Recent content by Balkroth

  1. B

    AMD announces Ryzen 7000 Zen 4 CPUs

    Honestly with 400G Nics coming out, 5.0 is kind of important, but besides that, yea storage.
  2. B

    Broadcom to buy VMware in $61 billion acquisition

    VMWare Telco Cloud is going to be a huge thing for ORAN/VRAN . They're still the best for a lot of solutions, and ease of use.
  3. B

    Serious Steam Deck Software Flaw Gone Unsolved Since Launch (WiFi issues)

    Mine should be coming tomorrow, I actually have a ton of tools at work to test this, as we do extensive testing of wireless networks, devices, aps, etc as one of our services. Could always toss it in a faraday cage and try it out with a bunch of different radios to see if there's like, a...
  4. B

    Anyone get their Steam Deck ordered?

    Same model and time getting in for me oddly enough. Didn't notice the alert till after hours though. Hopefully it doesn't get here while I'm on vacation coming up.
  5. B

    We all need a little more of this in our lives. NFT Market Collapses Just As Square Enix Sells Tomb Raider To Bet Big On Blockchain

    NFT's in there present form kind of confuse me, I kind of see them as an extension of what already exists, for example Back in the UO days, I had sold Houses for $100s of dollars, Small armor sets for $250, etc, but those had some Value, being unique or helpful in games, and that type of selling...
  6. B

    Unreal Engine 5 Feature Showcase

    Now I remember that, wow, I had almost completely forgotten that somehow.
  7. B

    Unreal Engine 5 Feature Showcase

    Didn't Microsoft buy Havok?
  8. B

    5800X3D gaming review

    Hmmm, No real reason to upgrade from my 5800x, although I still want it.
  9. B

    3 months of Xbox Game Pass for PC for $1

    That sounds about right, I feel I get it every year for the holidays.
  10. B

    QSFP28 questions

    Kinda in agreement there, if you aren't going to care about the enhanced features of the intel cards, don't buy them yet, wait until you can buy them later when it makes sense, it will code wise in operating systems make your life easier.
  11. B

    QSFP28 questions

    I've used them for 4 or so years for their 40-100G modules, we started trialing some of their QSFP-DD last year , haven't noticed any issues than any other optic. I can see the concern, but you still have a lot of big telco's buying their equipment (switches, I'm assuming transceivers as well)...
  12. B

    QSFP28 questions

    Yea, I mean I'd just get a QSFP-100G-SR4 (New on FS.com for around $100, pick the type of compatibility you want.) , then your standard OM3/4 MPO Breakout cable is all you'll need. Also yes for the 25Gbase-LR for the 1310nm. Assuming you're looking at the E810-CQDA2 cards (the E810-2CQDA2 are...
  13. B

    Why is Comcast set top box (non-X1) taking DAYS to reload the program guide? Coincidence that I just changed my cable modem?

    DSG = DOCSIS Set-Top Gateway , basically to provide the video/out of band data to your Set top box. No OOB = Program Guide Issues . Without going too deep in the weeds on DOCSIS fun, if services were changed (They wouldn't just drop it, so I'd assume by accident) and/or the provisioning is a...
  14. B

    Why is Comcast set top box (non-X1) taking DAYS to reload the program guide? Coincidence that I just changed my cable modem?

    I imagine they'd like to start getting rid of traditional QAM video to free up spectrum, although I don't think comcast would be pushing to get rid of their DSG yet, although it clearly is going to be a thing. I'm assuming you have OFDM channels for your new cable service, and I doubt they'd...
  15. B

    Starlink Public Beta About to Happen?!?!

    One of my Coworkers just got it, around the STL area out at his farm, he seems to like it a lot (compared to DSL), getting around 100 Megs down, with latency around 40 ms. He hasn't installed it on his roof yet, so it's missing about 10% LoS, so I'm sure it will get better.
Top