1366 x58 Xeon Enthusiast overclocks club

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,302
yea c states combined with speedstep cuts about 30 watts of power, give or take 10 watts. not a huge power saving, but i typically use them in the summer for less heat, but in winter i turn them off since any added heat helps the cold days. both of them really only help when you pc is fairly idle. Very good explanation Deimos, I doubt anyone could do better:)
 
Last edited:

jonneymendoza

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 11, 2004
Messages
6,380
Hi all. i just installed my 5670 cpu on a asus p6t delux and when i boot the system nothing comes on the screen?

any suggestions?

not tried re installing the 920 as i ran out of thermal paste.
 

Brackle

Old Timer
Joined
Jun 19, 2003
Messages
8,162
Hi all. i just installed my 5670 cpu on a asus p6t delux and when i boot the system nothing comes on the screen?

any suggestions?

not tried re installing the 920 as i ran out of thermal paste.

Did you update the bios? Also make sure you have no overclocking setting, basically reset your bios settings.
 

Ocre

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
91
Nope. C-states basically disables parts of the CPU. It has multiple levels and each level disables parts of the CPU and reduces voltage.

Speed-step, which is different and separate from C-States, drops the multiplier.

Also, and I've said this before, heat is a function of wattage, not voltage. As with any electrical circuit the demand for wattage is determined by the amount of work being done. More work means more current, more wattage and more heat. CPU's, being highly complex, have the ability to reduce voltage on the fly to lower wattage but the difference with this feature disabled is not particularly significant.

More info about C-states if you are interested:
Hardware Secrets Everything you need to know about C-states.

C-states have been around since the 486DX4 BTW

Thanks for the link. Of course I have seen these power saving features for years now and my ignorance is of my own making. Throughout the years I mostly just disabled all power savings features, following years of suggestions that this is needed for stable overclocks.

The i7 920 was the first CPU I actually ever left power savings on while overclocked. Perhaps it was the fact that that CPU was very power hungry. Even then, i wasnt brave and i think i only turned speedstep with my mild 3.8ghz daily driver overclock. I never messed with the dynamic voltage control until I started overclocking this x5670. It seemed so happy to above 4ghz, so cool and with very little effort. This is when I decided to go all the way with the power savings. I just knew it was still in the sweet spot and my chip was happy to run at these speeds.

So, I do appreciate the link. I have never paid power savings features much mind. This is the first time I have ever been so comfortable that it felt just fine using them.

yea c states combined with speedstep cuts about 30 watts of power, give or take 10 watts. not a huge power saving, but i typically use them in the summer for less heat, but in winter i turn them off since any added heat helps the cold days. both of them really only help when you pc is fairly idle. Very good explanation Deimos, I doubt anyone could do better:)

There are several c states in my bios and I have enabled them with the x5670. With the 920 I used speedstep on my mild overclock. I actually have a killawatt, perhaps when I get some time I will see how much of a difference each of these power saving features can make with an overclocked westmere. If anyone is interested. I can check indivually and combined all the different features: speedstep, c states, and dynamic voltage.
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,302
Hi all. i just installed my 5670 cpu on a asus p6t delux and when i boot the system nothing comes on the screen?

any suggestions?

not tried re installing the 920 as i ran out of thermal paste.

If you forgot to update the bios you will need of course to put the 920 back in and flash to latest bios and after that go ahead and reset the cmos (optional) after putting the xeon back in and redo all the settings. Let us know if any more trouble;)
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,302
Do people have better luck with the x5650 or the L5639 (as in dead chips)

Only difference i think the x5650 has a slightly higher multiplier. They both have same limitation of voltage tolerance but at one time the l5639 was value king which made it very popular before the others came down in price.
 

Brackle

Old Timer
Joined
Jun 19, 2003
Messages
8,162
Only difference i think the x5650 has a slightly higher multiplier. They both have same limitation of voltage tolerance but at one time the l5639 was value king which made it very popular before the others came down in price.

If I remember right the L5639 actually has a slower IPC then the X5650. Can't remember where I read that. Was either Anandtech.com or overclock.net
 

Deimos

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
1,036
Throughout the years I mostly just disabled all power savings features, following years of suggestions that this is needed for stable overclocks.

You either got bad advice or misread.

You should disable all power saving features while testing for a stable overclock. It has nothing to do with "increasing stability". The purpose of such an exercise is to ensure that all parts are at their maximum possible stress level, if nothing fails when everything is on full stress, you won't ever have a problem. If you have C-states on while stress testing there could be parts of the CPU disabled while running P95 or IBT, therefore its not a full stress test and not a true indication of stability.

