AsRock no longer supporting ECC memory in AM5 boards?

Peat Moss

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
453
Just had a look at the AsRock website and their new AM5 boards don't support ECC memory, like the AM4 boards did.

Is this because DDR 5 RAM has built in ECC memory?
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
20,964
DDR5 "on die" ECC is not the same a proper memory level ECC that we are used to. Sure it does some stuff, but it is not a 1:1 comparison. It does not protect your actual data:



As to why, could be it was getting expensive, or AMD changed something in their chipsets due to DDR5 being partial ECC?

Also with some AM4, while it supported ECC, it did not mean that it actually detects orcorrects any errors, it just is able to run it.

One user did not some tests were done with AM5 and ECC worked..

https://forums.servethehome.com/index.php?threads/where-are-the-ddr5-ecc-udimms.37082/post-351628

This person notes it did work (there is a command you can ruin to verify if ECC is actually enabled)

https://forums.servethehome.com/index.php?threads/where-are-the-ddr5-ecc-udimms.37082/post-352120


And if you want to get into a dam long thread of who's d**k is bigger about DDR5, speeds and such

https://www.reddit.com/r/hardware/comments/nupdxo/techtechpotatowhy_ddr5_does_not_have_ecc_by/
 
Last edited:

Bowman15

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
1,908
It can support ECC but Asrock is choosing not to at the motherboard level. Certain Asus boards have ECC memory compatibiltiiy.
 

Peat Moss

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
453
DDR5 "on die" ECC is not the same a proper memory level ECC that we are used to. Sure it does some stuff, but it is not a 1:1 comparison. It does not protect your actual data:



As to why, could be it was getting expensive, or AMD changed something in their chipsets due to DDR5 being partial ECC?

Also with some AM4, while it supported ECC, it did not mean that it actually detects orcorrects any errors, it just is able to run it.

One user did not some tests were done with AM5 and ECC worked..

https://forums.servethehome.com/index.php?threads/where-are-the-ddr5-ecc-udimms.37082/post-351628

This person notes it did work (there is a command you can ruin to verify if ECC is actually enabled)

https://forums.servethehome.com/index.php?threads/where-are-the-ddr5-ecc-udimms.37082/post-352120


And if you want to get into a dam long thread of who's d**k is bigger about DDR5, speeds and such

https://www.reddit.com/r/hardware/comments/nupdxo/techtechpotatowhy_ddr5_does_not_have_ecc_by/


Thanks. AsRock supported ECC with AM4 in their bios/UEFI. It's actually listed and and you can choose to enable it. It does correct errors, it just doesn't create any error logs to show you. It runs in the background. The QVL memory specs on all their AM4 boards were listed as supporting ECC and non-ECC memory. Now on AM5 the memory specs say non-ECC only.

But if some people are able to get ECC RAM working, that's good news. I guess it depends on BIOS updates. I also found this forum mentioning that someone contacted AMD and they admitted the ECC memory not working is an issue on their end, which they're working to fix. https://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=24901&PN=2&title=am5-ecc-supportpound
 

OFaceSIG

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
3,571
Asrock has a much larger server division than some of their rivals. Asrock Rack has many compelling "server" boards with ECC support. This *could* be a market segmentation thing for them to push people to use their more expensive "server" boards.
 

D-EJ915

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
1,718
It may also be that I haven't seen any unbuffered ECC memory yet for sale most likely due to only Registered ECC is in use for servers so far.
 
Top