depending on your cooling setup, and when running 24/7 you don't want them over +/-90 C (some opinions will vary)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top