If everything is fine with power savings off during a stress test, you can go ahead and re-enable everything when you are happy with your overclock. It's a pretty massive drop in idle temps going from no power savings to full (my CPU dropped 20-30C at idle) and it will help your CPU live longer.
 

jonneymendoza

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 11, 2004
Messages
6,380
Ahh man i think my pc is fucked. it wont boot into bios or anything anymore after i switched CPU's from a intel 920 to a xeon 5670.

i tried re inserting the old 920 and still not booting into bios at all.

I also tried clearing cmos and no joy!

The rest of the system all turns on, hard drives, fans, gpu's etc but nothing appears onscreen.no bios, nothing.

CPU only goes one way and from expecting it, there is no bent pins i can see at all!?!?
 

ChineseStunna

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
393
Any beeps from onboard speaker or diagnosis code from the onboard LED? Unplug all power to the board, let it settle for about 15 min, reset CMOS again and try again.
Good luck
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,302
in cases like these take everything out and start from the beginning...all cards except the gpu out, try with only one stick of ram, basicly we need to make sure its not just a bad connection or bad card keeping your pc from starting up.
It be very rare for your mb to go bad just like that.....seriously oh and put your mb in your sig and it be a lot more helpful in case one of us has same board. Is the mb lighting up as if it has power connected? If so does your board have the power button on the board you can try? It a million times more likely a wire got pulled loose or a card/ram is not inserted all the way

1. We need to know is it even trying to start up? Are the fans turning on? Sometimes you have to just take a break and come back to a project and all of a sudden you will figure it out or it just starts working on its on lol...its happened to all of us
 
Last edited:

jonneymendoza

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 11, 2004
Messages
6,380
in cases like these take everything out and start from the beginning...all cards except the gpu out, try with only one stick of ram, basicly we need to make sure its not just a bad connection or bad card keeping your pc from starting up.
It be very rare for your mb to go bad just like that.....seriously oh and put your mb in your sig and it be a lot more helpful in case one of us has same board. Is the mb lighting up as if it has power connected? If so does your board have the power button on the board you can try? It a million times more likely a wire got pulled loose or a card/ram is not inserted all the way

1. We need to know is it even trying to start up? Are the fans turning on? Sometimes you have to just take a break and come back to a project and all of a sudden you will figure it out or it just starts working on its on lol...its happened to all of us



Mobo i have is a asus p6t deluxe mobo

Here is what i tried:

  • tried one resetting cmos again and taking out the battery
  • removed both 980 gtx cards and used my old 580gtx
  • Used one stick of ram
  • tried different DVI cable
  • tried reseating the 920 CPU.
  • disconnected the 24pin? connector on the mobo from the psu and reseat it.
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,302
Mobo i have is a asus p6t deluxe mobo

Here is what i tried:

  • tried one resetting cmos again and taking out the battery
  • removed both 980 gtx cards and used my old 580gtx
  • Used one stick of ram
  • tried different DVI cable
  • tried reseating the 920 CPU.
  • disconnected the 24pin? connector on the mobo from the psu and reseat it.

Well your in luck since i have the same board but i need my questions answered
1. We need to know is it even trying to start up? Are the fans turning on? Your board does have a power button, have you tried it yet?
Are all the usual lights on the motherboard lit up (as in it has power connected?) Sometimes we mis the simplest of things
Come to think of it, at this point, it be a good idea to start a new thread cause you need a many people possible looking at your problem as possible and in this thread im afraid it will just get buried (it can be here in the intel section and i will send the asus guy a pm to try and help us as well)
 
Last edited:

Deimos

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
1,036
Check for bent pins in the LGA array, if you find any you can bend them back but be VERY careful, I managed to break one off on one of my boards.

Also check the underside of your CPUs for burnt looking pads, give them a clean up with an eraser.

As primetime said, unplug EVERYTHING, uncluding SATA devices. You can also remove RAM and video cards and your board should give error beeps to reflect no RAM or VGA, that way you know something is working. Also you may want to consider a complete power down, unplug rthe PSU from the mains and remove the CMOS battery for around 5 minutes.
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,302
Does this look like bent pins? Hard to tell
https://flic.kr/p/pQvNyf

Yikes i think i see bent pins.:eek:Actually the entire bottom half looks bent to me when compared to the top pins. Can you upload a higher resolution photo? nm i see i can download it....this area is giving me a bad feeling and they do in Fact look bent so maybe a different photo just to be sure...I hate to say it but Deimos was right again...at least it looks that way
Capture_zps55891841.png
[/URL][/IMG]

I sent Raja at asus a pm on your behalf (i was curious if he was anything like the xfx rep and i guess not since he did read the pm) but bent pins even if still under warranty (which of course were not i believe) are considered physical damage and not Asus's fault.....I think Deimos suggestions is your only hope....sorry to give bad news:(
Top pins look ok, but the bottom half looks bent (at least from this photo)
Capture2_zpseaf4cb07.png
[/URL][/IMG]
Capture_zps5676af39.png
[/URL][/IMG]
 
Last edited:

Deimos

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
1,036
It's really hard to tell from that pic, looks more like thermal paste on there or some other crap, definitely a concern.

You need to clean it up somehow. I'm not going to suggest a run through the dishwasher, but I will say that it should survive if you decide to go that route.

Please do your level best to get a good picture up, borrow an SLR with a macro lens and tripod if possible.
 

Deimos

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
1,036
Change your camera settings and use a tripod if you have one.

I would suggest f10 minimum for aperature + ISO 100 to make it nice and clear and forgo the flash, get it under sun light instead for the lowest exposure time.
 

jonneymendoza

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 11, 2004
Messages
6,380
i think it is thermal paste. am really not sure how it got bent as cpu only goes one way and just slots and sits in?

could it be when i push the lever down to lock it in place thats screwed it?

I will try and setup my tripod and SLR to take a closer pic. i do not have a macro lens though.

If its Thermal paste, how do i remove it?
 

ChineseStunna

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
393
I would check more for pin damage before you try to clean and potentially cause more harm. Thermal compounds are mostly nonconductive so shouldn't cause issues.
 

ChineseStunna

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
393
I definitely see bent pins on the bottom center of the socket, 4th row up from the bottom near the socket key divit.
You can see that pin is twisted differently and not going to make contact
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,302
i think it is thermal paste. am really not sure how it got bent as cpu only goes one way and just slots and sits in?

could it be when i push the lever down to lock it in place thats screwed it?

I will try and setup my tripod and SLR to take a closer pic. i do not have a macro lens though.

If its Thermal paste, how do i remove it?

Was the pc laying on its side when putting in the new cpu? (reason i ask is the pins look bent downward) If not it could have been slightly out of alignment when locking the lever. In that situation, the pins could have been bent a lot easier. I have always been a bit nervous when pushing the lever! (even properly laid on the side) because that always seems to be something you read here and there about stores getting back brand new damaged motherboards (and there being disputes as to who did the damage) undoubtedly sometimes the stores send the damaged boards to new customers by mistake and i think newegg had its fair share of that as did other stores

Alcohol and q-tips removes thermal past well as do some citrus (arctic cleaners) cleaners as to your inquiry about removing the past

I definitely see bent pins on the bottom center of the socket, 4th row up from the bottom near the socket key divit.
You can see that pin is twisted differently and not going to make contact
I believe i see the same thing you do actually, now that you point it out
 
Last edited:

Deimos

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
1,036
I have bent pins twice now, once by trying to install a CPU with the PC standing up and another time by dropping something on the array while working on it.
 

pws328

n00b
Joined
Oct 25, 2013
Messages
13
I have bent pins twice now, once by trying to install a CPU with the PC standing up and another time by dropping something on the array while working on it.

Man, that's the worst! I dropped a screw on a socket once, and then had to figure out how to get it off without damaging more pins. Not a fun experience.
 

ssnyder28

2[H]4U
Joined
May 9, 2012
Messages
3,705
looks like bent pins to me, but they look repairable and you sometimes can get away with a few of the pins not making contact, although u may lose functionality of a ram slot or something...
 

LaCuNa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 3, 2014
Messages
130
Hello all , I'm new to this thread and also a lucky new owner of a Xeon5670

So I tried some overclocking.

CPUZ.png


2.png



Keep in mind 4,4 Ghz is single threaded , meaning turbo boost 25 multi

and the 4.2 is all cores working and boosted to 4.2ghz

I am running FULL power saving , SpeedStep , turbo and E1ST functions. I want to have all the energy conserving options running and go for a 4.6ghz Single thread / 4.4 ghz All core load O/C


Now , i've just started playing around.

The current clocks are 3850MHZ / 4.4 GHZ Single Thread Boost / 4.2 GHZ All cores turbo

Updates soon :D
 

Mac29

n00b
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
22
Hello,
I'm interested in what it might cost to run W3570, W3580 or Gulfwing X5672 xeons and if they can oc at all. Am still interested in socket 1155 xeons but curious about what xeon enthusiasts favor and why. I like the newer chips that run cooler but might be willing to go this route and wait for the next big thing.

Appreciate any information you could impart.


Cheers,

Mac
 

Ocre

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
91
Hello all , I'm new to this thread and also a lucky new owner of a Xeon5670

So I tried some overclocking.

CPUZ.png


2.png



Keep in mind 4,4 Ghz is single threaded , meaning turbo boost 25 multi

and the 4.2 is all cores working and boosted to 4.2ghz

I am running FULL power saving , SpeedStep , turbo and E1ST functions. I want to have all the energy conserving options running and go for a 4.6ghz Single thread / 4.4 ghz All core load O/C


Now , i've just started playing around.

The current clocks are 3850MHZ / 4.4 GHZ Single Thread Boost / 4.2 GHZ All cores turbo

Updates soon :D

Those clocks ( 4.2-4.4ghz single thread turbo) are exactly like my daily driver on my 5670. I am using 175blk and all turbo, c states, speedstep, everything. Almost the same as your except my voltage is lower. I am using dynamic voltage which reduces my vcore down to .992 when I am down clocked 2.2 ghz. At full load/all cores my CPU ramps up to 4.2ghz and voltage is 1.28 locked. But two thread loads boost to 4.4ghz and my voltage goes 1.28 - 1.3v

We have very similar results.

I absolutely love my setup again. This was one of the most substantial upgrades I have ever done. A westmere and gtx970. as for the cpu, I wanted to dial in a daily driver with all my power savings on and this is where I have been for over a month now. Rock solid, no matter how long I stress it.

What motherboard and cooling are you using? You might be able to get 4.6 with all power savings but its gonna be tricky. You will be leaving the sweet spot. Most of these chips run just over 4ghz with ease. Many can go up to 4.5 without a lot of effort. But it really starts getting tricky after that. It is no sweat running the speeds your at. It's rather easy to stabilize. But closer to 5ghz, its not all that easy..

See, a lot of chips can boot up at 5ghz. My chip can but stabilizing it is another story. Fully stable.....I challenge anyone to prove their westmere is fully stable at 5ghz. Not saying its impossible, it's just really tricky and takes a lot of time.

See, the x58 is the last of the old school overclocking platforms. This is one of intel's best platforms of all time. I think it's legendary. Just look how long this socket hung in there. And let me tell you, your CPU with this easy sweet spot overclock.....you are keeping pace with z97 systems. Just find any 4770k/4790 reviews and run those benchmarks. You might be really really surprised by the results. I was.

Of course there are avx2 cases where these older CPUs are just out of luck. Luckily those are not common in the real world. Your current clock speed will put youngster than the 4770 stock, haswell does have strong clock per clock IPC but your cpu at 4.4ghz.....it's makes up for that. Also, the 6 cores and 12 threads really let the westmere shine. The truth is, haswell quads are not and upgrade over the westmerEP. Side grade at best. The only true upgrade is an ivy or haswell 6core or better. And even then, you will want them overclocked...
 

LaCuNa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 3, 2014
Messages
130
Thanks man.

Guys is there a way to get some type of dynamic vcore setup on a Rampage Formula III bios ? Even with all the power saving, e1st etc...it seems that the vcore is fixed and the only thing that fluctuates is the 'power package' TDP
 
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
2,071
Who the hell buy's Xeon to overclock anyway? These processor's are expensive, designed for servers, and not intended for overclocking. Who the hell even has the money to blow on these processors to even do such a wasteful thing?
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,302
Who the hell buy's Xeon to overclock anyway? These processor's are expensive, designed for servers, and not intended for overclocking. Who the hell even has the money to blow on these processors to even do such a wasteful thing?
your kidding right? i guess your being sarcastic cause everyone knows BETTER than that:D Most are paying less than 100 bucks lol
 

Deimos

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
1,036
Thanks man.

Guys is there a way to get some type of dynamic vcore setup on a Rampage Formula III bios ? Even with all the power saving, e1st etc...it seems that the vcore is fixed and the only thing that fluctuates is the 'power package' TDP

There is a very good reason the ROG motherboards don't have this feature and I mentioned it here
 
Top